Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (02/04): Sabu & The Tazmaniac win ECW Tag Team titles

sabutag.jpg

1920

Wichita, Kansas:
- World Heavyweight Champion Joe Stecher beat Paul Martinson 2 falls to 0

1961

Omaha, Nebraska:
- Dr. X (Bill Miller) defeated Don Leo Jonathan for the Omaha World Heavyweight Title

1964

Tampa, Florida:
- World Tag Team Titles: Duke Keomuka & Hiro Matsuda defeated Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy by DQ to retain titles
- Tim Woods defeated Frank Valois

1965

Washington, DC:
- Dr. Bill and Dan Miller defeated Gorilla Monsoon and Bill Watts to win the WWWF United States Tag Team Titles

1967

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Alaskan & Killer Kowalski
- Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer & Eddie Sharkey
- Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski
- Steve Druk beat Great Dane

1969

Sapporo, Japan:
- Giant Baba and Antonio Inoki defeated Danny Hodge and Wilbur Snyder for the NWA International Tag Team Titles

Tampa, Florida:
- Hans Mortier defeated The Gladiator (Rick Hunter) to win the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title

1970

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- Ripper Collins defeated The Missing Link (Pampero Firpo) for the NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Title 

Miami, Florida:
- NWA World Title: Jack Brisco (sub for Cyclon Negro) defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
- Florida Tag Titles: Bronko Lubich & Chris Markoff defeated Danny  Miller & Sailor Art Thomas
- Southern Title: Missouri Mauler defeated Bob Roop
- Sailor Art Thomas (sub for Jack Brisco) & Sam Steamboat & Louie Tillet defeated Mephisto & Dante & Dr. Blood
- Bob Orton defeated Duke Savage

1973

Green Bay, Wisconsin:
- Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch in 3rd fall 
- Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig 
- Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks 
- Nick Bockwinkel (sub Don Muraco) beat George Scott 
- Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Heidman 

1975

Macon, Georgia:
- Ron Garvin and Roger Kirby defeated Robert Fuller and Jimmy Golden to win the NWA Macon Tag Team Titles

Mobile, Alabama:
- Bobby Fields and Bob Kelly defeated The Hell's Angels for the NWA Gulf Coast Tag Team Titles

1976

Miami, Florida:
- Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Frank Goodish (Bruiser Brody) to win the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title 
- Bounty Match: Jack Brisco defeated Missouri Mauler
- Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. defeated Dusty Rhodes & Eddie Graham
- Jerry Brisco & Dino Bravo defeated Mike York & the Outlaw (sub for George McCreary)
- King Curtis defeated Roosevelt Jones (sub for Billy Robinson)
- Steve Keirn defeated Karl Von Steiger

1977

Los Angeles, California:
- Chavo Guerrero defeated Dory Funk, Jr. to win the NWA Americas Heavyweight Title

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Ted Oates defeated Bob (Sgt.) Slaughter to win the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title

1979

Knoxville, Tennessee:
- Bob Armstrong and Ken Lucas defeated Jerry Blackwell and The Invader (Bob Orton, Jr.) for the NWA Southeastern Tag Team Titles

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Tiger Jeet Singh was disqualified against A.W.A. champion Nick Bockwinkle 
- Ricky Steamboat retained the U.S. championship over Greg Valentine by DQ
- Dino Bravo retained the Canadian championship over Ric Flair at
- Dewey Robertson and Johnny Weaver defeated Swede Hanson and Len Denton at 9:51

1980

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Robert Gibson beat Paul Ellering via DQ
- Steve Regal & Ricky Morton beat The Assassin & Sonny King
- Bill Dundee beat Sugar Bear Harris via DQ
- The Assassins beat Bill Robinson & Ken Lucas
- Ricky Gibson beat Southern Champ Jimmy Valiant via DQ

1982

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan no contest Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
- Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana
- Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
- Greg Gagne drew Brad Rheingans
- Jim Brunzell beat Rene Goulet

1985

Fort Worth, Texas:
- Rip Oliver defeated Buck Zum Hoffe for the vacant World Class Television Title 

1988

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Cage Match, Special referee: Leo Nomellini: Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig (AWA belt held up)
- AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Kevin Kelly & Mr. Go
- Dick The Bruiser beat Sheik Adnan by DQ (Hard Boiled Haggerty Referee)
- Wahoo McDaniel & Baron Von Raschke beat Nasty Boys
- Billy Robinson drew Tom Zenk
- Ray Stevens beat Soldat Ustinov

1990

Dallas, Texas:
- Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson
- Steve Williams pinned the Samoan Savage
- Brian Pillman & Tom Zenk defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- Sting & NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson defeated Buzz Sawyer & the Dragon Master
- NWA Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Doom
- The Road Warriors fought Mark Callous & Dan Spivey to a double count-out
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair pinned NWA US Champion Lex Luger

1991

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Doug Gilbert pinned Jerry Lynn
- Tony Anthony beat Cody Michaels
- Curtis Thompson beat Brian Lee
- Chris Walker beat Tom Pritchard via DQ
- Danny Davis pinned Terrence Garvin
- Bill Dundee & Billy Joe Travis beat The Eliminators
- Jerry Lawler & Jeff Jarrett beat The Fabulous Ones to win the held-up USWA Tag Team Titles (Jackie Fargo was the special referee)

1992

Norfolk, Virginia:
- WCW US Tag Team Champions Terrence Taylor & Greg Valentine defeated Tom Zenk & Marcus Alexander Bagwell

1994

Appalachia, Virginia:
- Tracy Smothers defeated Chris Candido
- The Dirty White Boy defeated Brian Lee via disqualification
- SMW Tag Team Champions Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray defeated Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson via disqualification
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson co-won a battle royal

1995

ECW Double Tables: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Sabu and The Tazmaniac defeated ECW World Tag Team Champions The Public Enemy (Johnny Grunge and Rocco Rock) in a Double Tables match to win the tag team titles
- Chris Benoit defeated Al Snow
- ECW World Heavyweight Champion Shane Douglas defeated Tully Blanchard to retain the title
- Cactus Jack defeated The Sandman in a Texas Death match

2002

WWE Monday Night Raw: Las Vegas, Nevada:
- WWF Tag Team Champions Spike Dudley & Tazz defeated The A.P.A. (Bradshaw & Faarooq) and Billy & Chuck in a Triple Threat Elimination match to retain the titles
- WWF Intercontinental Champion William Regal defeated Rikishi by disqualification to retain the title 
- Jazz pinned WWF Women's Champion Trish Stratus to win the title
- WWF Undisputed Champion Chris Jericho and The Undertaker defeated Steve Austin and The Rock

2003

Nashville, Tennessee:
- Abyss and A.J. Styles defeated NWA World Tag Team Champions Red Shirt Security (Joe E. Legend and Kevin Northcutt) to win the tag team titles
- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Jeff Jarrett defeated Dustin Rhodes to retain the title

2005

Samita, Japan:
- William Regal and Tajiri defeated World Tag Team Champions La Résistance (Robért Conway and Sylvain Grenier) to win the titles
- Shawn Michaels pinned Ric Flair
- World Heavyweight Champion Triple H pinned Edge to retain the title