Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (03/29): WWF WrestleMania III

mainsthree.jpg

1922

St. Louis, Missouri:
- World Heavyweight champion Ed "Strangler" Lewis beat Jim Londos in 2 out of 3 falls
- Ivan Linow and Wladek Zbyszko drew 
- Al Wasem beat Chester McCormack 

1933

Los Angeles, California:
- Ray Steele won the California Heavyweight Title by defeating Jim McMillen

1939

Boston, Massachusetts:
- Steve Casey won the American Wrestling Association World Heavyweight Title (not the Verne Gagne promotion) by defeating Gus Sonnenberg

1947

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Roy Graham beat Vic Christy to capture the MWA World Heavyweight Title in 2 out of 3 falls
- Dan O’Connor beat Jack Kennedy 2 out of 3 falls
- Marshall Esteppe beat Michele Leone by DQ
- Albert Alexinis and Abe Yourist drew 

1955

Portland, Oregon:
- Bulldog Curtis and Tommy Martinez defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim and Leo Wallick to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1956

Toronto, Ontario:
- Pat O'Connor defeated Lord Athol Layton for the vacant Toronto NWA British Empire Heavyweight Title 

1960

Nashville, Tennessee:
- Karl and Kurt Von Brauner defeated Tex Riley and Len Rossi for the Mid-America NWA World Tag Team Titles

1961

Columbus, Georgia:
- Guy Mitchell defeated Skull Murphy for the Georgia NWA Southern Heavyweight Title

1962

Jacksonville, Florida:
- Don Curtis and Joe Scarpa (Chief Jay Strongbow) defeated Karl and Kurt Von Brauner to win the Florida NWA World Tag Team Titles

1969

Boston, Massachusetts:
- WWWF World Heavyweight Champion Bruno Sammartino defeated The Sheik in a steel cage match

1972

- Jim Barnett's Mid-South Sports changed its name to Georgia Championship Wrestling

1973

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
- Ben Justice and Tojo Yamamoto won the Mid-America NWA World Tag Team Titles from The Fabulous Kangaroos (Al Costello and Don Kent) 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Omar Atlas & Abe Jacobs defeated Mickey Doyle & Jim Dalton in two straight falls
- Bob Brown defeated Mike George
- Roger Kirby defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls
- Handicap Match: Rufus R. Jones defeated Togo the Great & Percival A. Friend
- Harley Race defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada: 
- The Brute (Bugsy McGraw) defeated Gene Kiniski to win the Vancouver NWA Pacific Coast Heavyweight Title 

1974

Houston, Texas:
- NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Wahoo McDaniel
- AWA Tag Team Champions Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ernie Ladd & Ron Pritchard
- Bob Roop beat Bull Ramos
- Jose Lothario beat Roger Kirby
- Blackjack Lanza beat Doug Somers
- Blackjack Mulligan beat Jerry Oates

1976

Tulsa, Oklahoma:
- Buck Robley and Bob Slaughter (Sgt. Slaughter) defeated The Hollywood Blonds (Jerry Brown and Buddy Roberts) for the Tri-State NWA United States Tag Team Titles  

1977

Macon, Georgia:
- Mr. Wrestling II defeated James Dillon for the NWA Macon Heavyweight Title 

1978

Miami, Florida:
- NWA Florida Television Champion Pedro Morales defeated Carl Cook to retain the title
- NWA Florida Southern Heavyweight Champion Dick Slater defeated Rocky Johnson to retain the title
- NWA Florida Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Bob Roop to retain the title
- NWA Florida United States Tag Team Champions Mike Graham and Steve Keirn defeated NWA Florida Tag Team Champions Mr. Saito and Mr. 
  Sato (The Great Kabuki) by countout to retain the title
- Dusty Rhodes defeated Killer Karl Kox in a steel cage match

1979

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
- Salvatore Martino (Bellomo) defeated Gene Kiniski to win the Vancouver NWA Pacific Coast Heavyweight Title 

1980

Charlotte, North Carolina:
- Ray Stevens and Greg Valentine defeated Ricky Steamboat and Jay Youngblood for the NWA World Tag Team Titles

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Austin Idol defeated Mr. Wrestling II to win the NWA Georgia Heavyweight Championship 

1981

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Angelo (King Kong) Mosca defeated Jimmy (Superfly) Snuka counted out to retain the Canadian title
- Andre the Giant pinned Hulk Hogan 
- Sweet Ebony Diamond won over Bad Bob Duncum 
- The Great Hossien and Swede Hanson won their tag team match over George Wells and Johnny Weaver 
- Tony Parisi won by default over Mr Fugi 
- The Destroyer and Frankie Laine battled to a 15 minute draw

1982

Fort Worth, Texas:
 - Bugsy McGraw defeated José Lothario to win the NWA Texas Brass Knuckles Title 

West Palm Beach, Florida:
- Terry Allen and Jerry Brisco defeated Derek Draper and Hiro Matsuda
- Brian Blair and Avalanche Tyler fought to a 15-minute time-limit draw
- Mike Graham defeated NWA Florida Southern Heavyweight Champion David Von Erich by disqualification
- Kendo Nagasaki pinned Sweet Brown Sugar 
- Gran Apolo pinned Ciclon Negro in a brass knuckles match
- Hacksaw Reed defeated NWA International Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. by reverse DQ

1984

Lakeland, Florida:
- Billy Jack (Haynes) defeated Kendo Nagasaki (Kazuo Sakurada) for the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- The Grapplers defeated Jerry and Ted Oates to win the vacant NWA Central States Tag Team Titles

1985

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Kerry Von Erich defeated NWA champion Ric Flair via DQ
- Wahoo McDaniel no contest with Marty Jannetty (sub King Kong Brody)
- Jim Brunzell and Rufus R Jones (sub Dick the Bruiser) drew Missing Link and Mr. Pogo

1987

Wrestlemania III: Detroit, Michigan:
- Ricky Steamboat (with George Steele) pinned WWF Intercontinental Champion Randy Savage (with Miss Elizabeth) to win the title 
- The Can-Am Connection (Rick Martel and Tom Zenk) defeated The Magnificent Muraco and Bob Orton (with Mr. Fuji)
- Billy Jack Haynes fought Hercules to a double-countout
- Hillbilly Jim, The Haiti Kid and Little Beaver defeated King Kong Bundy, Little Tokyo and Lord Littlebrook by disqualification in a Mixed Tag Team match
- King Harley Race (with Bobby Heenan and WWF Women's Champion The Fabulous Moolah) pinned The Junkyard Dog in a Loser Must Bow match, 
- The Dream Team (Brutus Beefcake and Greg Valentine (with Dino Bravo and Johnny V) defeated The Fabulous Rougeau Brothers (Jacques and Raymond)
- Roddy Piper defeated Adrian Adonis (with Jimmy Hart) in a Hair vs. Hair match
- The Hart Foundation (Bret Hart and Jim Neidhart) and Danny Davis (with Jimmy Hart) defeated The British Bulldogs (Davey Boy Smith and The Dynamite Kid) and Tito Santana
- Butch Reed (with Slick) pinned Koko B. Ware
- The Honky Tonk Man (with Jimmy Hart) pinned Jake Roberts (with Alice Cooper) 
- The Iron Sheik and Nikolai Volkoff (with Slick) defeated The Killer Bees (B. Brian Blair and Jim Brunzell) by disqualification
- WWF Champion Hulk Hogan pinned André the Giant (with Bobby Heenan) to retain the title

1993

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Lauren Davenport defeated USWA Women's Champion Miss Texas to win the title 
- The Moondogs (Splat and Spot) defeated USWA Tag Team Champions Brian Christopher and Scotty Flamingo to win the USWA Tag Team Titles
- The Harlem Knights (Bobby and Nelson Knight) defeated USWA Southern Heavyweight Champion Jeff Jarrett and USWA Unified World 
  Heavyweight Champion Jerry Lawler by disqualification
- WWF Intercontinental Champion Shawn Michaels defeated USWA Southern Heavyweight Champion Jeff Jarrett

Newport, Tennessee:
- Tim Horner defeated Dutch Mantell 
- Tracy Smothers defeated SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy 
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Stan Lane & Tom Prichard
- Tom Prichard won a battle royal

1994

Winston-Salem, North Carolina:
- Brian Anderson fought Craig Pittman to a time-limit draw
- 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Tex Slazenger & Shanghai Pierce
- WCW US Champion Steve Austin pinned Brian Pillman 
- Ricky Steamboat & Arn Anderson defeated Paul Orndorff & Paul Roma
- Sting pinned WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal in a non-title match 
- WCW World Champion Ric Flair defeated Vader via disqualification

London, England:
- Men on a Mission (Mabel and Mo) defeated The Quebecers (Jacques and Pierre) to win the WWF Tag Team Titles

1997

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Brian Christopher defeated Elijah to win the USWA Heavyweight Title 
- Flash Flanagan and Billy Travis won the USWA Tag Team Titles from The Truth Commission (The Interrogator and Recon)

1998

Wrestlemania XIV: Boston, Massachusetts:
- WWF Light Heavyweight Champion Taka Michinoku pinned Águila to retain the title
- WWF European Champion Triple H pinned Owen Hart to retain the title
- Marc Mero and Sable defeated The Artist Formerly Known as Goldust and Luna in a Mixed Tag Team match
- WWF Intercontinental Champion The Rock defeated Ken Shamrock by reverse disqualification to retain the title
- Cactus Jack and Chainsaw Charlie (Terry Funk) defeated WWF Tag Team Champions The New Age Outlaws (Billy Gunn and Road Dogg) in a Dumpster match to win the title 
- Steve Austin pinned WWF Champion Shawn Michaels to win the title
- The Undertaker pinned Kane (with Paul Bearer) 

2003

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Balls Mahoney defeated NOSAWA in a Falls Count Anywhere match
- Homicide defeated Xavier
- 3PW Heavyweight Champion Gary Wolfe defeated Joey Matthews to retain the title
- Jasmin St. Claire defeated Missy Hyatt in a Panties and Pasties match
- Terry Funk defeated Abdullah the Butcher and Dusty Rhodes in a three-way Last Man Standing match

2015

Wrestlemania 31: Santa Clara, California:
- Daniel Bryan won the Intercontinental Title in a Ladder Match
- Randy Orton defeated Seth Rollins
- Triple H defeated Sting
- John Cena defeated Rusev (with Lana) to retain the United States Title
- The Undertaker defeated Bray Wyatt
- WWE World Heavyweight Title Match: Seth Rollins cashed in his Money in the Bank briefcase to win the title after pinning Roman Reigns in a match with Brock Lesnar (with Paul Heyman)