About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (10/12): Bret Hart wins his first WWF World title

1941

Waterloo, Iowa:
- Orville Brown defeated Joe Dusek

1943

Wichita, Kansas:
- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ede Virag beat Jack Nasworthy in 2 out of 3 falls

1945

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Orville Brown beat Cowboy Roy Graham 

1951

St. Louis, Missouri:
- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Yukon Eric

1972

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
- The Interns (Tom Andrews & Jim Starr), managed by Dr. Ken Ramey, defeated Ken Lucas & Ox the Ripper (Ox Baker), managed by Dennis Hall with the Interns' Masks at stake in a no time limit and No DQ match
- Dennis Hall & Kevin Sullivan, managed by Joey Rossi, defeated Bobby Hart & Lorenzo Parente, managed by Don Duffy
- Danny Dusek defeated Jimmy Kent
- Roy Lee Welch defeated Gene Morton

Amarillo, Texas:
- Terry Funk & Ricky Romero beat Black Gordman & Tapia (substituting for Great Goliath) in 2 out of 3 falls
- In a Loser Must Unmask match, Mr. Wrestling beat Red Devil.  Red Devil was unmasked as Dick Beyer (The Destroyer)
- Hank James beat Dory Funk Sr

1973

Denver, Colorado:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Red Bastien in 2 out of 3 falls
- Pepper Gomez beat Buddy Wolff by DQ
- Geoff Portz beat Tokyo Joe 
- Ric Flair drew Tony Rocco

1976

Macon, Georgia:
- Andre The Giant won a Battle Royal
- Non Title Match; Jos Leduc beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
- Mongolian Stomper beat Rick McGraw
- Roberto Soto beat Stan Stasiak
- Paul Orndorff beat Jim Lancaster

1977

Raleigh, North Carolina:
- Baron Von Raschke defeated Ricky Steamboat to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic TV Title

1979

Knoxville, Tennessee:
- Dick Slater beat Toru Tanaka (substituting for Jack Brisco) in a No DQ match
- Jimmy Golden beat Robert Fuller
- Mongolian Stomper beat Alexis Smirnoff
- Norvell Austin & The Angel beat Ron Fuller & Paul Orndorff

1980

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura by DQ
- Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson & Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo & Super Destroyer Mark II
- The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell to win World Brass Knucks Title
- Buck Zumhofe drew Steve Regal
- Tito Santana beat Chris Markoff

1981 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Terry Gordy defeated Michael Hayes in a taped fist match 

Greenville, South Carolina:
- Buddy Landell beat Charlie Fulton
- The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Paul Jones & Jake Roberts
- NWA U.S. Champion Sgt. Slaughter beat Sweet Ebony Diamond (Rocky Johnson)
- Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Stan Lane fought Steve Keirn to a no contest
- Bill Dundee beat Chick Donovan
- Ricky & Robert Gibson beat The Nightmare & Speed via DQ in a "Hospital Elimination" match
- Southern Champ Dream Machine beat Dutch Mantel
- Sweet Brown Sugar beat Jerry Lawler in a No DQ match

1984

Houston, Texas:
- Cage match: Jose Lothario beat Buddy Landel
- The Rock N' Roll Express beat The Midnight Express with Jim Cornette
- Steve Williams & Hercules Hernandez beat Hacksaw Duggan & Bill Dundee
- George Wells beat Ernie Ladd
- Hector & Chavo Guerrero beat The Fantastics

1985

Nashville, Tennessee:
- AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Jerry Lawler by DQ
- Rock & Roll Express beat Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff
- Hospital Elimination Match; Fabulous Ones beat Sheepherders
- Bill Dundee beat Mongolian Stomper
- Ron Garvin beat Black Bart

1986

Orlando, Florida:
- Kendall Windham beat Kendo Nagasaki in a kendo stick on a pole match
- The Fabulous Ones drew the Sheepherders
- Southern champ Lex Luger beat Hacksaw Higgins
- Barry Windham drew Ron Bass

1987

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee beat Soldat Ustinov & Doug Somers to win AWA Tag Title
- Carl Fergie & Black Prince & Don Bass beat Jerry Lawler & Bill Dundee & Steve Keirn
- Nasty Boys beat Lord Humongous & Big Bubba
- Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka beat Tracy Smothers & John Paul
- Bobby Jaggers beat Rocky Johnson
- RPMS beat Jeff Jarrett & Billy Travis

1991

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Big Josh (Matt Borne) & Dustin Rhodes, & Tom Zenk defeated Richard Morton, Thomas Rich & Terrance Taylor
- WCW World TV Champion Steve Austin pinned Steve Armstrong
- WCW World Tag Team champions The Enforcers, Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko defeated The Freebirds, Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- WCW U.S. champion Sting & Rick Steiner defeated Cactus Jack & Abdullah the Butcher in a steel cage match 

1992 

Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada:
- Bret Hart defeated Ric Flair to win the WWF World Heavyweight Title 

1992 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Butch Reed defeated Junkyard Dog for the USWA Unified Heavyweight Title
 
1998 

Uniondale, Long Island:
- Ken Shamrock defeated X-Pac in a tournament final to win the WWF Intercontinental Title 

1999 

Birmingham, Alabama:
- Mankind & the Rock defeated The New Age Outlaws to win the WWF World Tag Team Title

2002

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada:
- WWE World Champion Brock Lesnar pinned Chris Benoit
- Lance Storm pinned John Cena 
- Chris Jericho defeated Matt Hardy via submission 
- No DQ match: Edge pinned Eddie Guerrero 

2008 

TNA Bound for Glory: Chicago, Illinois:
- Sting defeated Samoa Joe to win the TNA World Title
- Booker T defeated AJ Styles and Christian Cage
- Jeff Jarrett defeated Kurt Angle