Skip to main content

NJPW Kizuna Road results: Elimination match main event

njpw616.jpeg

NJPW's Kizuna Road tour continued today at Korakuen Hall in Tokyo. 

Members of CHAOS faced members of Bullet Club in the elimination match main event. On the undercard, the singles gauntlets for Yuya Uemura and Yota Tsuji continued. 

The Kizuna Road tour continues with untelevised events on Friday, June 18 and Sunday, June 20. Live action returns to NJPW World with two more Korakuen Hall shows on Tuesday, June 22 and Wednesday, June 23. 

The June 22 show will feature a NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Championship match main event, while the June 23 card will be headlined by an IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship match. 

Below are results from today's show. 

**********

Hiroshi Tanahashi defeated Yuya Uemura (13:17)

Tana won by submission with his Texas Clover Hold. 

Kazuchika Okada defeated Yota Tsuji (8:53)

Okada teased a Rainmaker, but used it to set up a toque espaldas cradle for the pin. 

Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & Yuji Nagata defeated Kota Ibushi, Togi Makabe & Tomoaki Honma (11:56)

Kojima pinned Honma after a lariat. 

Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr., El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru defeated Shingo Takagi, Tetsuya Naito, SANADA & BUSHI (11:30)

Desperado pinned BUSHI with the El Es Clero. 

Elimination match: EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi, Dick Togo, Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo defeated Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI, SHO & YOH (31:28)

Ishimori pinned SHO with a Bloody Cross to win the match for Bullet Club.

The order of eliminations: 

  • Yujiro eliminated YH over the tope rope after a cane shot
  • Ishii eliminated Yujiro over the top rope
  • Togo eliminated himself after he was disqualified for choking Ishii with a garrote
  • EVIL eliminated Ishii over the top rope
  • EVIL and Goto eliminated each other at the same time with a double clothesline over the top rope
  • Phantasmo eliminated YOH with a double stomp off the top rope to the apron
  • SHO eliminated Phantasmo over the top rope
  • Ishimori pinned SHO with the Bloody Cross

**********

Here are the lineups for the next two NJPW World events:

NJPW Kizuna Road, Tuesday, June 22, 5:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • NEVER Openweight Six-Man Tag Team Championship: Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii & YOSHI-HASHI (c) vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi & Dick Togo
  • Shingo Takagi, Tetsuya Naito, SANADA & BUSHI vs. Kota Ibushi, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Satoshi Kojima & Yuji Nagata
  • Kazuchika Okada, Toru Yano, SHO & YOH vs. Taiji Ishimori, El Phantasmo, Gedo & Jado
  • Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Yota Tsuji
  • Taichi vs. Yuya Uemura

NJPW Kizuna Road, Wednesday, June 23, 5:30 a.m. Eastern time on NJPW World --

  • IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship: SHO & YOH (c) vs. Taiji Ishimori & El Phantasmo
  • Shingo Takagi, Tetsuya Naito, SANADA & BUSHI vs. Taichi, Zack Sabre Jr., El Desperado & Yoshinobu Kanemaru
  • Kazuchika Okada, Hirooki Goto, Tomohiro Ishii, YOSHI-HASHI & Toru Yano vs. EVIL, Yujiro Takahashi, Dick Togo, Gedo & Jado
  • Kota Ibushi vs. Yuya Uemura
  • Great-O-Khan vs. Yota Tsuji