About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (06/19): Owen Hart becomes 1994 King of the Ring

1939 

Hollywood, California:

  • Leroy McGuirk defeated Jon Swneski to win the World Junior Heavyweight Title 

1941 

St. Louis, Missouri:

  • NWA World Heavyweight Champion Sandor Szabo beat Bronko Nagurski
  • Don McIntyre beat Cherry Vanilla 
  • Warren Bockwinkel defeated Joe Dusek

1958 

Kansas City; Kansas:

  • Bobby Bruns, Thor Hagen and Joe Scarpa beat Emil Dusek, Ricci Sexton and Otto Von Krupp 2 falls to 1
  • Joe Scarpa beat Ricci (Cyclone) Sexton
  • Otto Von Krupp drew Thor Hagen 
  • Bobby Bruns beat Emil Dusek via DQ

1959

  • Fred Blassie defeated Dick Gunkel (Dick Steinborn) for the Florida version of the NWA Southern Heavyweight Title

1962

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

  • Larry Hennig beat AWA Champion Mr. M by DQ
  • Doug Gilbert beat Crybaby Cannon 
  • Jack Pesek beat Stan Kowalski

1967 

Davenport, Iowa: 

  • In the first ever cage match held in Davenport, The Crusher beat Johnny Powers
  • Harley Race beat Rene Goulet
  • Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay 
  • Chris Markoff beat Billy Wicks

1969 

Kansas City, Kansas:

  • Dick Murdoch and K.O. Kox defeated Luke Brown and Tor Kamata to win the NWA North American Tag Team Titles

1971 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

  • In a cage match, The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
  • Billy Robinson beat Strong Kobayashi 
  • Nick Bockwinkel beat Dr. Big Bill Miller 
  • Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Paul Diamond & Sailor Art Thomas

1973

Mobile, Alabama:

  • The Lumberjack defeated The Mighty Mongol to win the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title

1974

Peoria, Illinois:

  • In an Indian strap match, Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi
  • Ivan Putski beat Buddy Wolff
  • Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski
  • Greg Gagne beat Bill Howard 
  • Larry Hennig beat Jim Brunzell 

Honolulu, Hawaii:

  • Billy Graham beat The Crusher by DQ 
  • Gene Kiniski beat Dory Funk Jr.

1978

West Palm Beach, Florida:

  • Dusty Rhodes defeated The Spoiler to win the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title

1979 

Allentown, Pennsylvania:

  • Pat Patterson defeated Ted DiBiase to win the WWF North American Heavyweight Title 

1982 

San Francisco, California:

  • In a handicap match, Hulk Hogan beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
  • AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan 
  • Ken Patera beat Ray Stevens by DQ

1983 

Hamburg, Minnesota:

  • Buck Zumhofe defeated Mike Graham for the AWA World Light Heavyweight Title 

Atlanta, Georgia:

  • Mr. Wrestling II defeated Larry Zbyszko to win the NWA National Heavyweight Title

1986

Tokyo, Japan:

  • Antonio Inoki defeated Dick Murdoch in the finals of the annual tournament for the IWGP Heavyweight Title

1987 

Green Bay, Wisconsin:

  • Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig by DQ
  • Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens (sub Jimmy Snuka) beat Larry Zbyszko & Brian Knobbs (sub Super Ninja)
  • Wahoo McDaniel beat Boris Zhukov 
  • AWA Women's Champion Sherri Martel beat Madusa Miceli

1991

Battle Creek, Michigan:

  • Larry Zbyszko pinned Sam Houston
  • Oz pinned Joey Maggs
  • Brad Armstrong defeated the One Man Gang via reverse decision
  • Tracy Smothers & Tommy Rich (sub. for Steve Armstrong who had the flu) defeated WCW US Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin in a non-title match
  • Ron Simmons & Yellow Dog defeated WCW World Champion Ric Flair & Barry Windham

1992

Knoxville, Tennessee:

  • Dixie Dynamite pinned Joe Cazana
  • Jimmy Golden pinned Robert Gibson
  • Tim Horner defeated Buddy Landel via count-out
  • SMW Tag Team Champions Stan Lane & Tom Pritchard defeated Danny Davis & Dixie Dynamite
  • SMW Heavyweight Champion Brian Lee defeated the Dirty White Boy via disqualification

Montgomery, Alabama:

  • The Junkyard Dog pinned Richard Morton 
  • Ron Simmons pinned Vinnie Vegas
  • WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Brian Pillman pinned Scotty Flamingo
  • Dustin Rhodes pinned Cactus Jack
  • WCW TV Champion Steve Austin fought Barry Windham to a draw
  • Steve Williams & Terry Gordy defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell & Tom Zenk
  • WCW World Champion Sting & Nikita Koloff defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton
  • WCW US Champion Rick Rude pinned Ricky Steamboat in a no DQ match

1993

St. Louis, Missouri:

  • The Steiner Brothers defeated Money, Inc. (Ted DiBiase & IRS) for the WWF World Tag Team Titles

Charlotte, North Carolina:

  • 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Shanghai Pierce & Tex Slazenger 
  • Van Hammer pinned Vladimir Koloff 
  • Maxx Payne defeated Johnny Gunn via submission 
  • Davey Boy Smith, Ricky Steamboat, & Dustin Rhodes defeated Rick Rude, WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Austin & Brian Pillman 
  • Sting fought Sid Vicious to a double count-out
  • NWA World Champion Barry Windham pinned Arn Anderson 
  • Ric Flair defeated WCW World Champion Big Van Vader via disqualification

Puerto Rico:

  • Mohammad Hussein and Dusty Wolfe defeated Ray Gonzalez and Ricky Santana to win the WWC World Tag Team Titles

1994

WWF King of the Ring: Baltimore, Maryland:

  • Razor Ramon defeated Bam Bam Bigelow in a King of the Ring quarterfinal match
  • Irwin R. Schyster defeated Mabel (with Oscar) in a King of the Ring quarterfinal match
  • Owen Hart defeated Tatanka in a King of the Ring quarterfinal match
  • The 1–2–3 Kid defeated Jeff Jarrett in a King of the Ring quarterfinal match 
  • Diesel (with Shawn Michaels) defeated WWF Champion Bret Hart (with Jim Neidhart) by disqualification
  • Razor Ramon defeated Irwin R. Schyster in a King of the Ring semifinal match
  • Owen Hart defeated The 1–2–3 Kid in a King of the Ring semifinal match
  • WWF Tag Team Champions The Headshrinkers (Samu and Fatu) (with Lou Albano and Afa) defeated Crush and Yokozuna
  • Owen Hart defeated Razor Ramon to become the 1994 King of the Ring
  • Roddy Piper defeated Jerry Lawler

2001

Orlando, Florida:

  • The Dudley Boyz defeat Chris Benoit & Chris Jericho for the WWF Tag Team Titles

2002

Nashville, Tennessee:

  • AJ Styles defeated Psicosis, Low-Ki, and Jerry Lynn double elimination match to win the NWA X Division Title 
  • Ken Shamrock won a "Guantlet for the Gold" battle royal to become the NWA World Champion

2011 

WWE Capital Punishment: Washington, DC:

  • Dolph Ziggler won the WWE US Championship from Kofi Kingston 
  • Ezekiel Jackson defeated Wade Barrett for the WWE Intercontinental Title

2015

ROH Best in the World: New York City:

  • Mark Briscoe (with ODB) defeated Donovan Dijak (with Truth Martini)
  • The Decade (B.J. Whitmer and Adam Page) (with Colby Corino) defeated Matt Sydal and ACH
  • Dalton Castle defeated Silas Young
  • War Machine (Hanson and Raymond Rowe) defeated C&C Wrestle Factory (Caprice Coleman and Cedric Alexander)
  • Roderick Strong defeated Michael Elgin and Moose (with Veda Scott and Stokley Hathaway)
  • Bullet Club (A.J. Styles, Matt Jackson and Nick Jackson) defeated The Kingdom (Adam Cole, Michael Bennett, and Matt Taven) (with Maria Kanellis)
  • The Addiction (Christopher Daniels and Frankie Kazarian) defeated reDRagon (Bobby Fish and Kyle O'Reilly) in a no disqualification tag team match to retain the ROH World Tag Team Championship
  • Jay Lethal defeated Jay Briscoe to win the ROH World Title