About Us  |   Contact

Daily Update: UFC 236 fallout, Dark Side of the Ring, Stardom draft

DAILY UPDATE

Latest News

Latest Audio

Our only poll this week is on last night's UFC show, so you can leave a thumbs up, thumbs down or thumbs in the middle along with a best and worst fight to dave@wrestlingobserver.com.

We're also looking for reports on last night's ROH show in Pittsburgh and tonight's show in Columbus, OH to newstips@wrestlingobserver.com.

ALL JAPAN CHAMPION CARNIVAL IN OSAKA

  • Zeus vs. Ryoji Sai
  • Kento Miyahara vs. Shuji Ishikawa
  • Joe Doering vs. Sam Adonis
  • Joel Redman vs. Takashi Yoshida

ROH ON SUNDAY AT EXPRESS LIVE IN COLUMBUS, OH AT 7 P.M. EASTERN ON HONOR CLUB

  • Holidead vs. Jenny Rose
  • Caristico vs. Bandido vs. Flip Gordon vs. P.J. Black
  • Rush vs. Soberano Jr.
  • Mark & Jay Briscoe & Shane Taylor & Silas Young vs. Beer City Bruiser & Brawler Milonas & LSG & Shaheem Ali
  • Jay Lethal & Jonathan  Gresham vs. Mark Haskins & Tracy Williams in a 30 minute iron man match
  • Marty Scurll & PCO & Brody King vs. Matt Taven & Vinny Marseglia & TK O'Ryan for the ROH six man titles

NEW JAPAN FROM KOFU ON MONDAY AT 5:30 A.M. EASTERN ON NEW JAPAN WORLD

  • Yota Tsuji vs. Yuya Uemura
  • Toa Henare vs. Shota Umino
  • Yuji Nagata & Satoshi Kojima & Ren Narita vs. Minoru Suzuki & Yoshinobu Kanemaru & Desperado
  • Togi Makabe & Toru Yano & Tomoaki Honma & Dragon Lee vs. Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa & Taiji Ishimori & Jado
  • Hirooki Goto & Juice Robinson & Mikey Nicholls & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Jay White & Bad Luck Fale & Chase Owens & Hikuleo
  • Kota Ibushi & Yoshi-Hashi & Jushin Liger vs. Zack Sabre Jr.& Taichi & Taka Michinoku
  • Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii & Rocky Romero & Sho & Yoh vs. Tetsuya Naito & Evil & Sanada & Bushi & Shingo Takagi

ALL JAPAN CHAMPION CARNIVAL ON MONDAY FROM KANAZAWA

  • Yuma Aoyagi vs. Dylan James
  • Zeus vs. Kengo Mashimo
  • Naoya Nomura vs. Yoshitatsu
  • Sam Adonis vs. Takashi Yoshida

Raw takes place Monday in Montreal at the Bell Centre with the first day of the "Superstar Shakeup."

ALL JAPAN CHAMPION CARNIVAL ON TUESDAY FROM HAMAMATSU

  • Yuji Okabayashi vs. Gianni Valletta
  • Yuma Aoyagi vs. Kengo Mashimo
  • Suwama vs. Daichi Hashimoto
  • Joe Doering vs. Takashi Yoshida

Smackdown and 205 Live also take place in Montreal with more of the "Superstar Shakeup."


F4W NEWSLETTER: Figure Four Weekly: Looking at the WWE HOF and the 2019 class

While interest has inevitably decreased over the years, the 2019 WWE Hall of Fame induction ceremony feels like less of an essential part of WrestleMania weekend than ever.

There are a few major reasons why the Hall of Fame ceremony has lost some of its luster. As WrestleMania week has become a destination for promotions from the United States and abroad, fans have to make difficult decisions on how they're going to spend their time and money.


WON NEWSLETTER: April 15, 2019 Wrestling Observer Newsletter: WrestleMania 35 weekend review 

When it comes to news, the biggest issue of the year is out, covering WrestleMania, all the behind-the-scenes stuff at WrestleMania, Hall of Fame, NXT and Supercard of Honor, as well as the top indie shows. This issue has more backstage news than any issue of the year.

This issue leads off with coverage of WrestleMania, with the main event finish, what was supposed to happen, who got the blame, why it was brought up on the broadcast, and the future of Ronda Rousey and Brock Lesnar in WWE.

Next get the update with AEW television talk, what is and isn't accurate about what has come out, what the current plans are and more.

Also look at the Supercard of Honor in Madison Square Garden. Look back to 1960 when the last time a non-McMahon card took place at the arena and who was on top. 

Also look at the idiot who attacked Bret Hart at the Hall of Fame ceremony, what actually happened, comments from the Hart family, the firing of writer R.D. Evans and the comments after by HHH and the rest of DX making fun of it, plus the comments on AEW.

This issue has full details of AAA and its debut in Madison Square Garden. Look at the press conference, the goals, and the story behind the business idea of why it will work. Also look at the AAA relationship with Cain Velasquez.

Also look at the WrestleCon super show, one of the biggest indie events of the year, with appearances by Ric Flair, Animal, Will Ospreay, Bandido, SCU, Jushin Liger, X-Pac and Dragon Lee. 


ORDERING INFO:  Order the print Wrestling Observer right now and get it delivered  via mail, by sending your name, address, Visa or Master Card number and an expiration date to dave@wrestlingobserver.com or by going to www.paypal.com directing funds to dave@wrestlingobserver.com.

Rates in the United States are $14.50 for 4 issues, $35.50 for 12, $70 for 24, $116 for 40 and $149.50 for 52.

In Canada and Mexico, the rates are $16 for 4, $27 for 8, $38.50 for 12, $76 for 24, $126 for 40 and $162.50 for 52.

For the rest of the world, rates are $18 for 4, $48.50 for 12, $93 for 24, $155 for 40 and $201.50 for 52.

If you order by  mail with a check, cash or money order to P.O. Box 1228, Campbell,CA  95009-1228, you can get $1 off in every price range.


SUNDAY NEWS UPDATE

Garrett Gonzalez and I have two weekend shows up on the site covering the latest pro wrestling news as well as coverage of last night's UFC show.

UFC 236 ended up with one million Google searches. That's well above what one would have expected for the show, but I'm guessing a key thing is people searching for how the hell to watch it would inflate that number. The NBA playoffs had two million.  Tiger Woods over the weekend had ten million. UFC was still second for yesterday.

Dana White last night talked about the idea of booking a stadium in Australia for the Israel Adesanya vs. Robert Whittaker middleweight title fight.

White also announced there would be changes in how the entire business is done that will be announced in the next few months. I don't know if this is it but one idea has been daily live fights from the arena they are building in Las Vegas, and perhaps multiple shows daily.

The second episode of The Dark Side of the Ring series will be on the Montreal screw job. It airs Wednesday night on Viceland. 

WWE

  • WWE has another World's Collide special on the WWE Network tonight at 8 p.m. 
  • Adam Cole and Kassius Ohno will be working for Evolve on 5/10 in Livonia, MI and 5/11 in Indianapolis.

MISCELLANEOUS

  • 559 Fights on 4/19 in Visalia, CA at the Convention Center with a main event of Kat Solorzano v.s Meggan Tamondong for the 115 pound amateur championship.
  • There was no update but Pac landed badly on his neck in a match yesterday in Aberdeen, Scotland.
  • Stardom results from yesterday in Yokohama at Radiant Hall: Hanan & Rina & Hina b Kaori Yoneyama & Leo Onozaki & Saya Iida, Saki Kashima b Starlight Kid, Beat Priestley won three-way over Hana Kimura and Rebel Kel, Mayu Iwatani & Tam Nakano b Jungle Kyona & Natsuko Tora, Momo Watanabe & Konami & AZM b Kagetsu & Hazuki & Natsu Sumire, 2/3 falls. Because Oedo Tai lost, they are no longer allowed to do their pre-match dancing routine. (thanks to Shannon Walsh and wrestlingwithdemons.net)
  • Stardom from today in Tokyo for the draft show: Rina b Hina, Tam Nakano won three-way over Hana Kimura and Rebel Kel, Natsuko Tora & Leo Onozaki & Saya Iida b Hazuki & Natsu Sumire & Andras Miyagi, Arira Hoshiki & Saki Kashima & Starlight Kid b Konami & Bea Priestley & AZM, Hana Kimura won four-way elimination match over Kagetsu, Momo Watanabe and Mayu Iwatani.
  • The draft, which nobody except the unit leaders doing the picking and a few in the office knew who was going where, which is for 2019-2020 stables:
    • STARS: Mayu Iwatani, Starlight Kid, Arisa Hoshiki, Tam Nakano, Saki Kashima, Hanan, Xia Brookside, Saya Iida
    • QUEEN'S QUEST: Momo Watanabe, AZM, Utami Hayashishita, Bea Priestley, Viper, Chardonnay, Leo Onozaki, Hina
    • OEDO TAI: Kagetsu, Hazuki, Andras Miyagi, Natsuko Tora, Jamie Hayter, Session Moth Martina, Sumire Natsu
    • MULTINATIONAL FORCE: Hana Kimura, Jungle Kyona, Konami, Mari Apache, Natsumi, Rebel Kel, Bobbi Tyler, Ruaka, Rina
  • Impact on Twitch from last night in Owesnboro, KY: Trey Miguel & Zachary Wentz b Cameron & Carson Murphy, Cali Young b Madison Rayne, Ace Austin won over Ryan Dookie, Chad Stallings & ?, Brian Cage b Mad Man Fulton, Moose b Daniel Eads, Sami Callihan & Jake & Dave Crist b Chase Stevens & Shayne & Shaun Maddox, Johnny Impact b Chris Michaels. John E. Bravo was in Impact's corner. Next Twitch show is 5/11.
  • AAW on Friday night in Merrionette Park, IL before 605 fans: Ace Romero won over Clayton Gainz, Jimmy Jacobs, Paco and 1 Called Manders David Starr b Adam Brooks, Kimber Lee won three-way over Kris Statlander and Shazza McKenzie, AR Fox & Myron Reed b Dezmond Xavier & Matt Cross, Mance Warner b Jackson, LAX b Penta 0M & Gringo Loco to retain the AAW tag titles, Jacob Fatu b Larry D, Darby Allin b Sammy Guevara, MJF b DJZ to win the Heritage title, Jesicka Havok & Mat Fitchett & Davey Vega b Curt Stallion & Jake Something & Eddie Kingston in a street fight. Next show is 5/11 in Chicago at the Logan Square Auditorium.
  • International Wrestling Syndicate out of Montreal has signed a TV deal for Canada in both English and French. IWS will air weekly on The Fight Network in English and on RDS in French. RDS is the French language version of ESPN. The show will debut in July and the first taping will be on 4/47 at Club Unity in Montreal with LAX announced. (thanks to Drew McConnell)
  • Pro Wrestling Eve from yesterday in London: Laura DiMatteo won four-way over Roxxy, Charli Evans and Gisele Shaw, Erin Angel b Chakara, Mercedes Martinez b Night Shade, Rebel Kinney b Mercedes Blaze, Su Yung b Session Moth Martina, Emi Sakura b Jamie Hayter. Next show is 4/26 and is Kris Wolf's retirement show which will air live on Eve on Demand.
  • Mercedes Martinez, Jamie Hayter and Session Moth Martina were unable to get out of London for today's Fierce Females show in Glasgow. The promotion has already announced offering refunds to anyone unhappy about that.
  • Sendai Girls from yesterday in Osaka: Mika Iwata b Mikoto Shindo, Manami won three-way over Sakura Hirota and Kaoru, Dash Chisako & Hiroyo Matsumoto b Alex Lee & Hikaru Shida, Meiko Satomura b Millie McKenzie, Jordynne Grace & Saree b Chihiro Hashimoto & Killer Kelly.
  • Combat Zone Wrestling Best of the Best tournament from last night in Voorhees, NJ: Anthony Greene won over B-Boy, Anthony Gagnone and Mance Warner to win the CZW title, David Starr won over Jimmy Rave, Darius Lockhart and Joey Lynch, Jordan Oliver won over Sammy Guevara, Myron Reed and Matt Travis, John Silver won over Kris Statlander, Gary Jay and Fred Yehi, David Starr b Anthony Greene to win CZW title, John Silver b Jordan Oliver, Leyla Hirsch b Shazza McKenzie, Ellis Taylor & Charlie Tiger b Punk's Pro IFHY, John Silver b David Starr to win Best of the Best tournament and CZW title. House of Glory wrestlers then beat up DJ Hyde, David Starr and John Silver as well as destroy the trphy and teal the title belt. Next show is 5/11 from he Colossal Sports Academy in Voorhees, NJ with Masada vs. Brandon Kirk.
  • A documentary on the life of Adrian Street called "You May Be Pretty But I Am Beautiful" will have its world premiere on 5/16 in Wales at the Market Hall Cinema.
  • There will be an 80s wrestling convention on 4/27 in Freehold, NJ at iPlay America from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. with Jake Roberts, Ricky Steamboat, Ken Patera, Bruce Prichard, Wendi Richter, Nasty Boys, Greg Valentine, Bob Orton Jr., Slick, Warlord, Barbarian, Tony Atlas, Rocky Johnson, Lanny Poffo, Koko B. Ware Afa, Sika, Paul Roma, Jim Powers, Ron Garvin, Barry Windham, Gary Michael  Cappetta and Barry Horowitz.
  • CWE from last night in Calgary: Michael Elgin b Marn Pain, Scarlett Black & Alix Zwicker b Maddison Miller & Jade, Slave won over Big Chief, Sean Gastn, Vinnie DaVinci and Norman Harass, Shaun Martens b Jude Dawkins, Psicosis & Jimmy Jacobs & Dryck Crosse b Killer Kross & A.J. Sanchez & Kevin O'Doyle, Ali b Alex Ace, Danny Duggan b  Robin Lekime. (thanks to Dan Warren)
  • CWE on 4/18 in Regina, Saskatchewan at The Owl with Psicosis vs. Shaun Moore vs. Jimmy Jacobs vs. Jeff Tyler vs. Michael Elgin vs. Mike McSugar. Vinny Marseglia and T.K. O'Ryan are on the show.
  • A 30 minute documentary on wrestling in Australia. (thanks to Kevin Chiat)

Daily Pro Wrestling History: Jerry Lawler wins WCWA World title


CONTACT INFORMATION