About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (10/11): Jushin Liger wins IWGP Junior Heavyweight title

1962

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Pat O’Connor & Sonny Myers defeated Bob Geigel & Lee Henning via DQ in three falls
- Texas Wire Match: Buddy Austin defeated Red Bastien in three falls

1963 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Chief Big Heart & Chief Little Eagle defeated Lenny Montana & Tarzan Tyler to win the World Tag Team Titles 

1969

Chicago, Illinois:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons on a third fall DQ
- Edouard Carpentier beat Jim Dillinger
- Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig
- Bill Watts beat Rene Goulet

1972

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bearcat Wright & Bobo Brazil
- Fred Curry beat Fred Blassie
- The Sheik beat Tony Rocco

1973

Kansas City, Missouri:
- Baron Scicluna & Baron Von Raschke defeated Danny Little Bear & Vic Nichols
- Bob Orton defeated Man Mountain Mike via DQ
- Billy McGuire & Benny McGuire defeated Togo the Great & Tokyo Joe
- Fence Match: Black Angus defeated Roger Kirby
- Bob Brown defeated Harley Race in three falls to win the Central States Title

1974 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Buddy Colt defeated Don Muraco to win the Georgia Heavyweight Title 

1975

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke
- Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
- Jos Leduc beat Boris Breznikoff
- Bull Bullinski beat Frank Hill
- Bob (Sgt) Slaughter beat Dick Reynolds

1976

Augusta, Georgia:
- Non Title: Mr. Wrestling II beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
- Andre the Giant won a 13 man battle royal
- Mongolian Stomper beat Tom Jones
- Mr. X beat Ricky Steamboat
- Raymond Rougeau beat Bill Howard
- Paul Orndorff beat Jim Lancaster

1980

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat Mad Dog Vachon & Super Destroyer Mark II
- Lights Out Match, Special Referee Ed Francis: The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell 
- Dino Bravo beat Jesse Ventura by DQ
- Tito Santana beat Adrian Adonis
- Buck Zumhofe drew Steve Regal

1982

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler to win Southern Title
- New York Dolls Dream Machine & Rick McGraw no contest Fabulous Ones Steve Keirn & Stan Lane
- Terry Taylor & Jacques Rougeau beat Sweet Brown Sugar & Bobby Eaton
- Jimmy Hart & Kamala II beat Kamala & Kim Chee
- Steve Regal & Spike Huber beat The Sheepherders

1984

Baltimore, Maryland:
- Cage Match: NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Harley Race 
- Ronnie Garvin beat Ted DiBiase to win National Title
- AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors ddq Dusty Rhodes & Ole Anderson
- Tommy Rich beat Mr Ito
- National Tag Team Champions Rip Rogers & Ted Oates beat Brad Armstrong & Tim Horner
- National TV Champion Bob Roop beat Jerry Oates

Osaka, Japan:
- Jumbo Tsuruta beat AWA Champion Rick Martel by count out
- Shohei Giant Baba & Genichiro Tenryu drew Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
- Great Kabuki beat Buddy Roberts
- Tiger Mask beat La Fiera

1985

Houston, Texas:
- Ted DiBiase beat Bob Sweetan in a taped fist match
- Hacksaw Duggan & Jake Roberts beat Humongous & The Nightmare
- Butch Reed beat NWA World Champion Ric Flair via DQ

1986

Greensboro, North Carolina:
- Rick Rude defeated Tim Horner
- Brad Armstrong defeated NWA US Tag Team Champion Ivan Koloff
- Don Kernodle defeated Baron Von Raschke
- Magnum TA defeated Jimmy Garvin
- Brad Armstrong (sub. for injured NWA Tag Team Champion Robert Gibson) & NWA Tag Team Champion Ricky Morton defeated Bobby Eaton & -
 Dennis Condrey via disqualification
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Dick Murdoch
- Tully Blanchard defeated NWA TV Champion Dusty Rhodes via disqualification 

1987 

Columbus, Ohio:
- Barry Windham defeated Dick Murdoch via disqualification
- Black Bart defeated Jimmy Valiant
- The Kodiaks defeated the Italian Stallion & Kendall Windham
- Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane fought Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin to a draw
- Terry Taylor defetaed Ron Simmons
- Tim Horner & Brad Armstrong defetaed the Sheepherders
- NWA World Champion Ron Garvin defeated Ric Flair

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Bill Dundee & Jerry Lawler defeated Doug Somers & Soldat Ustinov to win the AWA World Tag Team Title 

Tokyo, Japan:
- Lioness Asuka & Chigusa Nagayo defeated Bull Nakano & Condor Saito in the finals of the Best Tag Team League 

1989 

Yokohama, Japan:
- Jumbo Tsuruta defeated Genichiro Tenryu to win the All Japan Triple Crown

1991

St. Louis, Missouri:
- WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyszko defeated The Freebirds, Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- Rick Steiner defeated Abdullah the Butcher via disqualification
- WCW US Champion Sting pinned Cactus Jack
- Ron Simmons & Barry Windham defeated WCW World Champion Lex Luger & Mr. Hughes 

1993 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Randy Savage defeated Jerry Lawler to win the USWA Unified Heavyweight Title 
- USWA Tag Team champs Moondog Spike & Mike Anthony beat Doug Gilbert & Dog Catcher #1
- USWA Champ Jeff Jarrett beat Tommy Rich via countout

1996

Osaka, Japan:
- Ultimo Dragon defeated The Great Sasuke to win the J-Crown (8 Titles)

1999 

Tokyo, Japan:
- Jushin Liger defeated Kendo Kashin to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title