About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (10/10): TNA Bound for Glory 2010

1947

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- MWA Champion Orville Brown beat Ras (Seelie) Samara 2 falls to 1 to retain the title
- Ronnie Etchison beat Antone Leone 2 falls to 0  

1958

Atlanta, Georgia:
-  Freddie Blassie and Bob Shipp defeated Ray Gunkel and Nick Roberts to win the International Tag Team Titles 

1964

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Reggie Parks when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
- Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Jack Lanza & Wilbur Snyder

1966

Vancouver, British Columbia:
- Gene Kiniski & Domenic Denucci beat Canadian Tag Team Champions Dutch Savage & Don Jardine on a third fall DQ (Special Referee: Archie Moore)
- AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon drew Paul Jones
- John Tolos beat Roy McClarty

1969 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Ray Gunkel and Buddy Fuller defeated The Assassians to win the Georgia Tag Team Titles

1972

Tampa, Florida:
- NWA World champion Dory Funk Jr. defeated Tim Woods in 2 out of 3 falls match
- Jack Brisco defeated Buddy Colt by reverse decision
- Sputnick Monroe and Norvell Austin defeated Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden to win the Florida Tag Team championship

1973

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- Ed Francis beat Billy Robinson by DQ
- Neff Maiava & Sam Steamboat beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens by DQ
- Bill Francis beat Betto Castro
- Tosh Togo drew Rick Drasin
- Ripper Collins beat Al Madril

1974

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Bob Geigel & Pat O’Connor defeated Killer Karl Krupp & Lord Alfred Hayes
- Jerry Oates defeated Bob Brown
- The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) defeated Mike George & Jim Brunzell in three falls

1977

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson NC Scott Casey & Robert Gibson
- Southern Tag Champs The Samoans Tio & Tapu beat Norvell Austin & Bill Dundee
- Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Valiant to win the Southern Title.

1978 

Macon, Georgia:
- King Kong Mosca defeated Mr. Wrestling II to win the Macon Heavyweight Title 

Tampa, Florida:
- Florida Title: Steve Keirn defeated The Spoiler to win the title

1979

Omaha, Nebraska:
- Coal Miner's Glove Match: Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II
- Mad Dog Vachon beat Lord Alfred Hayes 
- Jesse Ventura & Bobby Duncum beat Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski 
- Adrian Adonis beat Ron Ritchie 

1980 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Georgia Jr. Heavyweight Champion Stanley Lane defeated Steve O
- Lars Anderson fought Terry Funk to a draw
- Stan Hansen defeated Killer Khan
- Mr. Saito defeated Kevin Sullivan
- Georgia Heavyweight Champion Dennis Condrey defeated Austin Idol via disqualification
- Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts (with Michael Hayes) defeated Georgia Tag Team Champions Mr. Wrestling I & II and the Assassins in a 
  round robin tournament to win the titles
- Ole Anderson defeated Uvalde Slim in a Texas Bullrope match
- NWA World Champion Harley Race defeated Dick Slater

1981

Greensboro, North Carolina:
- Sgt. Slaughter beat Sweet Ebony Diamond (Rocky Johnson)
- Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson
- Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff to win the Mid Atlantic championship
- U.S. Champion Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper

1983

Birmingham, Alabama:
- Bob & Brad & Scott Armstrong defeated Wayne Ferris (Honkytonky Man) & Ron Starr & Ali Bey in a Texas Tornado match
- Robert Fuller beat Mr. Olympia in a blindfold match

1985

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Rufus R. Jones defeated Akio Sato by disqualification
- Non Title Match: Bulldog Bob Brown defeated Central States champ Marty Jannetty
- Harley Race won a battle royal

1987

Greensboro, North Carolina:
- Teijo Khan defeated Rocky King
- Mike Rotundo defeated Mighty Wilbur
- Chris Champion & Sean Royal defeated Teijo Khan & the Warlord
- Kevin Sullivan defeated MOD Squad #1
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Sting
- Robert Gibson defeated NWA Tag Team Champion Arn Anderson
- NWA Tag Team Champion Tully Blanchard defeated Ricky Morton in a lumberjack match
- NWA World Champion Ron Garvin defeated Ric Flair

1988

Greenville, South Carolina:
- Ron Simmons defeated Rip Morgan
- The Sheepherders defeated Gary Royal (sub. for the Italian Stallion) & Chris Champion
- Rick Steiner defeated Agent Steele (sub. for Ron Simmons)
- Dick Murdoch defeated Kevin Sullivan
- Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers defeated Al Perez & Larry Zbyszko
- NWA TV Champion Mike Rotundo defeated the Italian Stallion (sub. for Brad Armstrong)
- Russian Assassin #1 & #2 defeated Ivan & Nikita Koloff
- NWA Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated the Road Warriors via disqualification

1989

Orlando, Florida:
- Tom Zenk defeated the Cuban Assassin
- Steve Williams defeated Mike Rotunda
- Brian Pillman defeated Eddie Gilbert
- Rick & Scott Steiner fought Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey to a no contest
- NWA Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Brian Pillman & Johnny Ace
- Sting defeated NWA TV Champion the Great Muta via disqualification
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Tommy Rich
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Terry Funk

1990

Bluefield, West Virginia:
- The Italian Stallion pinned Buddy Landell
- Norman defeated Barry Horowitz
- The Iron Sheik defeated Allen Iron Eagle
- Ricky Morton & Steve Armstrong defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Sid Vicious via count-out
- NWA World Champion Sting pinned The Black Scorpion

1991

Kansas City, Missouri:
- Steve Ray defeated Ron Powers
- Bobby Eaton defeated Richard Morton via disqualification 
- WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- Thomas Rich & Richard Morton defeated Mike Graham (sub. for an ill Steve Armstrong) & Tracy Smothers
- Dustin Rhodes & Big Josh defeated WCW TV Champion Steve Austin & Oz 
- Van Hammer defeated Mr. Missouri (Mike George under a mask) 
- Abdullah the Butcher fought Rick Steiner to a double count-out
- WCW US Champion Sting pinned Cactus Jack
- PN News defeated Axl Rotten
- Ron Simmons & Barry Windham defeated WCW World Champion Lex Luger & Mr. Hughes 

1992

Alexandria, Louisiana:
- Erik Watts defeated Scotty Flamingo
- Bobby Eaton defeated Dick Slater
- Brian Pillman defeated Brad Armstrong
- WCW/NWA Tag Team Champion Dustin Rhodes defeated Arn Anderson
- The Barbarian & Tony Atlas defeated Shane Douglas & Van Hammer
- Sting defeated Cactus Jack
- WCW World Champion Ron Simmons defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude
- Sting defeated Jake Roberts

1993

Johnson City, Tennessee:
- The Bullet defeated Killer Kyle
- SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson fought Scott & Steve Armstrong to a no contest
- SMW Heavyweight Champion Brian Lee defeated Tracy Smothers 
- Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray (w/Jim Cornette) defeated Rick & Scott Steiner via disqualification

2010

TNA Bound for Glory: Daytona Beach, Florida:
- Motor City Machine Guns defeated Generation Me (Young Bucks) to retain the TNA Tag Team Titles
- Tara defeated Madison Rayne, Velvet Sky, and TNA Knockouts Champion Angelina Love to win the title 
- Jesse Neal & Shannon Moore defeated Eric Young & Orlando Jordan 
- Rob Van Dam pinned Abyss in a Monster's Ball match 
- Sting, Kevin Nash, & D'Angelo Dinero defeated Jeff Jarrett & Samoa Joe in a handicap match 
- Jay Lethal retained the TNA X Division Title over Douglas Williams
- Tommy Dreamer, Rhino, Stevie Richards, Raven, & Sabu (w/ Mick Foley) defeated TNA TV Champion AJ Styles, Frankie Kazarian, James Storm, Bobby Roode, & Matt Morgan (w/ Ric Flair) in Lethal Lockdown 
- Jeff Hardy defeated Kurt Angle and Mr Anderson to win the vacant TNA Title