About Us  |   Contact

Full NJPW G1 Climax 26 schedule; ROH title match added to final show

With WWE's Cruiserweight Classic already drawing almost universally positive reviews, and others like PWG's Battle of Los Angeles still on the horizon, this summer is shaping up to be the summer of tournaments.

But none of them are as long, or have as many opportunities to provide great matches, as New Japan Pro Wresting's annual G1 Climax.

The tournament began last Monday and will stretch all the way until August 14th when the winner will be decided.

ROH champion Jay Lethal will also defend his championship against Satoshi Kojima on the tournament's final show at Sumo Hall. Kojima was previously scheduled to be in the tournament, but gave up his spot to partner Hiroyoshi Tenzan.

There are 19 shows in just under a month, with five tournament matches and four undercard non-tournament matches per show. If you have any questions about the G1, they're likely covered in our beginner's guide to it.

The participants and blocks are:

- A Block: Togi Makabe, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Tomohiro Ishii, Hirooki Goto, Bad Luck Fale, Tama Tonga, SANADA, Naomichi Marufuji, Kazuchika Okada, Hiroshi Tanahashi

- B Block: Katsuyori Shibata, Yuji Nagata, Tomoaki Honma, Michael Elgin, Toru Yano, Tetsuya Naito, EVIL, Kenny Omega, YOSHI-HASHI, Katsuhiko Nakajima

And the full cards are available below:

July 22nd in Tokyo (Korakuen Hall) at 5:30 a.m. EST

  • Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tomoaki Honma
  • Yuji Nagata vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • Michael Elgin vs. EVIL
  • YOSHI-HASHI vs. Kenny Omega
  • Toru Yano vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima
  • Gedo & Kazuchika Okada vs. BUSHI & SANADA
  • Ryusuke Taguchi, KUSHIDA, & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tiger Mask, Jushin Thunder Liger, & Togi Makabe
  • Naomichi Marufuji, Hirooki Goto, & Tomohiro Ishii vs. Yujiro Takahashi, Tama Tonga, & Bad Luck Fale
  • Manabu Nakanishi, Satoshi Kojima, & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Captain New Japan, David Finlay, & Juice Robinson

July 23rd in Tokyo (Machida Gymnasium) at 5:30 a.m. EST 

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Togi Makabe
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. SANADA
  • Naomichi Marufuji vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Hirooki Goto
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Tama Tonga
  • Ryusuke Taguchi, Yuji Nagata, & Michael Elgin vs. BUSHI, EVIL, & Tetsuya Naito
  • Gedo & Toru Yano vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Kenny Omega
  • Tomoaki Honma & Katsuyori Shibata vs. YOSHI-HASHI & Katsuhiko Nakajima
  • Tiger Mask, Jushin Thunder Liger, Manabu Nakanishi, & Satoshi Kojima vs. Captain New Japan, David Finlay, Juice Robinson, & KUSHIDA

July 24th in Tokyo (Korakuen Hall) at 5:30 a.m. EST

  • Michael Elgin vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • Katsuyori Shibata vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima
  • Toru Yano vs. Kenny Omega
  • Yuji Nagata vs. EVIL
  • Tomoaki Honma vs. YOSHI-HASHI
  • Tiger Mask, Jushin Thunder Liger, Manabu Nakanishi, Satoshi Kojima, & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Naomichi Marufuji, Gedo, Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, & Kazuchika Okada
  • Captain New Japan, KUSHIDA, & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Yujiro Takahashi, Tama Tonga, & Bad Luck Fale
  • Ryusuke Taguchi & Togi Makabe vs. BUSHI & SANADA
  • Juice Robinson vs. David Finlay

July 25th in Fukushima at 5:30 a.m. EST

  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Hirooki Goto
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tama Tonga
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Naomichi Marufuji
  • Togi Makabe vs. SANADA
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Katsuhiko Nakajima, Gedo, & Toru Yano vs. BUSHI, EVIL, & Tetsuya Naito
  • Captain New Japan & Tomoaki Honma vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Kenny Omega
  • Jushin Thunder Liger, Manabu Nakanishi, Satoshi Kojima, Yuji Nagata, & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tiger Mask, Ryusuke Taguchi, Juice Robinson, KUSHIDA, & Michael Elgin
  • David Finlay vs. YOSHI-HASHI

July 27th in Nagano at 5:30 a.m. EST

  • Katsuyori Shibata vs. Michael Elgin
  • Tomoaki Honma vs. Kenny Omega
  • Toru Yano vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. EVIL
  • Yuji Nagata vs. YOSHI-HASHI
  • Gedo, Tomohiro Ishii, & Kazuchika Okada vs. Yujiro Takahashi, Tama Tonga, & Bad Luck Fale
  • Ryusuke Taguchi, KUSHIDA, & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Captain New Japan, Tiger Mask, & Jushin Thunder Liger
  • Naomichi Marufuji & Hirooki Goto vs. BUSHI & SANADA
  • David Finlay, Juice Robinson, & Togi Makabe vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Satoshi Kojima, & Hiroyoshi Tenzan

July 28th in Saitama at 5:30 a.m. EST

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Tama Tonga
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Naomichi Marufuji
  • Hirooki Goto vs. SANADA
  • Togi Makabe vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan
  • Juice Robinson, KUSHIDA, & Katsuyori Shibata vs. BUSHI, EVIL, & Tetsuya Naito
  • Captain New Japan & Michael Elgin vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Kenny Omega
  • Tomoaki Honma, Manabu Nakanishi, Satoshi Kojima, & Yuji Nagata vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima, Gedo, YOSHI-HASHI, & Toru Yano
  • Tiger Mask & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. David Finlay & Ryusuke Taguchi

July 30th in Aichi at 5:00 a.m. EST

  • Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • Michael Elgin vs. Kenny Omega
  • Yuji Nagata vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima
  • YOSHI-HASHI vs. EVIL
  • Tomoaki Honma vs. Toru Yano
  • Tiger Mask, Jushin Thunder Liger, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Togi Makabe, & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Naomichi Marufuji, Gedo, Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, & Kazuchika Okada
  • Juice Robinson & KUSHIDA vs. BUSHI & SANADA
  • Captain New Japan, Manabu Nakanishi, & Satoshi Kojima vs. Yujiro Takahashi, Tama Tonga, & Bad Luck Fale
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. David Finlay

July 31st in Gifu at 3:00 a.m. EST

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hirooki Goto
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Kazuchika Okada
  • Togi Makabe vs. Naomichi Marufuji
  • SANADA vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. Tama Tonga
  • Juice Robinson, KUSHIDA, & Tomoaki Honma vs. BUSHI, EVIL, & Tetsuya Naito
  • Captain New Japan & Ryusuke Taguchi vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Kenny Omega
  • Jushin Thunder Liger, Manabu Nakanishi, Satoshi Kojima, & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima, Gedo, YOSHI-HASHI, & Toru Yano
  • Tiger Mask & Yuji Nagata vs. David Finlay & Michael Elgin

August 1st in Kagawa at 6:00 a.m. EST

  • Tomoaki Honma vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • Kenny Omega vs. EVIL
  • Katsuyori Shibata vs. Toru Yano
  • Yuji Nagata vs. Michael Elgin
  • YOSHI-HASHI vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima
  • KUSHIDA, Togi Makabe, & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Gedo, Tomohiro Ishii, & Kazuchika Okada
  • Naomichi Marufuji & Hirooki Goto vs. BUSHI & SANADA
  • Manabu Nakanishi, Satoshi Kojima, & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Yujiro Takahashi, Tama Tonga, & Bad Luck Fale
  • Captain New Japan, Tiger Mask, & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. David Finlay, Juice Robinson, & Ryusuke Taguchi

August 3rd in Kagoshima at 5:30 a.m. EST

  • Togi Makabe vs. Kazuchika Okada
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Tomohiro Ishii
  • Naomichi Marufuji vs. SANADA
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Tama Tonga
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Juice Robinson, KUSHIDA, & Tomoaki Honma vs. BUSHI, EVIL, & Tetsuya Naito
  • Captain New Japan & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Kenny Omega
  • Manabu Nakanishi, Satoshi Kojima, Michael Elgin, & Yuji Nagata vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima, Gedo, YOSHI-HASHI, & Toru Yano
  • Tiger Mask & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. David Finlay & Ryusuke Taguchi

August 4th in Fukuoka at 5:30 a.m. EST

  • Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • Katsuyori Shibata vs. Kenny Omega
  • Tomoaki Honma vs. EVIL
  • Michael Elgin vs. YOSHI-HASHI
  • Yuji Nagata vs. Toru Yano
  • Tomohiro Ishii & Kazuchika Okada vs. BUSHI & SANADA
  • KUSHIDA, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Naomichi Marufuji, Gedo, & Hirooki Goto
  • Manabu Nakanishi Satoshi Kojima, & Togi Makabe vs. Yujiro Takahashi, Tama Tonga, & Bad Luck Fale
  • Captain New Japan, Tiger Mask, & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. David Finlay, Juice Robinson, & Ryusuke Taguchi

August 6th in Osaka at 5:00 a.m. EST

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Naomichi Marufuji
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Tomohiro Ishii
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Hirooki Goto
  • Togi Makabe vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • SANADA vs. Tama Tonga
  • Tomoaki Honma, David Finlay, Katsuyori Shibata, & Michael Elgin vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima, Gedo, YOSHI-HASHI, & Toru Yano
  • Manabu Nakanishi & Yuji Nagata vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Kenny Omega
  • Juice Robinson, KUSHIDA, & Satoshi Kojima vs. BUSHI, EVIL, & Tetsuya Naito
  • Tiger Mask & Jushin Thunder Liger vs. Captain New Japan & Ryusuke Taguchi

August 7th in Shizuoka at 3:00 a.m. EST

  • Tetsuya Naito vs. EVIL
  • Yuji Nagata vs. Kenny Omega
  • Tomoaki Honma vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima
  • Katsuyori Shibata vs. YOSHI-HASHI
  • Michael Elgin vs. Toru Yano
  • Naomichi Marufuji, Gedo, & Kazuchika Okada vs. Yujiro Takahashi, Tama Tonga, & Bad Luck Fale
  • Juice Robinson, Togi Makabe, & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Manabu Nakanishi, Satoshi Kojima, & Hiroyoshi Tenzan
  • Hirooki Goto & Tomohiro Ishii vs. BUSHI & SANADA
  • David Finlay, Ryusuke Taguchi, & KUSHIDA vs. Captain New Japan, Tiger Mask, & Jushin Thunder Liger

August 8th in Kanagawa at 5:30 a.m. EST

  • Togi Makabe vs. Hirooki Goto
  • Kazuchika Okada vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan
  • Tomohiro Ishii vs. SANADA
  • Naomichi Marufuji vs. Tama Tonga
  • Juice Robinson, Ryusuke Taguchi, KUSHIDA, Michael Elgin, & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Tiger Mask, Jushin Thunder Liger, Manabu Nakanishi, Tomoaki Honma, & Yuji Nagata
  • Gedo, YOSHI-HASHI, & Toru Yano vs. BUSHI, EVIL, & Tetsuya Naito
  • Captain New Japan & Satoshi Kojima vs. Yujiro Takahashi & Kenny Omega
  • David Finlay vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima

August 10th in Yamagata at 5:30 a.m. EST

  • Tomoaki Honma vs. Michael Elgin
  • Katsuyori Shibata vs. Yuji Nagata
  • YOSHI-HASHI vs. Tetsuya Naito
  • Toru Yano vs. EVIL
  • Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Kenny Omega
  • Tiger Mask, Jushin Thunder Liger, KUSHIDA, Togi Makabe, & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Naomichi Marufuji, Gedo, Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, & Kazuchika Okada
  • Captain New Japan & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. BUSHI & SANADA
  • Juice Robinson, Manabu Nakanishi, & Satoshi Kojima vs. Yujiro Takahashi, Tama Tonga, & Bad Luck Fale
  • Ryusuke Taguchi vs. David Finlay

August 12th in Tokyo (Sumo Hall) at 5:30 a.m. EST

  • Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Kazuchika Okada
  • Togi Makabe vs. Tomohiro Ishii
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. SANADA
  • Hirooki Goto vs. Naomichi Marufuji
  • Bad Luck Fale vs. Tama Tonga
  • Jay Lethal, BUSHI, EVIL, & Tetsuya Naito vs. Hangman Page, Yujiro Takahashi, Tanga Roa, & Kenny Omega
  • KUSHIDA, Satoshi Kojima, Michael Elgin & Katsuyori Shibata vs. Atsushi Kotoge, Katsuhiko Nakajima, YOSHI-HASHI, & Toru Yano
  • Tiger Mask, Jushin Thunder Liger, Manabu Nakanishi, & Yuji Nagata vs. David Finlay, Juice Robinson, Ryusuke Taguchi, & Tomoaki Honma
  • Captain New Japan & YOSHITATSU vs. Mark Briscoe & Jay Briscoe

August 13th in Tokyo (Sumo Hall) at 5:30 a.m. EST

  • Tetsuya Naito vs. Kenny Omega
  • Toru Yano vs. YOSHI-HASHI
  • Michael Elgin vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima
  • Yuji Nagata vs. Tomoaki Honma
  • Katsuyori Shibata vs. EVIL
  • Mark Briscoe, Jay Briscoe, Gedo, Hirooki Goto, Kazuchika Okada vs. Hangman Page, Yujiro Takahashi, Tanga Roa, Tama Tonga, & Bad Luck Fale
  • KUSHIDA, Satoshi Kojima, & Hiroshi Tanahashi vs. Jay Lethal, BUSHI, & SANADA
  • Juice Robinson & Togi Makabe vs. Naomichi Marufuji & Tomohiro Ishii
  • Tiger Mask, Jushin Thunder Liger, Manabu Nakanishi, & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. David Finlay, Ryusuke Taguchi, Captain New Japan, & YOSHI-HASHI

August 14th in Tokyo (Sumo Hall) at 2:00 a.m. EST

  • Winner of Block A vs. winner of Block B to determine the G1 Climax winner
  • ROH Champion Jay Lethal vs. Satoshi Kojima for the ROH title
  • IWGP Tag Team Champions Mark Briscoe & Jay Briscoe vs. Hangman Page & Yujiro Takahashi for the tag titles
  • Rest of the card TBD