Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (10/28): WCW Halloween Havoc 1989

havoc89.jpg

1942

Des Moines, Iowa:

- World Light Heavyweight Champion Ken Fenelon beat Gene Bowman to capture the Iowa State Heavyweight Title in 2 straight falls 

- Orville Brown and Emil Dusek wrestled to a 60 minute draw

1960

St. Joseph, Missouri:

- Stan Stasiak beat Central States Heavyweight Champion Mike Paidousis in 2 out of 3 falls (third fall by reverse decision, title could not change hands on a reverse decision)

- John Paul Henning and Frank Townsend beat Rocky Lee and Bob Orton 2 out of 3 falls

1965

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Bobo Brazil beat Bob Geigel 2 falls to 1

- Pat O’Connor beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ

- Jerry Miller beat The Viking by DQ

- Sonny Myers drew Bob Brown 

- The Ox (Ox Baker) beat Corsica Joe 

1967

St. Paul, Minnesota:

- Harley Race beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne by DQ

- Dr. X went to a DDQ with Crusher

- Ramon Torres beat Chris Markoff

1969

Omaha, Nebraska:

- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon in 2 out of 3 falls

- Bill Watts beat Midwest Champion Tarzan Tyler on a 2nd fall DQ

- Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Geigel 

1972

Honolulu, Hawaii:

- Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff in 2 out of 3 falls

- The Sheik beat Fred Curry in 2 out of 3 falls to win Ring Magazine belt

1975

- Karl Kox defeated Dick Murdoch to win the Tri-State Wrestling North American Title

1976

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- Verne Gagne & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens

- AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell

- Peter Maivia beat Mad Dog Vachon

- Billy Francis beat Moose Morowski

1989

WCW Halloween Havoc: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

- Tom Zenk pinned Mike Rotunda 

- The Samoan Swat Team & the Samoan Savage (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink) defeated Steve Williams, Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane (w/ Jim Cornette) 

- Tommy Rich pinned the Cuban Assassin 

- NWA Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace (w/ Jim Cornette) 

- Doom (Ron Simmons & Butch Reed under masks) (w/ Woman) defeated Rick & Scott Steiner 

- NWA US Champion Lex Luger pinned Brian Pillman 

The Road Warriors (w/ Paul Ellering) defeated Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey (w/ Teddy Long) via disqualification 

- NWA World Champion Ric Flair & Sting (w/ Ole Anderson) defeated Terry Funk & NWA TV Champion the Great Muta (w/ Gary Hart & the Dragon Master) in a Thunderdome match

Rochester, Minnesota:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Destruction Crew (Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom) beat Scott Norton & Tommy Jammer

- Colonel Debeers & Pat Tanaka beat Paul Diamond & Jake Milliman

- Candi Devine drew Magnificent Mimi

- Wayne Bloom beat Unknown Soldier

1990

Columbus, Georgia:

- Terry Taylor defeated Dutch Mantell

- Chris and Mark Youngblood defeated Barry Horowitz & the Iron Sheik

- Brad Armstrong defeated Master Blaster Blade

- Tom Zenk defeated JW Storm

- NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson defeated NWA Tag Team Champion Ron Simmons via disqualification

- NWA US Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated the Nasty Boys

Saginaw, Michigan:

- The Juicer defeated Barry Horowitz

- Tom Zenk defeated the Cuban Assassin

- Tom Zenk defeated the Black Scorpion

- The Master Blasters defeated Tim Horner & Mike Rotunda

- El Gigante defeated Dr. X

- Ricky Morton & Tommy Rich defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin

- Lex Luger defeated Sid Vicious

1992

Jasonville, Indiana:

- Erik Watts defeated Scotty Flamingo

- Steve Austin defeated Robbie Walker

- Brian Pillman defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell

- Kensuke Sasaki defeated Diamond Dallas Page

- Nikita Koloff, Van Hammer, & Shane Douglas defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude, the Barbarian, & Tony Atlas

- Big Van Vader defeated Tom Zenk

- WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes defeated Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton

- Sting defeated Jake Roberts

1993

Bournemouth, England:

- WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal defeated Johnny B. Badd

- WCW Tag Team Champions the Nasty Boys defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell & 2 Cold Scorpio

- WCW International World Champion Rick Rude defeated WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes in a non-title match

- Sting, Ric Flair, & Ricky Steamboat defeated Steve Austin, Brian Pillman, & Maxx Payne

- Davey Boy Smith defeated WCW World Champion Vader via disqualification

1994

Tampa, Florida:

- Frankie Lancaster defeated Mark Starr

- Kevin Sullivan fought Dave Sullivan to a no contest

- WCW US Champion Jim Duggan defeated Steve Austin

- WCW TV Champion Johnny B. Badd defeated the Honkytonk Man

- The Nasty Boys defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Paul Orndorff & Paul Roma in a non-title match

- Vader defeated the Guardian Angel

- Dusty & Dustin Rhodes defeated Terry Funk & Arn Anderson (Funk's last appearance for 5 years)

Takuyama, Japan:

- Yuji Nagata defeated Tatsuhito Takaiwa

- El Samurai & Akira Nogami defeated Norio Honaga & Hiro Saito

- Lord Steven Regal defeated Takayuki Iizuka

- Tatsumi Fujinami & Yoshiaki Fujiwara defeated Tadao Yasuda & Yoshiaki Yatsu

- Scott Norton & Osamu Kido defeated Nailz & Ron Simmons

- Super Strong Machine & Masahiro Chono defeated Manabu Nakanishi & Shinya Hashimoto

- Hiroshi Hase & the Great Muta defeated Road Warrior Hawk & Kensuke Sasaki

1995

SMW Halloween Scream: Johnson City, Tennessee:

- Chris Michaels pinned Headbanger Mosh

- Robert Gibson beat The Punisher via DQ

- Brad Armstrong & The Wolfman beat Headbanger Thrasher & Terry Gordy via DQ

- SMW Tag Champs The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) beat The Dirty White Boy & Tracy Smothers in a "double chain elimination" match (Robert Gibson was the special referee) 

- Buddy Landel pinned Tommy Rich in a "barbed wire" match

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Jesse James Armstrong & Tracey Smothers defeated PG-13 for the USWA Tag Team Titles

2000

- Genichiro Tenryu defeated Toshiaki Kawada in the final of a tournament to win the vacant All Japan Pro Wrestling Triple Crown championship

2005

- Takeshi Morishima & Mohammed Yone defeated Naomichi Marufuji & Minoru Suzuki to win the Pro Wrestling NOAH Global Honored Crown Tag Team Titles

2006

ROH: Chicago Ridge, Illinois:

- Christopher Daniels defeated Austin Aries

- Matt Sydal defeated Jay Briscoe

- Davey Richards defeated Mark Briscoe

- Samoa Joe defeated ROH World Champion Bryan Danielson in a  Non-Title, No DQ Match