About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (08/12): Chris Jericho wins WCW Cruiserweight title

1942 

Des Moines, Iowa:
- Orville Brown beat Wladek Zbyszko 2 falls to 0
- Tom Zaharias beat Gene Bowman in 2 out of 3 falls 
- Hans Schultz beat Johnny Seals

1965 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Bob Geigel and Bob Brown beat Ronnie Etchison and Mongolian Stomper 2 falls to 1
- Pat O’Connor beat The Raider 
- The Ox (Ox Baker) beat Frank Hickey

1967 

Omaha, Nebraska:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bob Orton by countout
- Midwest Tag Team Champions Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Mistu Arakawa & Dale Lewis
- Princess Little Cloud beat Laverne Bottoms 
- Reggie Parks beat Mitsu Arakawa

1972 

St. Petersburg, Florida:
- Florida Champion Paul Jones beat NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr.
- Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Zodiac in overtime to win Southern Title and unmasked him as Bob Orton Sr.
- Jack Brisco beat Buddy Colt by DQ
- Florida Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ron & Robert Fuller
- Bob Griffin beat Taurus and Mike George beat George McCreary

1972 

NWF Superbowl of Wrestling: Cleveland, Ohio:
 -Manuel Soto & Victor Rivera DDQ Waldo Von Erich & Karl Von Stroheim
- Luis Martinez & Sal Dominguez beat Tex McKenzie & Abner Osborne
- Mashio Koma & Motoji Okuma beat Luis Martinez & Sal Dominguez
- Tony Marino & Tony Parisi beat Motoji Okuma & Mashio Koma to win the tag team tournament
- Sue Green & Lilly Thomas beat Tippy Wells & Peggy Patterson
- Joyce Grable & Tonya West beat Dottie Downs & Paula Kaye
- Sue Green & Lilly Thomas beat Joyce Grable & Tonya West to win the women's tag team tournament
- Sky Low Low & Little Brutus beat Farmer Jerome & Sonny Boy Hayes
- Frenchy LaMonte & Haiti Kid beat Billy the Kid & Johnny the Red
- Sky Low Low & Little Brutus beat Haiti Kid & Frenchy Lamont to win the midget tag team tournament
- NWF Tag Champs Don & Johnny Fargo beat Wahoo McDaniel & Chief White Owl
- World Women's Tag Champs Toni Rose & Donna Christanello beat Sandy Parker & Debbie Johnson
- World Women's Champ Fabulous Moolah beat Vickie Williams
- United States Champion Bobo Brazil defeated Killer Tim Brooks
- Ernie Ladd vs. Abdullah the Butcher ended in a double disqualification 
- NWF North American Champion Johnny Powers defeated Johnny Valentine

1975

Macon, Georgia:
- Eddie Graham defeated Bob Orton Jr. to win the US Jr. Heavyweight Title 

1977 

Denver, Colorado:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pedro Morales
- Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig by DQ
- Super Destroyer beat Billy Robinson by countout
- Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan 
- Jim Brunzell drew Roger Kirby 

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Dick Slater defeated Missouri State Champion Jack Brisco to win the title
- WWWF champion Superstar Graham defeated Jimmy Valiant 
- NWA World champion Harley Race fought Dory Funk Jr. to a draw

1982 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rick Martel & Dino Bravo by countout 
- Jesse Ventura & Bobby Duncum & Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke & Otto Wanz & Larry Hennig
- Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan by DQ 
- Brad Rheingans & Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt Jacques Goulet & Bobby Heenan

1983 

Denver, Colorado:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke 
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Brad Rheingans
- Jim Brunzell beat Sheik Adnan
- Rick Martel beat Mr. Saito by dq 
- David Shults beat Buck Zumhofe

1986 

Asbury Park, New Jersey:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Somers beat Midnight Rockers
- In a Non Title match, Larry Zbyszko beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
- Colonel DeBeers beat Scott Hall by dq 
- Jimmy Snuka beat Boris Zhukov

Tampa, Florida:
- Sean Royal defeated Chris Champion
- The White Ninja defeated Mark Starr
- Kendo Nagasaki defeated Tyree Pride
- Kendall Windham defeated Ron Bass via disqualification
- Stan Lane & Steve Keirn defeated Tatsumi Fujinami & Kendo Kimura
- Southern Champion Lex Luger defeated Ed Ganter via disqualification
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Barry Windham via disqualification

1987

Los Angeles, California:
- Chris Adams defeated Terry Taylor
- Buddy Roberts defeated Tau Lugo
- Ron Simmons defeated Rodney Anoia
- NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Big Bubba & Black Bart via disqualification
- Michael Hayes fought NWA TV Champion Tully Blanchard to a draw
- Shaska Whatley defeated Tim Patterson
- Terry Taylor & Eddie Gilbert defeated Harry Hell & Billy Anderson
- Arn Anderson defeated Brad Armstrong
- Tim Horner defeated the Terminator
- Eddie Gilbert & Dick Murdoch defeated UWF Heavyweight Champion Steve Williams & Terry Gordy
- Nikita Koloff defeated NWA US Champion Lex Luger via disqualification

1989

Norfolk, Virginia:
- The Ding Dongs defeated Al Greene & Lee Scott
- Brian Pillman pinned Norman
- Sid Vicious pinned Scott Hall
- Ron Simmons pinned Curtis Thompson (White Angel in Puerto Rico)
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Jack Victory & Rip Morgan
- Sting fought the Great Muta to a draw
- The Road Warriors defeated the Samoan Swat Team
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger pinned Tommy Rich
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair pinned Terry Funk

1990

Canton, Ohio:
- Buddy Landell defeated Wendell Cooley 
- Bam Bam Bigelow pinned David Sierra 
- El Gigante pinned Dr. X with a boot to the face 
- NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Brad Armstrong & Brad Anderson 
- Robert Gibson & Brian Pillman (sub. for Ricky Morton) defeated Ivan Koloff (sub. for NWA Tag Team Champion Butch Reed) & NWA Tag Team Champion Ron Simmons
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated the Samoan Swat Team 
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Mark Callous via disqualification

1991

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Jerry Lawler defeated Awesome Kong to win the USWA Unified Heavyweight Title

1992 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Johnny Hot Body defeated Larry Winters to become the first ECW Television Champion

Tokyo, Japan: 
- Masahiro Chono defeated Rick Rude in the finals of the G1 Climax tournament (Chono also won the NWA World Heavyweight Title in the match)
- IWGP Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated the Great Muta & Kensuke Sasaki 
- The Pegasus Kid (Chris Benoit) pinned Jushin Liger

1993

Florence, Alabama:
- Erik Watts defeated Chris Benoit
- Yoshi Kwan defeated Frankie Lancaster
- Mark Starr defeated Big Sky
- 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Harlem Heat
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Maxx Payne

Columbia, South Carolina:
- Brad Armstrong defeated Bobby Eaton
- The Nasty Boys defeated Arn Anderson & Paul Roma
- Ricky Steamboat defeated Lord Steven Regal via disqualification
- Sting & Dustin Rhodes defeated Rick Rude & the Equalizer
- Davey Boy Smith defeated Sid Vicious via disqualification
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated WCW TV Champion Paul Orndorff

1994

Fayetteville, North Carolina:
- Brian Pillman pinned Bobby Eaton
- WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal pinned Brad Armstrong
- The Guardian Angel defeated Vader via disqualification when Harley Race interfered
- The Patriot (didn't appear to be Del Wilkes) & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Paul Orndorff & Paul Roma in a non-title match
- WCW US Champion Steve Austin pinned Ricky Steamboat 
- Dustin Rhodes defeated Arn Anderson via disqualification 
- Sting pinned Ric Flair 

1997 

Colorado Springs, Colorado:
- Chris Jericho defeated Alex Wright for the WCW Cruiserweight Title 

2007 

TNA Hardcore Justice: Orlando, Florida:
- Kurt Angle defeated Samoa Joe to win the TNA X Division and Tag Team Titles 
- Steiner Brothers defeated Team 3-D 

2010 

TNA Impact:
- Angelina Love defeated Madison Rayne to win the TNA Knockouts Title 
- in a non title match, Kurt Angle defeated TV Champion AJ Styles

2012 

TNA Hardcore Justice: Orlando, Florida:
- Madison Rayne defeated Miss Tessmacher to win the Knockouts title
- Kenny King retained the TNA X Division Title over Zema Ion 
- Austin Aries defeated Bobby Roode to retain the TNA World Title