Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (07/25): WWF Fully Loaded 1999

wwffully.jpg

1953

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Blue Demon defeated El Santo for the NWA World Welterweight Title

1955

Birmingham, Alabama:
- Frank Jares defeated Sonny Myers for the NWA Southern Junior Heavyweight Title 

1958

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Sonny Myers won a tournament final to win the Central States Heavyweight Title (Title was vacated by Richard Brown)

1961

Minneapolis, Minneapolis:
- AWA Champion Gene Kiniski wrestled Verne Gagne to a 60 minute draw
- Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty 
- Leo Nomellini beat Bob Geigel

Kansas City, Missouri:
- Bobo Brazil defeated Larry Hennig (sub. Rip Hawk)
- Tiny Smith defeated Don Leo Jonathan via DQ
- Dick the Bruiser defeated Bob Ellis in three falls

1964

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- The Crusher beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne via DQ
- Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder
- Mad Dog Vachon beat Jack Lanza 
- Larry Hennig drew Dale Lewis

1966

Chicago, Illinois:
- AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Ernie Ladd
- AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat the Assassins 
- Verne Gagne beat Chris Markoff

1972

Tampa, Florida:
- (Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr) Buddy Colt beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
- Paul Jones beat Don Curtis 
- Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens drew Jack Brisco & Johnny Walker

1973

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Superstar Billy Graham on a 3rd fall dq
- AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Ken Patera & Billy Robinson
- Ripper Collins & Ed Francis beat Neff Maiava & Sam Steamboat in 2 out of 3 falls to win Hawaiian tag title 
- Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Ric Flair

1974

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Mike George & Bob Geigel & Bobby Bold Eagle defeated Don Fargo & Bob Orton & Bobby Garcia 
- Killer Karl Krupp defeated The Viking
- Pat O’Connor & Omar Atlas & Bill Kersten defeated The Interns & Dr. Ken Ramey 
- in a Russian Chain Match; Harley Race defeated Bob Brown

Peoria, Illinois:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel  
- Greg Gagne beat Larry Hennig

1977

Ft. Worth, Texas:
- Captain USA (Big John Studd under a mask) defeated Bruiser Brody for the American Heavyweight Title (later to become the World Class World Heavyweight Title) 

1980

New Orleans, Louisisana:
- Ken Mantell defeated Wahoo McDaniel in a tournament final to win the Mid-South Louisiana Heavyweight Title (tournament was held after Junkyard Dog had been forced to vacate the title after he was blinded by the Fabulous Freebirds)

1981

Chicago, Illinois:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher
- AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
- Jerry Blackwell beat Baron Von Raschke 
- Tito Santana no contest Sheik Adnan

1983

Fort Worth, Texas:
- Jimmy Garvin defeated Kevin Von Erich to win the American Heavyweight Title (later to become the World Class World Heavyweight Title)

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Tommy Gilbert & The Jaguar beat The Giant Rebel & Sweet Daddy O
- Buddy Landel beat Mad Dog
- Dream Machine & Porkchop Cash drew Spike Huber & Tom Pritchard
- Mid-America Champ Dutch Mantel beat Frankie Laine
- Stagger Lee beat Man Mountain Link in a "loser leaves town" match
- The Rock-n-Roll Express & Bobby Eaton beat The Moondogs (Rex & Spot) & Jimmy Hart
- Jerry Lawler beat Ken Patera to win the CWA International Title
- Jerry Lawler & Austin Idol beat CWA Tag Champs The Assassins via DQ
- The Fabulous Ones beat The Grapplers to win the Southern Tag Team Titles

1986

Norfolk, Virginia: (Featured a concert by David Allen Coe)
- Rocky Kernodle & Todd Champion defeated Thunderfoot & Teijo Khan
- Ron Garvin & Manny Fernandez defeated Ivan & Nikita Koloff in a Texas Tornado Match
- Jimmy Valiant defeated Baron Von Raschke in a pole match
- NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Black Bart defeated Sam Houston in a taped fist match
- Denny Brown fought Steve Regal to a draw
- Don Kernodle defeated the Barbarian via disqualification
- Wahoo McDaniel defeated Jimmy Garvin in an Indian strap match
- Baby Doll, Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Jim Cornette, NWA Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Magnum TA via disqualification
- Dusty Rhodes & the Road Warriors defeated NWA National Heavyweight Champion Tully Blanchard, NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson & Ole Anderson

1987

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Kendall Windham & Todd Champion defeated the MOD Squad
- NWA Jr. Heavyweight Champion Lazortron defeated Nelson Royal
- Sean Royal defeated the Italian Stallion
- Florida Heavyweight Champion Mike Rotundo fought Dory Funk Jr. to a 20-minute time-limit draw
- The Barbarian defeated Jimmy Valiant
- Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy, & Buddy Roberts defeated Ivan Koloff, Vladimir Petrov, & Manny Fernandez
- UWF Western States Heritage Champion Barry Windham defeated Arn Anderson
- NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane in a non-title 
  lumberjacks with tennis racquets match
- UWF World Champion Steve Williams defeated Dick Murdoch in a bunkhouse match
- Jimmy Garvin & Precious defeated Paul Jones (sub. for JJ Dillon) & Dark Journey
- Dusty Rhodes & Ron Garvin defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair & NWA TV Champion Tully Blanchard in a double bullrope 
- Nikita Koloff defeated NWA US Champion Lex Luger via disqualification in a steel cage match

1988

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Max Pain & Shawn Baxter beat Brickhouse Brown & The Cuban Assassin
- Gary Young beat Alan Reynolds
- Billy Joe Travis beat The Great Senshi
- AWA Champion Jerry Lawler drew Kerry Von Erich
- Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Jeff Jarrett & Jimmy Valiant 
- Phil Hickerson beat Scott Steiner

1992

Kansas City, Missouri:
- Tom Zenk & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- Ricky Steamboat pinned Cactus Jack
- WCW TV Champion Steve Austin pinned Barry Windham
- Bobby Eaton pinned Larry Zbyzsko after Paul E. Dangerously interfered
- Dustin Rhodes & Ron Simmons defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude & the Super Invader
- NWA/WCW Tag Team Champions Terry Gordy & Steve Williams defeated Rick & Scott Steiner

1999

WWF Fully Loaded: Buffalo, New York:
- Jeff Jarrett defeated Edge to win the Intercontinental Title
- D'Lo Brown defeated Mideon to win the WWF European Title 
- Big Bossman defeated Al Snow to win the Hardcore Title
- Triple H defeated The Rock in a strap match
- WWF World Champion Steve Austin defeated The Undertaker in a First Blood match

2009

ROH Death Before Dishonor: Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Kenny Omega & The Briscoes beat Austin Aries & Kenny King & Rhett Titus 
- Chris Hero beat Lance Storm

Orlando, Florida:
- In a TNA Ultimate X Match: Manik won the TNA X Division Title over Sonjay Dutt and Greg Marasciulo