About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (04/20): AWA WrestleRock 1986

1895

Chicago, Illinois:
- Martin "Farmer" Burns defeated Evan "Strangler" Lewis for the American Heavyweight Title 

1960 

Mobile, Alabama:
- The Great Bolo and Joe McCarthy defeated Bobby and Don Fields for both the Gulf Coast and Mid-America NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1968

Nagoya, Japan:
- Rusher Kimura and Thunder Sugiyama defeated Tank Morgan and Stan Stasiak to win the TWWA World Tag Team Titles

1970

Orlando, Florida:
- Argentina Apollo and José Lothario defeated Dale Lewis and The Missouri Mauler for the NWA Florida Tag Team Titles

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- K.O. Kox and Killer Kox defeated Bob Geigel and The Stomper to win the Central States NWA North American Tag Team Titles

1971

Tampa, Florida:
- Jack Brisco defeated Terry Funk to win the NWA Florida Television Title  

1972

Kansas City, Kansas:
- The Stomper defeated Bob Orton
- Rufus R. Jones defeated Blackjack Black
- Danny Little Bear defeated Benny Ramirez
- Terry Martin fought Billy Howard to a draw
- Omar Atlas defeated Frank Diamond
- Elimination Match: The Stomper & Danny Little Bear & Rufus R. Jones & Omar Atlas defeated Blackjack Black & Bob Orton & Benny Ramirez & Frank Diamond
- North American Tag Team Champions Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji defeated Harley Race & Black Angus (w/ Percival A. Friend) via DQ in three falls (referee: The Viking)

1980

Dallas, Texas:
- Toru Tanaka defeated Kevin Von Erich for the NWA American Heavyweight Title 

1985

Cleveland, Ohio:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Brett Sawyer & Buzz Sawyer
- Loser Leaves town: Pez Whatley beat Rip Rogers
- Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
- Lumberjack match: Thunderbolt Patterson beat Kareem Muhammad
- Italian Stallion beat Ron Starr
- Joel Deaton beat Paul Diamond
- Bill Irwin beat Ben Alexander

1986 

AWA WrestleRock: Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Cage Match: Road Warriors beat Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- Cage Match: Verne Gagne beat Sheik Adnan
- Greg Gagne & Jimmy Snuka beat King Kong Brody & Nord the Barbarian
- Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Stan Hansen by DQ
- Scott LeDeoux beat Larry Zbyszko by DQ
- AWA Tag Team Champions Curt Hennig & Scott Hall beat Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin
- Sherri Martel won a 10 woman Battle Royal
- Rick Martel no contest Harley Race
- Shohei Baba beat Bulldog Bob Brown
- Barry Windham & Mike Rotundo beat Fabulous Ones
- Tiger Mask (Misawa) beat Buck Zumhofe
- Buddy Rose & Doug Somers beat Midnight Rockers
- Colonel DeBeers beat Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
- Brad Rheingans beat Boris Zhukov

1987

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Chick Donovan defeated Soul Train Jones (Virgil/Vincent) for the CWA International Heavyweight Title
- Jerry Lawler defeated Austin Idol in a chain match to win the AWA Southern Heavyweight Title
- The Mercenaries were also awarded the CWA International Tag Team Title vacated by Jimmy Snuka and J.T. Southern

1988

Jacksonville, Florida: 
- Arn Anderson and Tully Blanchard defeated Lex Luger and Barry Windham for the NWA World Tag Team Titles
 
1989

Osaka, Japan:
- Mitsuo Momota defeated Shinichi Nakano to win the AJPW World Junior Heavyweight Title 

1991

Bayamón, Puerto Rico:
- King Kong defeated TNT (Savio Vega) for the WWC Television Championship 
- Super Medic III won the WWC Caribbean Heavyweight Title from Scott Hall 
- Ricky Santana won the WWC World Junior Heavyweight Title by defeating Mr. Pogo 

Harrisonburg, Virginia:
- Brad Armstrong pinned Dutch Mantell
- Dustin Rhodes pinned Black Bart
- Brian Pillman pinned Mike Graham
- Bobby Eaton pinned Terrance Taylor
- WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson & Master Blaster Steel (sub. for Barry Windham)
- WCW US Champion Lex Luger defeated Nikita Koloff via disqualification
- Ron Simmons pinned Butch Reed
- El Gigante defeated WCW World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification

Rainesville, Alabama:
- The Angel of Death pinned Tim Horner
- Tommy Rich pinned Rip Morgan
- Sam Houston pinned Jack Victory
- Big Josh pinned Moondog Rex
- The One Man Gang pinned the Junkyard Dog
- Ricky Morton pinned Larry Zbyzsko
- Tracey Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin

1995

Ashland, Kentucky:
- Mighty Buddha defeated the Executioner
- Boo Bradley defeated D-Lo Brown
- SMW Tag Team Champions Al Snow & Unabom defeated Bart & Brad Batten
- SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel defeated Bobby Blaze via disqualification
- The Dirty White Boy & Tracy Smothers defeated New Jack & Mustafa

1996 

Tokyo, Japan:
- Akira Taue defeated Steve Williams to win the annual AJPW Champion's Carnival tournament

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Jeff Jarrett defeated Jerry Lawler to win the USWA Unified World Heavyweight Title 

Caguas, Puerto Rico:
- Jim Steele defeated Ricky Santana for the WWC Television Title 
- Carlos Colón won the WWC Universal Heavyweight Title from El Bronco

ECW Hostile City Showdown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- The Dudley Boyz (Buh-Buh Ray and D-Von (with Big Dick and Sign Guy Dudley)) fought The Pitbulls (#1 and #2 (with Francine)) to a no-contest 
- Taz (with Bill Alfonso) defeated Devon Storm by countout 
- Axl Rotten pinned Little Guido (with J.T. Smith) 
- The Sandman (with Missy Hyatt) and ECW World Television Champion 2 Cold Scorpio defeated The Bruise Brothers (Ron and Don)
- Brian Lee pinned Tommy Dreamer 
- Sabu pinned Rob Van Dam 
- ECW World Heavyweight Champion Raven (with The Blue Meanie and Stevie Richards) pinned Shane Douglas (with Kimona Wanalaya) to retain the title

1997

WWF Revenge of the Taker: Rochester, New York:
- The Legion of Doom (Animal and Hawk) defeated WWF Tag Team Champions The British Bulldog and Owen Hart by disqualification 
- Savio Vega (with Crush) defeated WWF Intercontinental Champion Rocky Maivia by countout 
- "Double J" Jesse James pinned Rockabilly (with The Honky Tonk Man) 
- WWF Champion The Undertaker pinned Mankind (with Paul Bearer) to retain the title
- Steve Austin defeated Bret Hart by disqualification 
- Doug Furnas and Philip LaFon defeated The Godwinns (Henry and Phineas)
- Hunter Hearst Helmsley pinned Goldust

1998

WCW Monday Nitro: Colorado Springs, Colorado:
- Konnan (with Vincent) defeated Chris Adams
- The Barbarian (with Jimmy Hart) defeated Wayne Bloom
- WCW Cruiserweight Champion Chris Jericho defeated Juventud Guerrera to retain the title
- Goldberg defeated WCW United States Heavyweight Champion Raven to win the title
- La Parka defeated Ultimo Dragon
- Chris Benoit defeated Curt Hennig (with Rick Rude) by disqualification
- Hammer and Saturn fought to a double-countout
- Buff Bagwell and Scott Steiner defeated Public Enemy (Johnny Grunge and Rocco Rock)
- WCW World Television Champion Booker T defeated Psychosis to retain the title
- Lex Luger defeated Brian Adams (with Vincent)
- Hollywood Hulk Hogan defeated WCW World Heavyweight Champion Randy Savage to win the title

2003 

Cabo Rojo, Puerto Rico:
- Shane the Glamour Boy won the IWA World Hardcore Title from Ricky Banderas 
- Banderas won the title back later from Shane
- Anarchy defeats Super Crazy for the IWA Intercontinental Heavyweight Title

2004 

Tokyo, Japan:
- Keiji Muto defeated Kensuke Sasaki to win the annual AJPW Champion's Carnival tournament

British Columbia, Canada:
- Charlie Haas and Rico defeated WWE Tag Team Champions Rikishi and Scotty 2 Hotty to win the titles