About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (06/18): CM Punk wins ROH World title

1933 

Waterloo, Iowa:
- Joe Stecher beat George Vassell 
- Abe Kashey drew Bob Jessen

1937 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Everett Marshall beat Nanjo Singh to retain the World Title
- Lou Thesz beat Warren Bockwinkel 
- Dan O’Connor drew Walter Podolak

1943 

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Jim Londos beat Ronnie Etchison to retain World Title 
- Orville Brown beat Joe Dusek by DQ

1948

St. Louis, Missouri;
- Bill Longson defeated Billy Watson by countout
- Lou Thesz beat Frederick Von Schacht by DQ
- Sky-Hi Lee defeated Don McIntyre 
- Warren Bockwinkel beat Fritz Schnabel 

1950 

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- Arjan Singh defeated Sandor Szabo to win the NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Title

1951

Fort Worth, Texas:
- Miguel Guzman defeated Wayne Martin for the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title 

1964

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Moose Evans beat Mongolian Stomper to retain the US Title by DQ
- Sonny Myers beat Harley Race 2 falls to 0 (first fall by DQ)
- The Lawman drew Bob Geigel 
- Steve Bolus and Rocky Hamilton beat Bulldog Plechas and Baron Von Strauss

1966 

Omaha, Nebraska:
- In a cage match, Dale Lewis beat Luke Brown
- Reggie Parks & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 

1968

San Angelo, Texas:
- Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Kurt & Karl Von Brauner to win the Texas version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles

1971 

Pittsburgh,Pennsylvania:
- Bruno Sammartino and Dominic DeNucci defeated The Mongols (Geeto and Bepo) for the WWF International Tag Team Titles

Indianapolis, Indiana:
- The Fabulous Kangaroos (Al Colstello & Don Kent) won the WWA World Tag Team Titles from Wilbur Snyder and Moose Cholak

1972 

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Enrique Vera defeated Raul Mata for the Mexico National Light Heavyweight Title

1977

Indianapolis, Indiana:
- Jimmy & Johnny Valiant defeated Moose Cholak & Paul Christy for the WWA World Tag Team Titles

Caguas, Puerto Rico:
- Hercules Ayala defeated Huracan Castillo to win the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title 

1978

Miami, Florida:
- Dusty Rhodes defeated Dick Slater to win the NWA Florida Southern Heavyweight Title

1980 

Des Moines, Iowa:
- Bob Brown & Pat O'Connor defeated Takachiho (The Great Kabuki) & Pak Song for the NWA Central States Tag Team Titles

1981 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Bob Sweetan & Terry Gibbs defeated The Fabulous Freebirds (Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes) to win the vacant NWA Central States Tag Team
Titles

1982 

- Ringo Mendoza & Cachorro Mendoza defeated Satanico & Espectro, Jr. for the Mexico National Tag Team Titles

Denver, Colorado:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
- In a non-title match; Rick Martel beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
- Tito Santana beat Ken Patera on a reverse decision DQ 
- Pat Patterson beat Dennis Stamp

1983 

Chicago, Illinois:
- Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell
- Wahoo McDaniel & Jerry Lawler & Dick The Bruiser beat Nick Bockwinkel & Jesse Ventura & Blackjack Lanza
- Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan 
- Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell

Greenville, South Carolina:
- Jack and Jerry Brisco defeated Ricky Steamboat and Jay Youngblood to win the Mid-Atlantic version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles

1984

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
- Davey Boy Smith defeated Bad News Allen for the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Phil Hickerson & The Spoiler (Frank Morrell) defeated Tommy Rich & Eddie Gilbert to win the AWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1989 

Tokyo, Japan:
- The Marine Wolves (Suzuka Minami & Akira Hokuto) defeated Grizzly Iwamoto & Bison Kimura for the vacant WWWA World Tag Team Titles

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Brian Pillman pinned the Raider (Doug Gilbert)
- Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace defeated the New Zealand Militia
- Terry Gordy pinned Scott Steiner 
- NWA Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Scott Hall & Randy Rose
- Steve Williams pinned Bill Irwin
- The Samoan Swat Team defeated the Road Warriors via disqualification 
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger pinned Ricky Steamboat 
- Sting fought Terry Funk to a double countout

1992

Birmingham, Alabama:
- The Junkyard Dog pinned Richard Morton
- Ron Simmons pinned Cactus Jack
- Dustin Rhodes pinned Bobby Eaton
- Steve Williams & Terry Gordy defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell & Tom Zenk
- WCW TV Champion Steve Austin fought Barry Windham to a draw
- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Ricky Steamboat in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match
- WCW World Champion Sting pinned Arn Anderson

1993

Winston-Salem, North Carolina:
- 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Shanghai Pierce & Tex Slazenger 
- Maxx Payne defeated Tom Zenk via submission 
- Van Hammer pinned Tommy Angel 
- Dustin Rhodes pinned Rick Rude 
- Sting, Ric Flair, & Arn Anderson defeated NWA World Champion Barry Windham, WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Austin & Brian Pillman
- Davey Boy Smith defeated Sid Vicious (sub. for WCW World Champion Big Van Vader) via DQ 

1994

Johnson City, Tennessee:
- Chris Jericho & Lance Storm defeated Steven Dunn & Killer Kyle
- Bruiser Bedlam defeated Tracy Smothers in a coal miner's glove match
- SMW Tag Team Champions Brian Lee & Chris Candido fought Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson to a no contest in a piledriver match
- SMW Heavyweight Champion Jake Roberts defeated the Dirty White Boy via disqualification

1995

WCW Great American Bash: Dayton, Ohio:
- Sting defeated Meng to win the vacant WCW United States Heavyweight Title 
- The Renegade defeated Arn Anderson to win the WCW World Television Title
- The Nasty Boys (Brian Knobbs and Jerry Sags) defeated The Blue Bloods (Earl Robert Eaton and Lord Steven Regal) to retain the WCW World Tag Team Titles
- Ric Flair defeated Randy Savage

1997

Sapporo, Japan
- Mima Shimoda & Etsuko Mita defeated Tomoko Watanabe & Kumiko Maekawa to win the WWWA World Tag Team Titles

2004

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Dr. Wagner, Jr. defeated Canek to win the UWA World Heavyweight Title 

2005

ROH Death Before Dishonor III: Morristown, New Jersey:
- BJ Whitmer and Jimmy Jacobs defeated Jimmy Rave and Eddie Vegas to retain the ROH Tag Team Title
- Lacey defeated Cindy Rogers
- The Carnage Crew (Loc and DeVito) defeated The Ring Crew Express (Dunn and Marcos) in an Anything Goes Street Fight
- Samoa Joe defeated Colt Cabana to retain the ROH Pure Title
- NWA World Heavyweight Champion A.J. Styles defeated Petey Williams
- Lacey's Angels (Izzy and Deranged) defeated Generation Next (Roderick Strong and Jack Evans)
- Nigel McGuiness defeated James Gibson, Homicide and Azrieal in a Four Corners Survival match
- Low Ki and Jay Lethal fought to a no contest
- CM Punk defeated Austin Aries to win the ROH Heavyweight Title

2006 

TNA Slammiversary: Orlando, Florida:
- Team Canada (Eric Young and A-1) defeated The Naturals (Andy Douglas and Chase Stevens)
- Team 3D (Brother Ray and Brother Devon) defeated The James Gang ( B.G. and Kip James) in a Bingo Hall Brawl
- Rhino defeated Team Canada (Bobby Roode and Scott D'Amore) in a Handicap match
- Senshi defeated Sonjay Dutt, Alex Shelley, Shark Boy, Petey Williams and Jay Lethal in an Elimination match
- Kevin Nash pinned Chris Sabin
- A.J. Styles and Christopher Daniels defeated America's Most Wanted (Chris Harris and James Storm) to win the NWA World Tag Team Titles
- Samoa Joe pinned Scott Steiner
- Jeff Jarrett defeated champion Christian Cage, Abyss, Ron Killings and Sting in a King of the Mountain match to win the NWA World Heavyweight Title