About Us  |   Contact

Full lineups announced for NJPW Road to Tokyo Dome tour

road to tokyo dome 2020

NJPW has announced full lineups for their final tour of 2020, Road to Tokyo Dome. 

The tour kicks off on Tuesday, December 15th in Shizuoka and culminates with three consecutive broadcast events on December 21st, 22nd and 23rd in Tokyo's Korakuen Hall. 

The December 15th show marks the return of Togi Makabe, while the December 21st show will feature the return of Tiger Mask. Makabe has been away filming a movie role, while Tiger Mask has been sidelined by diverticulitis. 

The only title match on the tour comes on December 23rd, when provisional 2020 King of Pro Wrestling Champion Toru Yano will defend against Bad Luck Fale. The winner will we named King of Pro Wrestling 2020. 

Traditionally, the final show of the tour features an appearance by Masked Horse and a show-closing promo from one of the Tokyo Dome main event participants, after which snow falls on Korakuen. 

December 21st, 22nd and 23rd's shows begin at 4:30 a.m. Eastern time and will air live on NJPW World. Those three shows will also be available on demand shortly after their conclusion. The rest of the tour will not be televised. 

Here are the full lineups: 

Tuesday, December 15th --

  • Tetsuya Naito & BUSHI vs. Kota Ibushi & SHO
  • Kazuchika Okada, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Toa Henare vs. Will Ospreay, Great-O-Khan & Jeff Cobb
  • Shingo Takagi, SANADA & Hiromu Takahashi vs. EVIL, Dick Togo & Taiji Ishimori 
  • Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr. & DOUKI vs. Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa & Jado
  • Toru Yano, Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma vs. Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
  • Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, Master Wato & Yota Tsuji

Wednesday, December 16th --

  • Tetsuya Naito & Shingo Takagi vs. Kota Ibushi & SHO
  • Kazuchika Okada, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Tomoaki Honma vs. Will Ospreay, Great-O-Khan & Jeff Cobb
  • SANADA, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI vs. EVIL, Dick Togo & Taiji Ishimori 
  • Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr. & DOUKI vs. Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa & Jado
  • Toru Yano, Togi Makabe & Toa Henare vs. Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
  • Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, Master Wato & Yuya Uemura

Friday, December 18th --

  • Tetsuya Naito & Shingo Takagi vs. Kota Ibushi & SHO
  • Kazuchika Okada, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Toa Henare vs. Will Ospreay, Great-O-Khan & Jeff Cobb
  • SANADA, Hiromu Takahashi & BUSHI vs. EVIL, Dick Togo & Taiji Ishimori 
  • Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr. & DOUKI vs. Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa & Jado
  • Toru Yano, Togi Makabe & Toa Henare vs. Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
  • Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, Master Wato & Gabriel Kidd

Sunday, December 20th --

  • Tetsuya Naito & BUSHI vs. Kota Ibushi & SHO
  • Kazuchika Okada, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Tomoaki Honma vs. Will Ospreay, Great-O-Khan & Jeff Cobb
  • Shingo Takagi, SANADA & BUSHI vs. EVIL, Dick Togo & Taiji Ishimori 
  • Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr. & DOUKI vs. Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa & Jado
  • Toru Yano, Togi Makabe & Toa Henare vs. Bad Luck Fale, Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens
  • Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru vs. Ryusuke Taguchi, Master Wato & Yota Tsuji

Monday, December 21st, 4:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • Tetsuya Naito, SANADA & BUSHI vs. Jay White, EVIL & Dick Togo
  • Kazuchika Okada, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Tomoaki Honma vs. Will Ospreay, Great-O-Khan & Jeff Cobb
  • Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr. & DOUKI vs. Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa & Chase Owens
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Ryusuke Taguchi & Master Wato vs. Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Juice Robinson & Toa Henare vs. KENTA & Yujiro Takahashi
  • Tiger Mask, Togi Makabe & Satoshi Kojima vs. Yota Tsuji, Yuya Uemura & Gabriel Kidd

Tuesday, December 22nd, 4:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • Kota Ibushi, Juice Robinson & SHO vs. Jay White, KENTA & Gedo
  • Shingo Takagi & BUSHI vs. Great-O-Khan & Jeff Cobb
  • Tetsuya Naito, SANADA & Hiromu Takahashi vs. EVIL, Dick Togo & Taiji Ishimori
  • Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr. & DOUKI vs. Tama Tonga, Tanga Loa & Yujiro Takahashi
  • Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Ryusuke Taguchi & Master Wato vs. Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Toru Yano & Tomoaki Honma vs. Bad Luck Fale & Chase Owens

Wednesday, December 23rd, 4:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • Tetsuya Naito & BUSHI vs. Kota Ibushi & SHO
  • Kazuchika Okada, Hiroshi Tanahashi & Tomoaki Honma vs. Will Ospreay, Great-O-Khan & Jeff Cobb
  • Jay White & KENTA vs. Juice Robinson & Toa Henare
  • KOPW 2020 match: Toru Yano (c) vs. Bad Luck Fale
  • Shingo Takagi, SANADA & Hiromu Takahashi vs. EVIL, Dick Togo & Taiji Ishimori
  • Tiger Mask, Ryusuke Taguchi & Master Wato vs. Yota Tsuji, Yuya Uemura & Gabriel Kidd