About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (06/17): Kurt Angle wins TNA title at Slammiversary 2007

1934 

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Mario Nuez defeated Tony Canales to become the first holder of the Mexico National Welterweight Title

1936 

Des Moines, Iowa:
- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ede Virag beat Ras Samara 2 falls to 0
- World Junior Heavyweight Champion Ken Fenelon beat Jack Conley 2 falls to 0

1948

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Lord Albert Mills beat Lou Newman 2 out of 3 falls
- The Dusek Brothers (Ernie and Joe Dusek) defeated The Garibaldi Brothers (Chick and Ralph Garibaldi) 
- Emil Dusek beat Barney Bernard

1949 

St. Louis, Missouri:
- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Bill Longson
- Sandor Szabo beat Dutch Hefner 
- Warren Bockwinkel beat Joe Dusek via DQ

1957

Birmingham, Alabama:
- Cyclone Anaya defeated Tor Yamata for the NWA Southern Junior Heavyweight Title 

1960 

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Central States Heavyweight Champion Thor Hagen and Gory Guerrero wrestled to a draw
- World Tag Team Champions The Dusek Brothers (Emil and Ernie Dusek) beat George and Sandy Scott in 2 out of 3 falls

1964 

Salem, Oregon:
- Pat Patterson and Tony Borne defeated Nick Bockwinkel and Buddy Mareno (Omar Atlas) for the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1965 

Davenport, Iowa:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Crusher & Rene Goulet
- Verne Gagne beat Chris Markoff 
- Igor Vodik beat Gene Anderson

Kansas City, Kansas:
- In a Penalty Box Rules match, Bob Geigel and Dutch Savage beat Pat O’Connor and Mongolian Stomper 2 falls to 1
- Ronnie Etchison drew Missouri Mauler 1 fall to 1 fall 
- Sonny Myers beat Ken Hollis

Jacksonville, Florida:
- Bob Orton, Sr. won a tournament for the vacant NWA Florida Southern Heavyweight Title 

1966 

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- The Viking (Bob Morse) defeated Ron Reed to win the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat The Alaskan & Mad Dog Vachon 
- Verne Gagne beat Angelo Poffo
- Wilbur Snyder beat Guy Mitchell 
- Ernie Ladd beat Chris Markoff

1971 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Rufus R. Jones & The Stomper defeated North American Tag Team Champions Buddy Austin & Bob Orton via DQ
- Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Bob Ellis in three falls 
- In a Texas Death match, Dick the Bruiser defeated Baron Von Raschke

1972

Portland, Oregon:
- Dutch Savage and Moondog Mayne defeated The Royal Kangaroos (Jonathan Boyd and Norman Frederick Charles) to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- In a Saloon match, The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes
- Ivan Koloff beat Edouard Carpentier
- Billy Robinson beat Big K 
- George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay

1977 

St. Louis, Missouri:
- WWWF World Champion Billy Graham defeated Bob Slaughter
- NWA World Champion Harley Race defeated Missouri Champion Jack Brisco by countout 
- AWA World Tag Team Champions The High Flyers (Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell) defeated Blackjack Lanza and Bobby Duncum
- Bulldog Bob Brown & Ivan Koloff drew Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
- Pat O'Connor beat Bobby Jaggers 
- Bob Sweetan beat Ron Starr

1981 

Oakland, California:
- Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura by DQ
- Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
- Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan

1982 

Roanoke, Virginia:
- Don Kernodle and Jim Nelson defeated Porkchop Cash and Iceman Parsons to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Titles

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- In a non-title match, Rick Martel beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
- AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
- Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke 
- Brad Rheingans beat Tito Santana

1983 

WCCW Wrestling Star Wars: Dallas, Texas:
- Genichiro Tenryu defeats Johnny Mantell
- Vicky Carranza defeated Lola Gonzalez to win the Mexican National Women's Championship
- Al Madril, Chavo Guerrero & Jose Lothario defeated Bill Irwin, Fishman & The Mongol
- Iceman King Parsons defeaed Buddy Roberts in a Hair vs. Hair match
- David von Erich defeated Jimmy Garvin (w/ Sunshine) to win the World Class Texas Heavyweight Championship
- Jumbo Tsuruta vs. Ted DiBiase ended in a draw in an AJPW United National Championship
- Giant Baba defeated King Kong Bundy to retain the AJPW/PWF Heavyweight Championship
- Kamala defeats Armand Hussian, Mike Bond & Tola Yatsu in a Three On One Handicap Loser Leaves Town match 
- Harley Race defeated Kevin Von Erich by DQ to retain the NWA World Heavyweight Championship 
- Bruiser Brody & Kerry Von Erich defeat The Fabulous Freebirds (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy) to win the NWA American Tag Team Championship 

Tokyo, Japan:
- The Dynamite Girls (Jumbo Hori and Yukari Ohmori) defeated Devil Masami and Talantula for the WWWA World Tag Team Titles

1984

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Jake Roberts defeated Ron Garvin to win the NWA World Television Title (title held up due to use of foreign object)

1985

Poughkeepsie, New York:
- Barry Windham & Mike Rotundo defeated The Iron Sheik & Nikolai Volkoff for the WWF World Tag Team Titles

Memphis, Tennessee:
- The Fabulous Ones (Steve Keirn and Stan Lane) defeated Ron Sexton and Billy Travis in a tournament final to win the AWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1987

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Villano III defeated Perro Aguayo for the vacant WWF World Light Heavyweight Title

1988

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Chris Benoit defeated Johnny Smith to win the Stampede British Commonwealth Mid-Heavyweight Title

Dallas, Texas:
- AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Terry Taylor
- Kamala beat Kerry Von Erich
- King Parsons beat Skip Young 
- Terry Gordy ddq John Tatum

1989

San Juan, Puerto Rico:
- TNT (Savio Vega) defeated Abudda Dein to win the vacant WWC Television Title 

1993

WCW Clash of the Champions: Norfolk, Virginia:
- Ron Simmons pinned Dick Slater (sub. for an injured WCW TV Champion Paul Orndorff) 
- Lord Steven Regal (w/ Sir William) pinned Marcus Alexander Bagwell 
- Maxx Payne defeated Johnny B. Badd via forfeit
- NWA World Champion Barry Windham pinned 2 Cold Scorpio 
- WCW World Champion Big Van Vader (w/ Harley Race), Sid Vicious (w/ Col. Rob Parker), & Rick Rude defeated Sting, Davey Boy Smith, & Dustin Rhodes 
- Ric Flair & Arn Anderson defeated WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Austin & Brian Pillman in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match by DQ

1994 

Knoxville, Tennessee:
- The Thrillseekers (Chris Jericho & Lance Storm) defeated Steven Dunn & Killer Kyle
- Bruiser Bedlam defeated Tracy Smothers in a Coal Miner's Glove match
- SMW Tag Team Champions Brian Lee & Chris Candido fought The Rock N' Roll Express to a no contest in a piledriver match 
- SMW Heavyweight Champion Jake Roberts defeated the Dirty White Boy via disqualification

1996

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Flex Kavana (the Rock) and Bart Sawyer defeated Brickhouse Brown and Reggie B. Fine in a tournament final for the USWA Tag Team Titles

Tokyo, Japan:
- Jushin Liger defeated Dick Togo for the Michinoku Pro Wrestling British Commonwealth Junior Heavyweight Title 
- Shinjiro Otani defeated Kazushi Sakuraba for the UWA World Junior Light Heavyweight Title

1997 

Sapporo, Japan:
- Kyoko Inoue defeated Kaoru Itoh for the vacant WWWA World Singles Title

1999 

Fargo, North Dakota:
- Sherri Martel defeated Miss Manners (Adrian Lynch) to win the (revived) AWA World Women's Title

Bolton, Massachusetts:
 - The Public Enemy (Rocco Rock and Johnny Grunge) defeated The Brotherhood (Knuckles Nelson and Rick Fuller) for the NWA World Tag Team Titles

2000

Cornelia, Georgia:
- Bad Attitude (Rick Michaels and David Young) defeated The Rock 'n' Roll Express (Ricky Morton and Robert Gibson) to win the NWA Wildside Tag Team Titles

2007 

TNA Slammiversary: Nashville, Tennessee:
- Jay Lethal defeated Chris Sabin to win the TNA X-Division title
- Kurt Angle won the King of the Mountain match to win the TNA Title
- Rhino and Senshi (with Hector Guerrero) defeated The Latin American Xchange (Homicide and Hernandez) (with Konnan)
- Eric Young defeated Robert Roode (with Ms. Brooks)
- Team 3D (Brother Ray and Brother Devon) defeated Rick Steiner and Road Warrior Animal to retain the TNA World Tag Team Championship
- Sting defeated Christopher Daniels
- Abyss defeated Tomko in a No Disqualification match