About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (10/09): Nick Bockwinkel wins AWA title from Otto Wanz

1936

Kansas City, Missouri:
- World Heavyweight Champion Dean Detton defeated Orville Brown in 2 out of 3 falls to retain the title

1941

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Lou Thesz beat Joe Dusek in 2 out of 3 falls
- Orville Brown and Dorve Roche went to a time limit draw

1947

Kansas City, Kansas:
- MWA Champion, Orville Brown beat Jack O’Brien in 2 straight falls to retain the title

1952

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Red Berry defeated Sonny Myers to capture the Heart of America Heavyweight 

1964 

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Billy Watson and Johnny Valentine defeated Professor Hiro and Fred Atkins to win the International Tag Team Titles 

Denver, Colorado:
- Harley Race beat Jack Lanza
- Larry Hennig & Art Neilson beat Ricky Romero & Wilbur Snyder

1968

Miami Beach, Florida:
- NWA World Title: Gene Kiniski defeated Johnny Valentine 2 out of 3 falls 
- Jose Lothario defeated Great Malenko by DQ
- Miguel Perez defeated Pepe Villa 
- Tarzan Tyler & Louie Tillet defeated Bobby Hart & Sputnik Monroe 
- Joe Scarpa defeated Tank Morgan

1973

Omaha, Nebraska:
- No DQ Match: Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel 
- Ivan Koloff beat Red Bastien 
- Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair 

1976

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Verne Gagne by DQ
- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
- Peter Maivia beat Blackjack Lanza

1980 

- Jack Brisco defeated Terry Funk in a tournament final to win the Georgia National Heavyweight Title

1982 

Chicago, Illinois:
- Nick Bockwinkel defeated Otto Wanz to regain the AWA World Heavyweight Title
- AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rick Martel & Brad Rheingans
- Ken Patera beat Hulk Hogan by DQ
- Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Buck Zumhofe & Spike Huber
- Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan
- Adrian Adonis beat Baron Von Raschke

1986

Baltimore, Maryland:
NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ron Garvin defeated NWA US Tag Team Champion Ivan Koloff
Jimmy Valiant defeated Baron Von Raschke
Brad Armstrong defeated the Grim Reaper
Tim Horner fought Shaska Whatley to a draw
NWA TV Champion Dusty Rhodes defeated Tully Blanchard
NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ron Garvin (sub. for injured NWA Tag Team Champion Robert Gibson) & NWA Tag Team Champion Ricky Morton defeated Ole & Arn Anderson via disqualification
NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Dick Murdoch

1988

Greensboro, North Carolina:
The Sheepherders defeated Chris Champion & the Italian Stallion
Rip Morgan pinned Curtis Thompson
The Fantastics defeated Rick Steiner & Kevin Sullivan
The Road Warriors defeated Al Perez & Larry Zbyzsko at the 5-minute mark
NWA TV Champion Mike Rotunda pinned Ron Simmons
Sting fought NWA US Champion Barry Windham to a double count-out at the 5-minute mark
The Russian Assassins defeated Ivan & Nikita Koloff when Jack Victory pinned Nikita after hitting him with a loaded mask headbutt
Lex Luger defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification

1992

Houston, Texas:
- Brian Pillman fought Brad Armstrong to a double disqualification
- Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes defeated the Barbarian & Tony Atlas
- Sting defeated Cactus Jack in a lumberjack match (stipulations stated Sting would face Jake Roberts later in the show if he won)
- WCW World Champion Ron Simmons pinned WCW US Champion Rick Rude
- Sting pinned Jake Roberts in a lights out match

Evarts, Kentucky:
- Dixie Dynamite pinned Killer Kyle
- The Fantastics (Fultons) beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden 
- Brian Lee pinned The Nightstalker
- Tim Horner beat SMW Champ The Dirty White Boy via DQ
- he Rock-n-Roll Express beat The Heavenly Bodies (Lane & Pritchard) via DQ

1993

Jacksonville, Florida:
- WCW Tag Team Champions the Nasty Boys defeated 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell
- Ron Simmons defeated Dick Slater
- WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes & the Shockmaster defeated Harlem Heat
- Sting defeated Sid Vicious
- World Champion Paul Orndorff (defending the title for an injured Rick Rude) defeated Ric Flair via disqualification 

Barbourville, Kentucky:
- The Dirty White Boy pinned Tim Horner
- Chris Candido pinned Bobby Blaze to win the SMW U.S. Junior Heavyweight Title
- The Bullet pinned Killer Kyle
- SMW Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll Express NC Steve & Scott Armstrong
- SMW Champ Brian Lee beat Tracy Smothers
- The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) beat Rick & Scott Steiner via DQ

2000 

Sydney, Australia: 
- Corporal Cajun (Lash LeRoux) & Lieutenant Loco (Chavo Guerrero Jr.) defeated Mark Jindrak & Sean O'Haire to win the WCW Tag Team Title, but lost it back to Jindrak & O'Haire that same night

2001 

Moline, Illinois:
- Billy Kidman defeated X-Pac to win the WCW Cruiserweight Title 

2002 

Nashville, Tennessee: 
- Syxx-Pac defeated AJ Styles, Kid Kash, Ace Steel, Jose & Joel Maximo, and Tony Mamaluke in a Ladder Match to win the vacant X-Division Title

2011

Monterrey, Mexico:
- Abyss & Chessman beat Extreme Tiger & Jack Evans to win the AAA tag team tiles 
- Electroshock won the Antonio Pena Cup