About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (04/19): WCW Spring Stampede 1998

1954 

Hollywood, California:
- The Great Bolo and Tom Rice defeated Wilbur Snyder and Sandor Szabo for the NWA International Television Tag Team Titles

1956

Springfield, Ohio:
- Bobo Brazil defeated Gene Stanlee for the Ohio Heavyweight Title

1957

Houston, Texas:
- Don Leo Jonathan defeated Pepper Gomez for the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title

1960 

Tampa, Florida:
- Mike DiBiase defeated Eddie Graham to win the NWA Florida Brass Knuckles Title 

1962

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
- Mike Clancy and Lester Welch defeated Dante and Mephisto for the Mid-America NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1963

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Tarzan Tyler defeated Eddie Graham to win the Georgia World Heavyweight Title 

1966

Tampa, Florida:
- Eddie Graham and Bob Orton defeated The Medics for the Florida NWA World Tag Team Titles

1973

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Black Angus defeated Jim Dalton
- Argentina Zuma fought L.D. Lewis to a draw
- Tex McKenzie defeated The Viking
- Rufus R. Jones & Danny Little Bear defeated Bob Brown & Bob Orton via DQ
- Boxing: Betty Niccoli fought Jean Antone to a draw
- Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby defeated Harley Race via DQ

1974 

Sydney, Australia:
- The Original Mr. Wrestling (George Barnes) and Bobby Shane defeated Pat Barrett and Tony Kontellis to win the NWA Austra-Asian Tag
Team Titles

1975

St. Petersburg, Florida:
- NWA Title Texas Death Match: Jack Brisco defeated Terry Funk 
- Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race 
- Eddie Graham defeated Mongolian Stomper & Bearcat Wright 
- Florida TV Title: Jim Dillon defeated Johnny Weaver 
- Dick Slater defeated Chris Markoff 
- Mike Graham & Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Doug Somers & Joe Soto 
- Bob Armstrong defeated Roger Kirby 
- Danny Little Bear defeated Dutch Mantel 
- Bob Backlund defeated “Irish” Pat Barrett 
- Danny Hodge drew John Foley

Detroit, Michigan:
- Bobo Brazil defeated Abdullah the Butcher for the Detroit NWA United States Heavyweight Title 

Sapporo, Japan:
- Rusher Kimura defeated Mad Dog Vachon for the International Pro Wrestling World Heavyweight Title 

1980

Greensboro, North Carolina:
- Ric Flair defeated Jimmy Snuka to win the NWA United States Heavyweight Title

1981

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
- Jim Brunzell no contest Nick Bockwinkel
- Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens by DQ
- Sheik Adnan beat Steve Regal
- Curt Hennig beat Adrian Adonis by DQ
- Tito Santana drew Brad Rheingans
- Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe

1982 

Augusta, Georgia:
- Tommy Rich defeated Ron Bass for the NWA National Heavyweight Title 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- The Dream Machine defeated Dutch Mantel for the NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Title

1984

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Luke Graham won the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title from Buzz Tyler 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- Stan Lane & Steve Keirn beat Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie & Ken Patera
- Cage match: Mad Dog Vachon & The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Jesse Ventura & Jerry Blackwell & Mr. Saito
- Nick Bockwinkel beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
- Curt Hennig drew Steve Regal
- Billy Robinson beat Brad Rheingans by DQ
- Larry Zbyszko beat Buddy Lane

Koriyama, Japan:
- Shohei Giant Baba & Dory Funk Jr dcor Bruiser Brody & Stan Hansen
- AWA Champion Jumbo Tsuruta beat Greg Gagne
- Kerry Von Erich beat Bulldog Bob Brown
- Genichiro Tenryu beat Jos Leduc
- Takahashi Ishikawa & Ashura Hara beat Jim Brunzell & David Sammartino
- Mighty Inoue beat Goro Tsurumi by DQ
- Great Kojika & Motoshi Okuma drew Rocky Hata & Akio Sato
- Magic Dragon & Ultra Seven beat Masa Fuchi & Nobuyoshi Sugawara
- Yoshi Momoto beat Hiromichi Fuyuki

1985

AWA/JCP Star Wars: East Rutherford, New Jersey:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig
- AWA Champion Rick Martel beat King Tonga
- Jim Garvin beat Baron Von Raschke
- Bob Backlund beat Larry Zbyszko
- Ugandan Death Match: Kamala beat Sgt. Slaughter
- Fabulous Freebirds (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) drew Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Tonga Kid
- Jim Duggan beat Kendo Nagasaki
- The Samoans beat Tom Zenk & Steve O
- Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal
- Bobby Duncum beat Larry Sharpe

1986

New Orleans, Louisiana:
- The Road Warriors defeated Ron Garvin and NWA United States Heavyweight Champion Magnum T.A. in the finals of the Jim Crockett Sr. tag team tournament
- Mid-South North American Heavyweight Champion Jim Duggan defeated Dick Slater to retain the title
- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair defeated Dusty Rhodes by disqualification to retain the title

1991

Washington, D.C.:
- Bobby Eaton defeated El Cubano
- Dustin Rhodes pinned Black Bart
- Brad Armstrong pinned Dutch Mantell
- Sting & Brian Pillman defeated WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson & Mike Graham (sub. for Sid Vicious)
- WCW US Champion Lex Luger fought Nikita Koloff to a double disqualification
- WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Terrance Taylor & Master Blaster Steel (sub. for Barry Windham)
- Ron Simmons pinned Butch Reed- 
- El Gigante defeated WCW World Champion Ric Flair via DQ

1993 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Sherri Martel defeated Miss Texas for the USWA Women's Title (decision was later reversed)

Barbourville, Kentucky:
- Brian Lee defeated Bobby Eaton to win the SMW Television Title

Kayenta, Arizona:
- Steve Gatorwolf defeated Navajo Kid for the American Wrestling Federation Heavyweight Title 

1997

Tokyo, Japan:
- Toshiaki Kawada defeated Kenta Kobashi and Mitsuharu Misawa in a three-way round-robin match to win the annual AJPW Champion's Carnival tournament

Memphis, Tennessee:
- The Truth Commission (Recon and The Interrogator) defeated The Shooting Stars (Jerry Faith and Troy Haste) for the USWA Tag Team Titles 

1998

WCW Spring Stampede: Denver, Colorado:
- Goldberg pinned Saturn 
- Ultimo Dragon defeated Chavo Guerrero, Jr.
- WCW World Television Champion Booker T pinned Chris Benoit to retain the title
- Curt Hennig (with Rick Rude) pinned The British Bulldog (with Jim Neidhart) 
- WCW Cruiserweight Champion Chris Jericho defeated Prince Iaukea to retain the title
- Lex Luger and Rick Steiner defeated Buff Bagwell and Scott Steiner
- Psychosis pinned La Parka 
- Hulk Hogan and WCW World Tag Team Champion Kevin Nash defeated The Giant and Roddy Piper in a baseball bat on a pole match
- Raven defeated WCW United States Heavyweight Champion Diamond Dallas Page in a Raven's Rules match to win the title
- Randy Savage (with Miss Elizabeth) pinned WCW World Heavyweight Champion Sting in a no-disqualification match to win the title 

1999

Gainesville, Florida:
- Psychosis defeated Blitzkrieg, Juventud Guerrera and WCW Cruiserweight Champion Rey Misterio, Jr. to win the title

2002 

Dayton, Ohio:
- Colt Cabana defeated champion CM Punk and Eddie Guerrero in a three-way match to win the IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Title
- Vic Capri defeated Ace Steel for the IWA Mid-South Light Heavyweight Title

2004 

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- World Heavyweight Champion Chris Benoit and Edge defeated World Tag Team Champions Batista and Ric Flair to win the title 

2009

TNA Lockdown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Eric Young defeated Danny Bonaduce
- Suicide defeated Jay Lethal, Consequences Creed, Sheik Abdul Bashir and Kiyoshi in an Xscape match for the TNA X Division Championship
- ODB (with Cody Deaner) defeated Daffney, Madison Rayne and Sojournor Bolt in a Queen of the Cage match
- The Motor City Machine Guns (Chris Sabin and Alex Shelley) defeated The Latin American Xchange (Hernandez and Homicide) and No Limit (Naito and Yujiro) in a three-way Tornado Tag Team Six Sides of Steel cage match for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship
- Matt Morgan defeated Abyss in a Doomsday Chamber of Blood match
- Angelina Love (with Velvet Sky) defeated Awesome Kong (with Raisha Saeed) and Taylor Wilde in a three-Way Six Sides of Steel cage match to retain the TNA Women's Knockout Championship
- Team 3D (Brother Devon and Brother Ray) (IWGP Champions) defeated Beer Money, Inc. (James Storm and Robert Roode) (TNA Champions) in a winner take all Philadelphia Street Fight for both the TNA World Tag Team and IWGP Tag Team Championship
- Team Jarrett (Jeff Jarrett, Samoa Joe, A.J. Styles and Christopher Daniels) defeated Team Angle (Kurt Angle, Scott Steiner, Booker T and Kevin Nash) (with Sharmell) in a Lethal Lockdown match
- Mick Foley won the TNA title from Sting

2010 

- Rob Van Dam defeated AJ Styles to win the TNA Title