About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (04/18): Team Flair vs. Team Hogan at Lockdown

1939

Albany, New York:
- Ed Don George defeated Steve Casey for the Boston AWA World Heavyweight Title 

1958

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Karl Heinkler and Kurt Von Brauner defeated Don Lee and The Mighty Yankee to win the Georgia NWA International Tag Team Titles

1962 

Mobile, Alabama:
- Tex Riley and Gus Taylor won the Gulf Coast NWA Southern Tag Team Titles from The Mysterious Medics 

1966

Los Angeles, California:
- Buddy Austin and El Mongol defeated Thunderbolt Patterson and Alberto Torres to win the World Wrestling Association World Tag Team
Titles

1969

Atlanta, Georgia:
- El Mongol defeated Assassin #1 for the NWA Georgia Heavyweight Title 

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Bud and Ray Osborne defeated Bob and Fred Sweetan to win the Stampede International Tag Team Titles

1972

Tampa, Florida:
- Paul Jones defeated Johnny Walker to win the vacant NWA Florida Television Title in a one night, 8 man tournament 

Costa Mesa, California:
- Dory Dixon and Raúl Mata defeated Goliath and Kinji Shibuya for the NWA Americas Tag Team Titles

1973

Yaizu, Japan:
- Killer Karl Krupp and Fritz Von Erich defeated Kintaro Ohki and Umanosuke Ueda to win the NWA International Tag Team Titles

Nashville, Tennessee:
- Jackie Fargo and Jerry Jarrett won the Mid-America NWA Southern Tag Team Titles defeating Jerry Lawler and Jim White

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham COR 
- Ken Patera beat Dusty Rhodes COR 
- Ed Francis drew Sam Steamboat
- Ray Stevens drew Don Muraco
- Tony Borne beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
- Neff Maiava beat Wild Bill Howard

1974

Dallas, Texas:
- Fritz Von Erich defeated The Texan (Blackjack Mulligan) for the NWA American Heavyweight Title 

1977 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Bill Dundee and Tommy Rich defeated Karl and Kurt Von Steiger to win the NWA Southeastern Tag Team Titles

1978

Portland, Oregon:
- The Iron Sheik and Bull Ramos defeated Jerry Oates and Jesse Ventura for the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

Warner Robbins, Georgia:
- Mr Wrestling II beat Georgia Champion Stan Hansen by DQ
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tommy Rich
- Rocky Johnson beat Helmut Schmidt (sub Lars Anderson)
- Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt beat Adrian Adonis & Pierre Lefebvre
- Paul Ellering beat John Ruggers

1981

Mid-South Wrestling: New Orleans, Louisiana:
- The Grappler and Super Destoyer defeated Junkyard Dog and Dick Murdoch to win the vacant Mid-South Tag Team Titles in a one night, 9
team tournament 

Portland, Oregon:
- Brett and Buzz Sawyer defeated The Destoyer and Rip Oliver to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- No DQ match: The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
- Jim Brunzell beat Jesse Ventura 
- Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens (sub Bobby Heenan) beat Greg Gagne & Buck Zumhofe
- Tito Santana drew Adrian Adonis 
- Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal 

1982

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
- Cage match: AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
- Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke COR
- Bobby Heenan beat Tito Santana by DQ
- Bobby Duncum drew Brad Rheingans
- Buck Zumhofe beat Sonny Rogers
- Sgt. Goulet beat Tony Leone

1984

Akita, Japan:
- Genichiro Tenryu & Shohei Giant Baba & Dory Funk Jr beat Jos Leduc & Bulldog Bob Brown & Goro Tsurumi
- Stan Hansen & Bruiser Brody drew Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
- AWA Champion Jumbo Tsuruta beat David Sammartino
- Kerry Von Erich beat Magic Dragon
- Takahashi Ishikawa & Ashura Hara drew Akio Sato & Masa Fuchi
- Mighty Inoue beat Rocky Hata by DQ

1987

Portland, Oregon:
- Rip Oliver won the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title defeating Ricky Santana

San Juan, Puerto Rico:
- Invader I defeated Jason the Terrible for the WWC Television Title
- Frankie Lancaster defeated Super Medic to win the held up WWC World Junior Heavyweight Title

1989 

Tokyo, Japan:
- NWA International Heavyweight Champion Jumbo Tsuruta defeated NWA United National Heavyweight and PWF Heavyweight Champion Stan Hansen to unify all the titles and become the first AJPW Triple Crown Champion

1991 

Tokyo, Japan:
- Stan Hansen and Dan Spivey defeated Terry Gordy and Steve Williams for the AJPW Unified World Tag Team Titles

Jacksonville, Florida:
- Brad Armstrong pinned Dutch Mantell
- Dustin Rhodes pinned Black Bart
- Brian Pillman pinned Master Blaster Steel (Kevin Nash)
- Terrance Taylor pinned Bobby Eaton 
- WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Barry Windham & WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson
- WCW US Champion Lex Luger fought Nikita Koloff to a double disqualification
- WCW World Champion Ric Flair pinned Sting in a steel cage match

1992

Tokyo, Japan:
- Chris Walker pinned Tetsuya Yamanaka
- Shinji Takano pinned Kendo Nagasaki
- Yoshiaki Fujiwara and Ishinriki defeated Tatsumi Kitahara and Shinichi Nakano
- Satánico defeated The Dragon by countout
- Samson Fuyuki and Takashi Ishikawa defeated The Beverly Brothers (Beau and Blake)
- SWS Light Heavyweight Champion Naoki Sano pinned Chavo Guerrero to retain the title
- Haku and Yoshiaki Yatsu defeated SWS Tag Team Champions The Natural Disasters (Earthquake and Typhoon) to win the title
- Genichiro Tenryu defeated Ric Flair in a best-of-three falls match

Charleston, South Carolina:
- WCW US Tag Team Champion Greg Valentine & Mike Graham defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- Johnny B. Badd pinned Diamond Dallas Page
- Ron Simmons pinned Cactus Jack
- WCW TV Champion Steve Austin fought Dustin Rhodes to a 20-minute time-limit draw
- WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton fought Rick & Scott Steiner to a double count-out
- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Ricky Steamboat via disqualification
- Nikita Koloff (sub. for WCW World Champion Sting) pinned Big Van Vader 

Cloverdale, British Columbia, Canada:
- Moondog Moretti defeated Ole Olsen for the West Coast Championship Wrestling Heavyweight Title 

1993

Knoxville, Tennessee:
- Bobby Blaze pinned Robbie Eagle
- Brian Lee pinned Killer Kyle
- Kevin Sullivan pinned the Nightstalker
- Tim Horner defeated Bobby Eaton
- SMW Champ Tracy Smothers pinned the Dirty White Boy in a chain match
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Stan Lane & Tom Prichard and Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden in an elimination streetfight

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Tex Slazenger & Shanghai Pierce
- Maxx Payne defeated Steven Regal
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Chris Benoit
- Van Hammer defeated Vinnie Vegas
- Ricky Steamboat defeated WCW/NWA Tag Team Champion Brian Pillman
- NWA World Champion Barry Windham defeated Ron Simmons
- WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes & Cactus Jack defeated Rick Rude & WCW TV Champion Paul Orndorff
- Sting defeated WCW World Champion Big Van Vader via disqualification

1997

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Steel (Val Venis) defeated Rayo de Jalisco, Jr. to win the CMLL World Heavyweight Title 

1998

Tokyo, Japan:
- Mitsuharu Misawa defeated Jun Akiyama to win AJPW's annual Champion's Carnival tournament

1999

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Los Juniors (Perro Aguayo, Jr., Blue Demon, Jr., La Parka, Jr. and Mascara Sagrada, Jr.) defeated Los Vatos Locos (May Flowers, Charly Manson, Nygma and Picudo) in Zapopan to win the Mexican National Atómicos Title

2001

Oldcastle, Ontario, Canada:
- Scott D'Amore defeated Tommy Dreamer to win the Border City Wrestling Can-Am Heavyweight Title 
- Scott D'Amore lost the title to Mikey Whipwreck

2004

WWE Backlash: Edmonton, Alberta, Canada:
- Shelton Benjamin pinned World Tag Team Champion Ric Flair 
- Jonathan Coachman pinned Tajiri
- Chris Jericho defeated Christian and Trish Stratus in a handicap match
- WWE Women's Champion Victoria pinned Lita to retain the title
- WWE Intercontinental Champion Randy Orton pinned Cactus Jack in a hardcore match to retain the title
- The Hurricane and Rosey defeated La Résistance (Robért Conway and Sylvain Grenier)
- Edge pinned Kane 
- World Heavyweight Champion Chris Benoit defeated Shawn Michaels and Triple H in a triple threat match to retain the title

2005

New York City:
- MNM (Joey Mercury and Johnny Nitro) w/ Melina defeated WWE Tag Team Champions Eddie Guerrero and Rey Mysterio to win the titles

2010 

St. Charles, Missouri: TNA Lockdown:
- Rob Van Dam defeated James Storm
- Homicide defeated Alex Shelley, Chris Sabin and Brian Kendrick in an escape match to join the TNA X Division Championship match
- Kevin Nash defeated Eric Young
- The Beautiful People (Madison Rayne and Velvet Sky) (with Lacey Von Erich) defeated Angelina Love and Tara in a Steel Cage match for the TNA Women's Knockout Championship and TNA Knockouts Tag Team Championship
- Kazarian defeated Shannon Moore and Homicide to win the vacant TNA X Division Championship
- Team 3D (Brother Devon and Brother Ray) defeated The Band (Kevin Nash and Scott Hall) in a St. Louis Street Fight Steel Cage match
- Kurt Angle defeated Mr. Anderson
- A.J. Styles defeated D'Angelo Dinero to retain the TNA World Heavyweight Championship
- Team Hogan (Abyss, Rob Van Dam, Jeff Jarrett and Jeff Hardy) defeated Team Flair (Sting, James Storm, Robert Roode and Desmand Wolfe) in a Lethal Lockdown match