Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (04/01): WWF WrestleMania X-Seven

x7mania.jpeg

1913

Kansas City, Kansas:
- World Heavyweight champion Frank Gotch beat George Lurich 2 falls to 0

1924

St. Louis, Missouri:
- World Heavyweight Champion Ed “Strangler” Lewis beat Jim Londos 2 falls to 1

1961

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder to win AWA US Title
- Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Stan Kowalski
- Jim Hady beat Tony Nero
- Joe Scarpello beat Bill Green

1965

Kansas City, Kansas:
- NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Bob Geigel by DQ in 2 out of 3 falls
- Dick the Bruiser and Art Neilson beat Doug Gilbert and Ron Reed 
- Missouri Mauler beat Dutch Savage 
- Steve Bolus beat Great Hercules 
- Bob Brown beat Bobby Shane 

1972

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bill Watts & Dr X in 2 out of 3 falls
- Billy Robinson beat Big K 
- Dusty Rhodes ddq Don Muraco 
- Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski 
- Ramon Torres drew Chris Markoff 
- Dennis Stamp beat Rick Ferrera

1984

Chicago, Illinois:
- Mr. Saito & Jesse Ventura beat The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
- Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson by DQ
- Dick The Bruiser & Blackjack Mulligan & Blackjack Lanza beat Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
- Fabulous Ones beat Larry Zbyszko & Roger Kirby
- Road Warriors beat Steve O & Buck Zumhofe
- Greg Gagne beat Steve Regal
- Brad Rheingans beat Kevin Kelly

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Handsome Jimmy Valiant, Dory Funk and Rufus R. Jones defeated The Masked Assassins and Paul Jones 
- Buddy (Heartthrob) Hart (Brett Hart) won by disqualification over North American champion Leo Burke 
- Indian Jay Youngblood and Johnny Weaver defeated The Kay Brother, Rudy and Terry on a count out 
- The Great Kabuki pinned Brickhouse Brown 
- The Grapplers defeated Bob Marcus and Vinnie Valentino 
- Pez Watley defeated Gary Royal
- The Destroyer defeated Goldie Rogers

1989

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Master Of Pain defeated Jerry Lawler for the USWA Unified Heavyweight Title 

1990

WrestleMania VI: Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Demolition defeated the Colossal Connection (Andre the Giant and Haku) to win the WWF Tag Team championship
- WWF Intercontinental champion The Ultimate Warrior pinned WWF champion Hulk Hogan to win the WWF World Title
- Brutus Beefcake pinned Mr. Perfect Curt Hennig 
- The Hart Foundation defeated The Bolsheviks 
- Rick Martel submitted Koko B. Ware
- Roddy Piper fought Bad News Brown to a double countout
- The Barbarian pinned Tito Santana 
- Dusty Rhodes and Sapphire defeated Randy Savage and Sherri Martel
- The Orient Express, Pat Tanaka and Akio Sato defeated The Rockers by countout 
- The Earthquake pinned Hercules Hernandez 
- Hacksaw Duggan pinned Dino Bravo 
- Ted DiBiase defeated Jake Roberts to regain possession of his "Million Dollar Belt" 
- Big Bossman defeated Akeem 
- Rick Rude pinned Jimmy Snuka 

1993

Hurley, Virginia:
- Robbie Eagle pinned Rip Rogers
- Brian Lee pinned Kevin Sullivan 
- Tracy Smothers pinned SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy in a non-title match
- Tim Horner, Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Stan Lane, Tom Prichard, & Bobby Eaton
- Tracy Smothers won a battle royal

Norfolk, Virginia:
- 2 Cold Scorpio defeated Doug Gibson
- Maxx Payne defeated Johnny Gunn 
- Van Hammer defeated Vinnie Vegas 
- Cactus Jack & the Barbarian defeated the Wrecking Crew  
- WCW TV Champion Paul Orndorff defeated Tom Zenk 
- WCW World Champion Big Van Vader defeated Sting via disqualification 
- WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Austin & Brian Pillman defeated Ricky Steamboat & Shane Douglas

1994

SMW Blue Grass Brawl II: Pikeville, Kentucky:
- Killer Kyle defeated Anthony Michaels
- Lance Storm pinned Steven Dunn
- Lance Storm defeated Timothy Well
- Tracy Smothers defeated Chris Candido in a ladder match
- Jim Cornette & Bruiser Bedlam defeated Bob Armstrong in a handicap match 
- SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy & Dirty White Girl defeated Brian Lee & Tammy Fytch in a streetfight
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray in a loser leaves town steel cage match to 
  win the titles

1995

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Alex Wright defeated Diamond Dallas Page
- WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson defeated Johnny B. Badd via disqualification
- The Nasty Boys defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Harlem Heat in a non-title match
- Jim Duggan defeated Steve Austin
- Randy Savage & Sting defeated Avalanche & Big Bubba

Paintsville, Kentucky:
- Unabom defeated Kruger
- Boo Bradley defeated Killer Kyle
- SMW Heavyweight Champion Bobby Blaze defeated Buddy Landel via disqualification
- New Jack & Mustafa defeated the Dirty White Boy & Tracy Smothers

1996

San Bernadino, California:
- Goldust defeated Savio Vega to win the WWF Intercontinental Title

2001

WrestleMania X-Seven: Houston, Texas:

- Chris Jericho defeated William Regal to retain the Intercontinental title

- The APA & Tazz defeated The RTC (Bull Buchanan & The Goodfather & Val Venis)

- Kane beat Raven and Big Show to win the Hardcore championship

- Eddie Guerrero pinned Test to win the European championship

- Kurt Angle pinned Chris Benoit

- Chyna pinned Ivory to win the Women's championship

- Shane McMahon pinned Vince McMahon in a street fight 

- Edge & Christian defeated The Dudley Boyz and The Hardy Boyz in a TLC match to win the WWF Tag Team championship

- The Iron Sheik won the gimmick battle royal

- The Undertaker pinned Triple H

- Steve Austin pinned The Rock in a No DQ match to win the WWF World Title

2007

WrestleMania 23: Detroit, Michigan:
- The Undertaker defeated Batista to win the World Title
- Ken Anderson won Money in the Bank Ladder match
- US Champion Chris Benoit defeated MVP
- The Great Kahli defeated Kane
- ECW Originals (The Sandman, Tommy Dreamer, Sabu & Rob Van Dam) defeated New Breed (Elijah Burke, Kevin Thorn, Marcus Cor Von & Matt Striker)
- ECW Champion Bobby Lashley, with Donald Trump, defeated Intercontinental Champion Umaga, with Armando Alejandro Estrada & Vince 
  McMahon in a hair vs. hair match (Steve Austin was the special referee) 
- WWE Women's Champion Melina defeated Ashley in a Lumber Jill Match
- WWE Champion John Cena defeated Shawn Michaels

2011

ROH Honor Takes Center Stage Night: Atlanta, Georgia:
- Charlie Hass and Shelton Benjamin defeated the Kings of Wrestling to win the ROH World Tag Team Titles
- Michael Elgin beat El Generico
- In a Four Corner Survival match,  Homicide defeated Tommaso Ciampa, Colt Cabana and Caleb Konley
- Jay & Mark Briscoe vs Kyle O'Reilly & Adam Cole
- Roderick Strong defeated Davey Richards 
- ROH World Title Match: Eddie Edwards defeated Christopher Daniels to retain the title

2012

WrestleMania 28: Miami, Florida:
- Sheamus defeated Daniel Bryan to win the World Title 
- Big Show defeated Cody Rhodes to win the Intercontinental Title
- Kane defeated Randy Orton
- Hell In A Cell: Undertaker defeated Triple H (Shawn Michaels was special referee)
- WWE Title Match: CM Punk defeated Chris Jericho to retain the title
- The Rock defeated John Cena

2016

NXT TakeOver: Dallas, Texas:
- American Alpha (Chad Gable & Jason Jordan) defeated Scott Dawson & Dash Wilder to win the NXT Tag Team Titles
- Austin Aries defeated Baron Corbin
- Shinsuke Nakamura defeated Sami Zayn
- Asuka defeated Bayley to win the NXT Women's title
- Finn Balor defeated Samoa Joe to retain the NXT championship

2017

Kansas City, Missouri:
- The Howletts defeated NWL Security Team Shane and Bradley
- Thor Theriot defeated “High on Life” Ken Dharma 
- The Swoll Patrol defeated The End
- “The Monarch” Jeremy Wyatt defeated Kyle O’Reilly
- “Lockdown” Ray Briggs defeated Chad Barstow 
- Royal Blood defeated Niles Plonk and Belvedere 
- “The Mile High Magnum” Dakota Draper defeated Blaine Meeks to become the first ever NWL KC Champion

NXT TakeOver: Orlando, Florida:
- Heavy Machinery of Otis Dozovic & Tucker Knight beat The Bollywood Boys of Harv & Girv Sihra
- Peyton Royce pinned Aliyah
- Oney Lorcan pinned El Vagabundo
- Sanity of Eric Young & Killian Dain & Alexander Wolfe & Nikki Cross beat Tye Dillinger & Roderick Strong & Kassius Ohno & Ruby Riot
- Aleister Black pinned Andrade Cien Almas
- Authors of Pain won a three-way elimination match to keep the tag titles against Dash Wilder & Scott Dawson and Tommaso Ciampa & 
  Johnny Gargano
- Asuka beat Ember Moon to retain the women’s title
- Bobby Roode pinned Shinsuke Nakamura to retain the NXT title

ROH Supercard of Honor: Orlando, Florida:
- Chris Sabin & Alex Shelley won a three-way over Rhett Titus & Shane Taylor and Cheeseburger & Will Ferrara
- Punishment Martinez pinned Frankie Kazarian
- Marty Scurll pinned Adam Cole to retain the TV title
- Silas Young & Beer City Bruiser beat Matt Taven & Vinny Marseglia
- Bully Ray & Mark & Jay Briscoe beat Tama Tonga & Tanga Roa & Hangman Adam Page
- Jay Lethal beat Cody R in a bullrope match
- Bobby Fish beat Silas Young via DQ 
- Volador Jr. & Will Ospreay beat Dragon Lee & Jay White
- Christopher Daniels pinned Dalton Castle to retain the ROH title
- Young Bucks beat Matt & Jeff Hardy to regain the ROH tag titles in a ladder match