About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (09/11): AJ Styles wins WWE World Championship

1959 

Guadalajara, Mexico:
- Rey Mendoza defeated Dory Dixon for the EMLL NWA Light Heavyweight Title 

1965

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion The Crusher beat Larry Hennig 
- Harley Race beat Tex McKenzie 
- Chris Markoff beat Santiago Acosta 
- Reggie Parks beat Guy Taylor 

1967 

Fort Worth, Texas:
- Fritz & Waldo Von Erich defeated Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis to win the NWA American Tag Team Titles

1968

Duluth, Minnesota:
- The Crusher beat Dr X in a Saloon Match
- Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Luke Brown & Bill Watts
- Chris Markoff beat Mike Boyer
- Billy Red Lyons beat Blackjack Daniels

1969 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- The Viking defeated Masao Komura 
- Joe Scarpello defeated Jack Armstrong 
- K.O. Cox defeated Ronnie Paul 
- Stan the Mad Russian defeated Big Luke via DQ
- Tarzan Tyler defeated Dick the Bruiser in three falls

1973 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Professor Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji defeated Tony Garea & Haystacks Calhoun for the WWWF World Tag Team Titles

Honolulu, Hawaii
- The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham
- Ed Francis beat Sam Steamboat to win Hawaiian Title
- Neff Maiava & Tosh Togo beat Tony Borne & Ripper Collins
- Nick Bockwinkel beat Ken Patera

1975

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Prince Tapu & Don Wayt defeated Dan Burdick & Jesse Ventura
- Jerry Oates fought Terry Funk to a no contest
- Central States Heavyweight Champion Ed Wiskowski (Colonel DeBeers) fought Dick the Bruiser to a double-DQ in three falls

1976 

Greenville, North Carolina:
- Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ric Flair to win the NWA Mid Atlantic Heavyweight Title

1977

Orlando, Florida:
- Dusty Rhodes & Don Muraco defeated WWWF World Champion Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff 

1981

Denver, Colorado:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel ddq Tito Santana 
- Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell by countout
- Greg Gagne & Buck Zumhofe beat Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan 
- Adrian Adonis beat Ed Boulder (Ed Leslie/Brutus Beefcake)

1986

Norfolk, Virginia:
- Buddy Landell defeated Hector Guerrero
- The Italian Stallion defeated Mark Fleming
- Misty Blue defeated Linda Dallas
- Arn Anderson defeated the Warlord
- NWA National Heavyweight Champion Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ivan Koloff
- NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff defeated Magnum TA via disqualification
- NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey in a Best 2 out of 3 falls match
- NWA TV Champion Dusty Rhodes defeated Big Bubba via count-out in a streetfight
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Dick Murdoch via disqualification

1987

Charleston, West Virginia:
- George South pinned Mark Fleming
- Lazertron pinned Denny Brown
- The MOD Squad defeated Italian Stallion & Keith Patterson
- Arn Anderson defeated NWA Tag Team Champion Robert Gibson in a No DQ match after Tully Blanchard inteferred
- NWA Tag Team Champion Ricky Morton defeated Tully Blanchard in a Texas Death match
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated NWA TV Champion Nikita Koloff via disqualification
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair pinned Ron Garvin

1988

Greensboro, North Carolina:
- NWA TV Champion Mike Rotundo & Rick Steiner defeated Brad Armstrong & the Italian Stallion 
- Steve Williams pinned Rip Morgan with the Oklahoma Stampede 
- The Russian Assassins defeated Ricky Morton & Nikita Koloff via disqualification 
- The Road Warriors defeated the Sheepherders 
- Dusty Rhodes (w/ Brad Armstrong) defeated Al Perez in a dog collar match
- Sting defeated NWA US Champion Barry Windham by DQ
- NWA World & U.S. Tag Team Champions The Midnight Express (Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane) defeated The Fantastics (Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers)
- Lex Luger defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair by DQ

1990

Dayton, Ohio:
- Tommy Rich pinned the Blade Hunter
- The Master Blasters defeated Mike Rotunda & Tim Horner
- Jackie Fulton pinned Dutch Mantell
- NWA US Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated the Samoan Swat Team
- Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Brian Pillman & Tom Zenk
- NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson & Sid Vicious defeated the Junkyard Dog & Brad Armstrong
- NWA World Champion Sting pinned Ric Flair

1992

Chicago, Illinois:
- Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton defeated Van Hammer & Tom Zenk
- Erik Watts defeated Mike Graham
- Dustin Rhodes defeated Bob Cook
- The Barbarian defeated Barry Windham
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Greg Valentine & Dick Slater
- Brad Armstrong pinned Brian Pillman with the Russian legsweep
- WCW TV Champion Ricky Steamboat defeated Steve Austin
- Sting & Nikita Koloff defeated Jake Roberts & the Super Invader
- WCW World Champion Ron Simmons defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude

1993

Morristown, Tennessee:
- Tom Pritchard pinned Brian Armstrong
- Scott Armstrong beat Jimmy Del Rey via DQ
- Bob Armstrong pinned The Dirty White Boy
- SMW Champ Brian Lee pinned Tim Horner
- The Rock-n-Roll Express beat Ron & Don Harris in a "hair vs. title" match to win the SMW Tag Team Titles

1995 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Brian Christopher defeated Billy Jack Haynes for the USWA Southern Heavyweight Title 

1997 

Louisville, Kentucky:
- Tracy Smothers defeated Bull Pain for the IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Title

 

Wrestlefest: Amarillo, Texas:  
- WWF World Heavyweight Champion Bret Hart defeated Terry Funk
- ECW World Television Champion Taz defeated Chris Candido
- ECW World Heavyweight Champion Shane Douglas defeated Tommy Dreamer
- Dory Funk Jr. defeated Rob Van Dam

2004

Elizabeth, New Jersey:
- Bryan Danielson defeated Alex Shelley
- ROH champion Samoa Joe pinned Doug Williams

2005

- Austin Aires defeated Roderick Strong
- AJ Styles defeated Christopher Daniels and Samoa Joe to win the TNA X Division Title

2010

New York City:
- Colt Cabana & El Generico defeated Steve Corino & Kevin Steen in a double chain match
- ROH Tag Team champions The Kings of Wrestling defeated Charlie Haas and Shelton Benjamin 
- ROH TV champion Eddie Edwards defeated Shawn Daivari
- Christopher Daniels defeated Austin Aries
- Roderick Strong defeated Tyler Black to win the ROH championship

2011

Orlando, Florida:
- Winter defeated Mickie James to win TNA Knockouts Title
- Austin Aires defeated Brian Kendrick to win TNA X Division Title
- Matt Morgan defeated Samoa Joe
- Kurt Angle defeated Sting and Mr. Anderson to retain TNA World Title

2014

NXT Fatal Four Way: Winter Park, Florida:
- Kalisto and Sin Cara defeated Konnor and Viktor for the NXT Tag Team Titles
- Baron Corbin defeated CJ Parker
- Enzo Amore (with Colin Cassady) defeated Sylvester Lefort (with Marcus Louis) in a Hair vs. Hair match
- Bull Dempsey defeated Mojo Rawley
- Charlotte defeated Bayley to retain the NXT Women's Title
- Adrian Neville defeated Tyler Breeze, Tyson Kidd and Sami Zayn to retain NXT Title

2016

WWE Backlash: Richmond, Virginia:
- AJ Styles won the WWE World Title from Dean Ambrose
- The Miz defeated Dolph Ziggler to retain the WWE Intercontinental title
- Becky Lynch defeated Carmella, Natalya, Nikki Bella, Alexa Bliss and Naomi to become the first Smackdown Women's champion
- Heath Slater and Rhyno defeated The Usos to become the first SmackDown Tag Team champions