Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (11/02): WWE Crown Jewel 2018

hhhshawntakerkane.jpg

1945

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- World Champion Orville Brown beat Cowboy Roy Graham 2 falls to 1 to retain the title

1961

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Thor Hagen & Ray Gordon defeated Buddy Austin & Tarzan Tyler in three falls
- Buddy Rogers defeated Guy LaRose in three falls

1965

Sioux City, Iowa:
- Verne Gagne beat Stan Pulaski by DQ
- Haru Sasaki & Mad Dog Vachon beat Danny Hodge & Reggie Parks
- Jack Pesek drew Billy Red Cloud
- Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Morgan

1972

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Black Angus won a 7-man Battle Royal
- Texas Death Match: Danny Little Bear defeated The Destroyer
- Harley Race & Roger Kirby (w/ Percival A. Friend) defeated The Stomper & Rufus R. Jones in three falls

1973

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Missouri Champion Harley Race defeated Gene Kiniski in 2 out of 3 falls
- Terry Funk and Blackjack Lanza defeated Bobo Brazil and Ron Fuller 
- Black Angus draw Big Bill Miller
- Rufus R. Jones defeated Hans Schmidt
- Cora Combs defeated Betty Niccoli
- Kit Conway defeated Kobayashi
- Steve Bolus draw Billy “Red” Lyons

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Bill Watts defeated Mr. Wrestling #2 to win the Georgia Heavyweight Title 

1979

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Kevin Von Erich defeated Dick Murdoch for the Missouri State Title
- Gene Kiniski defeated Bob Brown
- Dick the Bruiser & Kerry Von Erich defeated Gama Singh & King Kong Brody
- George Wells beat Tommy Sharp
- The Turk defeated Bruce (Butch) Reed
- Tom Andrews & Frank Hill defeated Rock Hunter & Carlos Rodriquez in 2 out of 3 falls

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Stan Hansen defeated Tony Atlas to win the Georgia TV Title

1980

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Jerry Blackwell won a 15 man battle royal for $50,000.00
- Jerry Blackwell beat Andre the Giant by DQ
- Dino Bravo drew Nick Bockwinkel
- Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Heenan by countout
- Tito Santana beat Jesse Ventura
- Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal

1986

Omaha, Nebraska:
- Mitch Snow defeated Mark Fleming
- Bill Dundee & the MOD Squad defeated Rocky King, George South, & the Italian Stallion
- Teijo Khan defeated Denny Brown
- Sam Houston defeated the Warlord in a Texas Death Match
- Thunderfoot #1 & #2 defeated Todd Champion & DJ Peterson
- NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated NWA TV Champion Dusty Rhodes

1989

Norfolk, Virginia:
- Tom Zenk defeated Mike Rotunda
- Johnny Ace defeated Bill Irwin
- Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Rip Morgan & Jack Victory
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated Brian Pillman
- Sting defeated NWA TV Champion the Great Muta via disqualification
- The Road Warriors defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin via disqualification
- Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey defeated Rick & Scott Steiner
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Terry Funk

1990

Tokyo, Japan:
- Hiroshi Hase & Kensuke Sasaki beat Keiji Muto & Masahiro Chono to win the IWGP tag titles 
- Jushin Liger beat Pegasus Kid to win the IWGP jr. title

Winston-Salem, North Carolina:
- Terry Taylor (sub. for NWA US Tag Team Champion Scott Steiner) & NWA US Tag Team Champion Rick Steiner fought the Nasty Boys to a no contest
- The Juicer (Art Barr) defeated Dutch Mantell
- Terry Taylor defeated the Iron Sheik
- The Junkyard Dog defeated Moondog Rex via disqualification
- El Gigante defeated Moondog Rex
- NWA Tag Team Champions Doom fought Ric Flair & NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson to a double count-out
- NWA World Champion Sting defeated Sid Vicious

1991

Cleveland, Ohio:
- Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Ron Cumberledge & Scott Summers
- Arachnaman fought Richard Morton to a time-limit draw 
- Bobby Eaton pinned Johnny B. Badd
- Big Josh & Dustin Rhodes defeated WCW TV Champion Steve Austin & the Diamond Studd
- Van Hammer pinned WCW Tag Team Champion Arn Anderson
- WCW US Tag Team Champions Todd Champion & Firebreaker Chip defeated Richard Morton & Terrance Taylor
- WCW US Champion Sting defeated Abdullah the Butcher via disqualification
- WCW World Champion Lex Luger pinned WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Brian Pillman 

1992

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Bart Sawyer drew Mike Miller
- Jeff Gaylord beat Tony Williams
- Lauren Davenport beat Miss Texas in a lumberjack match to win the USWA Women’s Title
- Jeff Jarrett beat Mike Samples
- USWA Southern Champ Brian Christopher beat Bill Dundee in a loser leaves town match
- USWA Tag Champs Moondogs Spot & Spike DDQ Eddie & Doug Gilbert
- Jerry Lawler beat Todd Champion in a no DQ match to win the USWA Unified World Title (Jeff Jarrett was the special referee)

1993

Kennesaw, Georgia:
- Mike Winner defeated Don Sanders
- Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker defeated Craig Pittman
- Tex Slazenger & Shanghai Pierce defeated Terry Taylor & Robbie Walker
- Brad Armstrong defeated Tommy Rich via disqualification
- Keith Cole defeated Michael Hayes

Essen, Germany:
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Maxx Payne
- Marcus Alexander Bagwell & 2 Cold Scorpio defeated Steve Austin & Brian Pillman
- WCW Tag Team Champions the Nasty Boys defeated WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes & Ricky Steamboat
- Ric Flair defeated WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal in a non-title match
- Sting & Davey Boy Smith defeated WCW World Champion Vader & WCW International World Champion Rick Rude

1995

Betsy Layne, Kentucky:
- Robert Gibson pinned Bobby Blaze
- The Dirty White Boys & Tracy Smothers beat The Headbangers
- Brad Armstrong beat SMW Champ Terry Gordy via DQ
- Buddy Landel beat Tommy Rich via DQ
- Buddy Landel no contest Jim Cornette
- Brad Armstrong won a battle royal

1999

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
- Mankind & Al Snow defeated Hardcore & Crash Holly for the WWF World Tag Team Titles

2001

Mexico City, Mexico:
- El Hijo del Santo & Negro Casas beat Ultimo Guerrero &  Rey Bucanero to win the CMLL tag titles

2007

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Atlantis & Ultimo Guerrero beat Negro Casas & Mistico to win the CMLL tag titles

Tokyo, Japan:
- Giant Bernard & Travis Tomko beat Koji Kanemoto & Hiroshi Tanahashi to win the G-1 tag team tournament

2012

Tokyo, Japan:
- Alex Shelley & Kushida beat Prince Devitt (Finn Balor) & Ryusuke Taguchi to win the New Japan Super juniors tag team tournament

2014

Osaka, Japan:
- Cima & Gamma beat T-Hawk & Eita to win the Open the Twin Gate tag titles

Tokyo, Japan: 
- Young Bucks beat Bobby Fish & Kyle O'Reilly to win the New Japan Super Juniors Tag Team Tournament

2018

WWE Crown Jewel: Saudi Arabia:
- Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Rusev to retain the U.S. title
- Rey Mysterio pinned Randy Orton in the first round of the World Cup tournament
- The Miz pinned Jeff Hardy in a World Cup match
- Seth Rollins pinned Bobby Lashley in a World Cup match
- Dolph Ziggler pinned Kurt Angle in a World Cup match
- Sheamus & Cesaro retained the Smackdown tag titles over Big E & Kofi Kingston
- The Miz pinned Rey Mysterio in a World Cup semifinal match
- Dolph Ziggler pinned Seth Rollins in a World Cup semifinal
- A.J. Styles pinned Samoa Joe to keep the WWE title 
- Brock Lesnar pinned Braun Strowman to win the vacant Universal title
- Shane McMahon replaced The Miz and pinned Dolph Ziggler to win the World Cup
- Shawn Michaels & Triple H defeated Undertaker & Kane