Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (05/06): Kerry Von Erich wins NWA title at Parade of Champions

vonerichnwa.jpg

1921

New York City, New York:
- Stanislaus Zbyszko defeated Ed "Strangler" Lewis to win the World Heavyweight Title

1938

Buffalo, New York:
- Don McIntyre defeated Vic Christy for the Montreal World Heavyweight Title 

1946

Portland, Oregon:
- Al Szasz defeated Paavo Ketonnen to win the Pacific Coast Light Heavyweight Title 

1953

Montreal, Quebec, Canada:
- Killer Kowalski defeated Verne Gagne to win the Montreal World Heavyweight Title 

San Francisco, California:
- Leo Nomellini and Enrique Torres defeated Ben and Mike Sharpe for the San Francisco NWA World Tag Team Titles

1958

- Black Hawk and Nelson Royal defeated Doug Donovan and Bill Savage for the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Title

1960

- Ed Francis and Bill Savage defeated Tony Borne and Shag Thomas to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Title

1965

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O’Connor 2 falls to 1
- Johnny Valentine beat Mike York 
- Steve Bolus drew Doug Gilbert 
- Bob Brown and Missouri Mauler beat Ron Reed and Claude Patterson 

1966

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Alberto and Enrique Torres defeated The Mysterious Medics to win the vacant Georgia NWA Southern Tag Team Title in a one night tournament final 

1967

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne wrestled to a no contest with Danny Hodge 
- The Crusher & Lou Thesz wrestled to a no contest with AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race 
- Johnny Powers beat Ernie Ladd
- Johnny Valentine beat The Alaskan
- Rene Goulet beat Blackjack Daniels

1969

Little Rock, Arkansas:
- Alberto and Ramon Torres defeated Treach Phillips and Karl Von Stroheim for the Tri-State NWA United States Tag Team Titles

1971

Kansas City, Kansas:
- The Viking defeated Harley Race via DQ 
- The Stomper defeated Baron Von Raschke
- Bob Orton defeated Ben Justice
- Steve Bolus fought Buddy Austin to a draw 
- Rufus R. Jones defeated Baron Von Heisinger 

1974

Shreveport, Louisiana:
- Rip Tyler defeated Bob Sweetan to win the NWA Tri-State Brass Knuckles Title

1976

Hattiesburg, Mississippi:
- Bob Kelly defeated Duke Miller for the NWA Mississippi Heavyweight Title 

1977

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Missouri State Champion Jack Brisco beat Ivan Koloff
- Dick the Bruiser went to a no contest with WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham
- AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Pat O'Connor & Rocky Johnson
- Billy Robinson beat Bulldog Bob Brown via DQ
- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Bull Bullinski 
- Bulldog Bob Brown beat Jerry Kozak

1978

Bayamon, Puerto Rico:
- Carlos Colón defeated Ox Baker to win the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title
- The Hollywood Blondes (Jack Evans and Larry Sharpe) defeated Victor Jovica and Chief Thundercloud for the WWC North American Tag Team Titles
- Hurácan Castillo and Pierre Martel win the WWC World Tag Team Title from Invader I and José Rivera

1979

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Non Title Cage match: Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
- Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson by DQ
- Greg Gagne beat Cecil Dubois
- Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski
- Jesse Ventura no contest Paul Ellering
- Doug Gilbert drew Buddy Wolff

1980

Tampa, Florida:
- Masa Saito defeated Steve Keirn for the NWA Florida Television Title 

1982

Fukuoka, Japan:
- Black Tiger (Marc Rocco) defeated Gran Hamada for the WWF Junior Heavyweight Title 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Joyce Grable and Wendi Richter defeated Princess Victoria and Sabrina to win the NWA Women's World Tag Team Titles

Auckland, New Zealand:
- King Kamaka and Baron Von Krupp defeated Mark Lewin and Steve Rickard for the NWA Australian Tag Team Titles

1984

WCCW Von Erich Memorial Parade of Champions: Dallas, Texas:
- Kelly Kiniski wrestled Johnny Mantell to a time-limit draw
- Chris Adams and Sunshine defeated Jimmy Garvin and Precious
- Butch Reed defeated Chick Donovan
- Kamala wrestled to a double disqualification against the Great Kabuki
- Junkyard Dog defeated The Missing Link by disqualification
- Rock 'n' Soul (King Parsons and Buck Zumhofe) defeated WCCW American Tag Team Champions The Super Destoyers I and II, (Bill and Scott Irwin) 
- Fritz, Kevin and Mike Von Erich defeated WCCW Six-Man Tag Team Champions The Fabulous Freebirds (Terry Gordy, Michael Hayes and Buddy Roberts), to win the titles
- Kerry Von Erich defeated NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair to win the title

Atlanta, Georgia:
- King Kong Bundy and The Masked Superstar defeated The Road Warriors (Animal and Hawk) to win the NWA National Tag Team Titles

Green Bay, Wisconsin:
- Crusher and Baron Von Raschke defeated The Sheiks (Jerry Blackwell and Ken Patera) to win the AWA World Tag Team Titles
- Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Jumbo Tsuruta by DQ 
- Princess Victoria & Velvet McIntyre (sub Despina Montagus) beat Wendi Richter & Donna Christentello 
- Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal 
- Billy Robinson beat Larry Zbyszko
- Curt Hennig beat Jake Milliman (sub Tom Stone) 

1988

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Makhan Singh defeated Owen Hart to win the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title 

1990

Barron, Wisconsin:
- Matt Derringer defeated The Lightning Kid (Sean Waltman) for the Pro Wrestling America Light Heavyweight Title 

1993

Terre Haute, Indiana:
- Robbie V defeated Rip Rogers
- Chris Benoit defeated Steve Regal
- Maxx Payne defeated Rip Morgan
- Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Wrecking Crew Rage
- Erik Watts defeated WCW TV Champion Paul Orndorff via disqualification
- Sting, Ricky Steamboat, & 2 Cold Scorpio defeated Rick Rude, WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Austin & Brian Pillman in an elimination match 
- WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes defeated NWA World Champion Barry Windham via disqualification 

UWFI: Tokyo, Japan: 
- Bad News Allen defeated Yoshihiro Takayama
- Masato Kakihara & Yoji Anjyo defeated Gene Rydig & Tom Burton
- Kazuo Yamazaki defeated Yuko Miyato
- Kiyoshi Tamura defeated Naoki Sano
- WCW World Champion Big Van Vader defeated Tatsuo Nakano 
- Gary Albright defeated Dennis Koslowski
- Nobuhiko Takada defeated Dan Severn

1994

North Bay, Ontario:
- Jack Steel defeated Scott D'Amore to win the Border City Wrestling Can-Am Heavyweight Title 

Fall Branch, Tennessee:
- The Mongolian Stomper defeated Mike Samson for the Southern States Wrestling Heavyweight Title 

1995

Johnson City, Tennessee:
- Bobby Blaze pinned George South
- Boo Bradley defeated D-Lo Brown in a falls count anywhere match
- Steve Armstrong pinned SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel via disqualification
- Tracy Smothers & the Dirty White Boy defeated New Jack & Mustafa in a double chain match 
- Ricky Morton fought Al Snow to a no contest in a steel cage match

2002

Hartford, Connecticut:
- William Regal defeated Spike Dudley to capture the European Title