Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (07/06): Goldberg defeats Hogan for WCW title

wcwgoldberg.jpg

1946

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Frankie Talaber beat Whitey Whittler
- Dick Raines defeated Gene Bowman
- Sonny Myers defeated The Great Mephisto
- Buck Lipscomb and Jack Vansky defeated Al Szasz and Whitey Wahlberg

1967

Davenport, Iowa:
- Johnny Powers beat the Crusher 
- Harley Race beat Jack Lanza

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Sonny Myers fought Jack Donovan to a draw
- The Hangman defeated Steve Bolus
- Bob Ellis defeated Bob Brown via DQ 
- Bob Geigel defeated The Viking in three falls

1972

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Les Thornton defeated Billy Howard
- The Viking & Omar Atlas fought Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji to a draw
- Bob Ellis defeated Juan Sebastian
- Rufus R. Jones & Danny Little Bear defeated Central States Tag Team Champions Roger Kirby & Black Angus (w/ Percival A. Friend) via DQ in three falls 
- Harley Race defeated The Stomper in three falls

1973

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
- Ivan Koloff dcor Ken Patera
- Billy Robinson beat Bill Crouch 
- Greg Gagne drew Joe Scarpello (sub Bob Bruggers)

1981

Augusta, Georgia:
- Terry Gordy & Jimmy Snuka defeated Ted DiBiase & Steve Olsonoski to win the National Tag Team Titles

1985

Baltimore, Maryland:
- Tito Santana defeated Greg Valentine for the WWF Intercontinental Title in a steel cage match

Great American Bash: Charlotte, North Carolina:
- NWA World Tag Team Champions Krusher Khruschev & Ivan Koloff went to a DDQ against AWA World Tag Team Champions The Road Warriors 
- Dusty Rhodes defeated Tully Blanchard in a steel cage match to win the NWA Television Title and the services of Blanchard's valet Baby Doll for thirty days 
- NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Nikita Koloff by DQ

1987

Inglewood, California:
- Misty Blue defeated Kat Leroux
- Mike Rotunda fought Dory Funk Jr. to a draw
- Chris Adams defeated Black Bart via disqualification
- Barry Windham defeated UWF Heavyweight Champion Big Bubba (w/ Skandar Akbar) in a streetfight
- Jimmy & Ron Garvin defeated Ivan Koloff & Manny Fernandez
- NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane via disqualification 
- Steve Williams defeated Dick Murdoch
- Dusty Rhodes pinned NWA TV Champion Tully Blanchard in a non-title steel cage match
- NWA US Champion Nikita Koloff & the Road Warriors defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair, Lex Luger, & Arn Anderson in a steel cage match

1988

Tampa, Florida:
- Al Perez defeated Kendall Windham
- Bugsy McGraw defeated Tiger Conway Jr.
- Sting, Ron Garvin, & Ron Simmons defeated Ivan Koloff, Larry Zbyszko, & the Russian Assassin
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated the Sheepherders
- NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers defeated Jim Cornette, Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a handicap match
- Jimmy Garvin fought Dick Murdoch to a draw
- NWA TV Champion Mike Rotundo defeated Steve Williams via disqualification
- Dusty Rhodes, Nikita Koloff, Lex Luger, & the Road Warriors defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair, NWA US Champion Barry Windham, 
  Kevin Sullivan, NWA Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard in Wargames

1990

Norfolk, Virginia:
- Tommy Rich defeated Dutch Mantell
- Paul Orndorff defeated Mark Callous
- Robert Gibson & Tommy Rich (sub. for Ricky Morton) defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Doom via disqualification
- El Gigante defeated Moondog Rex
- Buddy Landell defeated Tom Zenk
- Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a non-title match
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger, the Junkyard Dog & Paul Orndorff defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair, NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson & Barry Windham

1991

Norfolk, Virginia:
- Johnny B. Badd pinned Bobby Eaton
- Dustin Rhodes defeated Ricky Morton via disqualification
- Rick Steiner & Tom Zenk defeated Dick Murdoch & Dick Slater
- WCW TV Champion Steve Austin defeated Sam Houston
- Big Josh defeated Terrance Taylor
- Tom Zenk defeated the Diamond Studd
- PN News & Missy Hyatt defeated Terrance Taylor & Paul E. Dangerously
- Sting, WCW US Champion Lex Luger, the Yellow Dog, & El Gigante defeated Barry Windham, Nikita Koloff, Kevin Sullivan, & the One Man Gang in Wargames (Magnum TA was the guest referee for the bout)

1992

Memphis, Tennessee:
- The Moondogs (Spot & Cujo) defeated Jerry Lawler & Jeff Jarrett for the USWA Tag Team Titles

1994

Towada, Japan:
- Tadao Yasuda, Shinjiro Ohtani, & Tokimitsu Ishizawa defeated Tatsuhito Takaiwa, Yuji Nagata, & Manabu Nakanishi
- Tatsutoshi Goto defeated Norio Honaga
- Kengo Kimura defeated Hiro Saito
- Black Tiger, 2 Cold Scorpio, & Max Moon defeated Jushin Liger, El Samurai, & Akira Nogami
- Riki Choshu defeated Akitoshi Saito
- WCW TV Champion Lord Steve Regal & the Nasty Boys defeated Takayuki Iizuka, the Great Muta, & Masahiro Chono
- Tatsumi Fujinami & Kensuke Sasaki defeated American Love Machine & Black Cat
- Kuniaki Kobayashi, the Great Kabuki, & Shiro Koshinaka defeated Osamu Kido, Hiroshi Hase, & Shinya Hashimoto

1997

WWF Canadian Stampede: Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- The Godwinns defeated The Blackjacks (Windham & Bradshaw)
- Mankind vs. Hunter Hearst Helmsley ended in a double countout
- The Great Sasuke defeated TAKA Michinoku
- WWF World Heavyweight Champion The Undertaker defeated Vader
- Bret Hart, Owen Hart, Jim Neidhart, Davey Boy Smith & Brian Pillman defeated Steve Austin, Ken Shamrock, Goldust, & The Legion of Doom 

Tokyo, Japan 
- Koki Kitihara, Lance Storm, & Nobutaku Araya defeated Tommy Dreamer, Koji Kitao, & Nobukazu Hirai to win the vacant WAR Six-Man Tag Team Championship 

1998

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Goldberg defeated Hollywood Hogan for the WCW World Heavyweight Title

2019

NJPW G1 Climax: Dallas, Texas:
- Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa beat Sho & Yoh
- Jeff Cobb & Ren Narita beat Tomohiro Ishii & Shota Umino
- Hirooki Goto & Yoshi-Hashi beat Jay White & Chase Owens
- Jushin Liger & Juice Robinson & Toru Yano beat Tetsuya Naito & Shingo Takagi & Bushi 
- Lance Archer pinned Will Ospreay
- Bad Luck Fale pinned Evil
- Sanada pinned Zack Sabre Jr.
- KENTA pinned Kota Ibushi 
- Kazuchika Okada pinned Hiroshi Tanahashi