About Us  |   Contact

NJPW Summer Struggle results: CHAOS vs. Suzuki-gun

The NJPW Summer Struggle tour continued today with the second of three consecutive nights in Korakuen Hall in Tokyo.

An elimination match pitting members of CHAOS against Suzuki-gun headlined today's event. 

The tour continues tomorrow with a NEVER Six-Man Tag title match, plus Yota Tsuji and Yuya Uemura's final matches before their international excursions. 

Below are results from today's show. 

**********

Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma defeated Yuji Nagata & Yota Tsuji (10:14)

Makabe used a Boston crab to submit Tsuji.

Chase Owens, Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo defeated Hiroshi Tanahashi, Toru Yano & Yuya Uemura (12:40)

Owens pinned Uemura with a package piledriver.

Kazuchika Okada, Robbie Eagles & Tiger Mask defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Ryusuke Taguchi & Master Wato (11:55)

Eagles submitted Wato with the Ron Miller Special.

Shingo Takagi, Tetsuya Naito, SANADA & BUSHI defeated EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi, Gedo & Dick Togo (14:11)

BUSHI pinned Gedo after hitting an MX.

Elimination match: Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr., Minoru Suzuki, El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru defeated Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI, SHO & YOH (29:38)

Desperado and Kanemaru were the survivors, last eliminating YOH by submission with a Desperado Numero Dos.

Order of elimination:

  1. Goto (top rope by Taichi)
  2. Taichi (top rope by YOSHI-HASHI)
  3. YOSHI-HASHI (top rope by Sabre)
  4. Sabre (top rope by Ishii & SHO)
  5. Ishii (countout)
  6. Suzuki (countout)
  7. SHO (top rope by Kanemaru)
  8. YOH (submission by Desperado)

**********

Here is the lineup for tomorrow:

NJPW Summer Struggle, Sunday, August 1, 5:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Championship: Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI (c) vs. Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr. & Minoru Suzuki
  • Shingo Takagi, SANADA & BUSHI vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi & Dick Togo
  • Toru Yano, SHO & YOH vs. Chase Owens, Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo
  • Yota Tsuji farewell match: Tetsuya Naito vs. Yota Tsuji
  • Yuya Uemura farewell match: Kazuchika Okada vs. Yuya Uemura