Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (08/19): WWF SummerSlam 2001

kurtaustinslam.jpg

1942

Des Moines, Iowa: 

- Iowa State Heavyweight Champion Gene Bowman beat Ken Fenelon 2 out of 3 falls

- Emil Dusek beat Hans Schultz 

- Joe Dusek defeated Bad Boy Brown

1965

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Bob Geigel and Bob Brown beat Sonny Myers and Mongolian Stomper 2 falls to 1

- Dick the Bruiser beat Jerry Miller

- The Ox beat Jim Grabmire 

- Ronnie Etchison drew Bulldog Plechas

1966

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

- In a No DQ, non-title match: Crusher beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon

- Verne Gagne beat The Alaskan

- Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Kowalski

- Billy Red Cloud drew Chris Markoff 

- Killer Kowalski beat Eddie Sharkey

1972

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

- Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens in 2 out of 3 falls (No title change because the wrong man was pinned in the 3rd fall)

- Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel by DQ

- Ivan Koloff beat Wilbur Snyder

- Billy Robinson beat Hans Hermann

- Rene Goulet beat Ramon Torres 

- Don Muraco beat Big K

1973

Green Bay, Wisconsin:

- in a Saloon Match: The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham

- Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff

- Red Bastien & Ken Patera beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff on a 3rd fall DQ

- Greg Gagne beat Vic Rositanni

1976

Kansas City, Kansas:

- John Foley defeated Hubert Gallant via DQ

- Akio Sato defeated Wayne Hammer

- The Super Intern defeated Joe Palardy

- Chief Thundercloud defeated Bob Brown

- World Tag Team Champions Black Gordman & Great Goliath fought Rick Gibson & Skip Young to a 30 minute draw 

- Harley Race defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ

1979

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:

- WWWF Champion Bob Backlund defeated Ken Patera by disqualification

- Ricky Steamboat pinned Paul Jones to retain the NWA TV crown

- Andre the Giant defeated Big John Studd 

- Jay Youngblood beat Joe Marcus

- Tiger Jeet Singh and Pedro Morales defeated British Bernard and Sgt Jacques Goulet

- Billy Red Lyons wrestled to a draw with Bob Marcus

1984

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

- Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher no contest Road Warriors

- Nick Bockwinkel beat Tony Atlas

- Jim Brunzell beat Sheik Adnan

- Bobby Heenan beat Stan Lane

- Billy Robinson beat Steve Regal 

- Curt Hennig beat Larry Zbyszko

1988

Richmond, Virginia:

- Ron Simmons fought Larry Zbyszko to a draw

- Ricky Morton, Nikita Koloff, & Brad Armstrong defeated Rip Morgan & the Sheepherders

- Sting defeated Al Perez

- The Road Warriors defeated Rick Steiner & NWA TV Champion Mike Rotundo

- NWA US Champion Barry Windham defeated Steve Williams via count-out

- Dusty Rhodes defeated the Russian Assassin

- NWA US Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane fought NWA Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Tully Blanchard to a double disqualification

- Lex Luger defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification

1989

Charlotte, North Carolina:

- Bill Irwin & Al Greene defeated the Ding Dongs

- Ron Simmons defeated Brad Anderson

- Brian Pillman pinned Norman

- Steve Williams defeated Mike Rotunda via count-out

- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Jack Victory & Rip Morgan

- Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin via disqualification

- Sting fought the Great Muta to a 20-minute draw

- NWA US Champion Lex Luger pinned Tommy Rich

- NWA World Champion Ric Flair pinned Terry Funk

- The Road Warriors defeated the Samoan Swat Team 

1990

Atlanta, Georgia:

- Mike Rotundo pinned the Iron Sheik 

- Brian Pillman pinned Buddy Landell 

- NWA Tag Team Champions Doom defeated Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson

- Stan Hansen pinned Norman

- The Junkyard Dog, Lex Luger & El Gigante defeated Sid Vicious, NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson & Barry Windham 

- NWA World Champion Sting pinned Ric Flair

Tokyo, Japan:

- Riki Choshu defeated Big Van Vader to win the IWGP Heavyweight Title 

1991

Danville, Illinois;

- PN News defeated Johnny B. Badd via disqualification

- Richard Morton & Terrance Taylor defeated Robert Gibson & Dustin Rhodes

- Bobby Eaton pinned WCW TV Champion Steve Austin (the pinfall occurred after the 10-minute mark, thus Austin retained the title)

- Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin

- The Yellow Dog & El Gigante defeated Arn Anderson & the One Man Gang

- Rick Steiner & Ron Simmons defeated Dick Murdoch & Dick Slater

- WCW World Champion Lex Luger pinned Barry Windham

- Sting defeated Nikita Koloff in a Texas Death match

1992

Little Rock, Arkansas:

- The Barbarian pinned Brian Pillman

- Tom Zenk pinned Super Invader

- The Junkyard Dog & Big Cat defeated Diamond Dallas Page & Vinnie Vegas

- Ricky Steamboat pinned WCW TV Champion Steve Austin in a non-title match

- Sting defeated Jake Roberts via disqualification 

- Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes defeated Dick Slater & Greg Valentine

- WCW US Champion Rick Rude pinned Nikita Koloff

- WCW World Champion Ron Simmons defeated Big Van Vader

1993

Kingsport, Tennessee:

- Yoshi Kwan defeated Brad Armstrong

- Mark Starr defeated Dick Slater

- WCW TV Champion Ricky Steamboat fought Lord Steven Regal to a 20-minute time limit draw 

- WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Paul Roma defeated Shanghai Pierce & Tex Slazenger

- Johnny B. Badd defeated Maxx Payne

- Sting pinned WCW World Champion Big Van Vader in a non-title match 

- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Sid Vicious via disqualification

1994

Marietta, Georgia:

- The Jailhouse Rocker defeated the Flame

- Chris Candido defeated Lance Storm

- Bruiser Bedlam defeated Mr. USA

- Ricky Morton defeated Chris Candido in a hair vs. mask match

- Bob Armstrong & Tracy Smothers defeated Bruiser Bedlam, Killer Kyle, & Jim Cornette in a handicap match

- SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated New Jack & Mustafa

Beaumont, Texas:

- Terry Taylor defeated Jean Paul Levesque

- Lash (Harlem Heat) defeated Brad Armstrong

- Dustin Rhodes defeated Arn Anderson via disqualification

- Terry Funk & Bunkhouse Buck defeated Chavo & Mando Guerrero

- WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal defeated Larry Zbyzsko

- WCW US Champion Steve Austin defeated Ricky Steamboat

- Sting defeated Ric Flair

1999

Lubbock, Texas:

- Lenny Lane defeated Rey Mysterio Jr. to win the WCW Cruiserweight Title 

2001

WWF Summerslam: San Jose, California:

- Lita, Jacqueline and Molly Holly defeated Torrie Wilson, Stacy Keibler and Ivory 

- Edge defeated Lance Storm to win the Intercontinental Title 

- Test and The Dudley Boyz (Bubba Ray and D-Von) (Alliance) defeated Spike Dudley and The APA (Faarooq and Bradshaw) (with Molly Holly) (WWF)

- X-Pac defeated Tajiri to retain the WCW Cruiserweight and win the WWF Light Heavyweight Championship

- Chris Jericho defeated Rhyno (with Stephanie McMahon-Helmsley)

- Rob Van Dam defeated Jeff Hardy Ladder match to win the WWF Hardcore Championship

- The Undertaker and Kane defeated Kanyon and Dallas Page to win the WWF Tag Team Titles in a steel cage

- Kurt Angle defeated Stone Cold Steve Austin by disqualification in a match for the WWF Championship

- The Rock defeated Booker T to win the WCW World Title 

2012

WWE SummerSlam: Los Angeles, California:

- Antonio Cesaro defeated Santino Marella to win the United States Title

- Chris Jericho defeated Dolph Ziggler 

- Daniel Bryan defeated Kane

- The Miz defeated Rey Mysterio to retain the WWE Intercontinental Championship

- Sheamus defeated Alberto Del Rio (with Ricardo Rodriguez) to retain the World Heavyweight Championship

- R-Truth and Kofi Kingston defeated The Prime Time Players (Titus O'Neil and Darren Young) to retain the WWE Tag Team Championship

- Brock Lesnar defeated Triple H in a no DQ match

- WWE Champion CM Punk retained the title over The Big Show and John Cena

2017

NXT TakeOver: Brooklyn, New York:

- Andrade Cien Almas pinned Johnny Gargano

- Sanity, being Alexander Wolfe & Eric Young, beat the Authors of Pain to win the NXT tag titles

- Aleister Black pinned Hideo Itami

- Asuka beat Ember Moon to retain the women’s title

- Drew McIntyre beat Bobby Roode to win the NXT title

ROH War of the Worlds UK: Liverpool, England:

- Chris Brookes & Travis Banks beat The Boys

- Kenny King pinned Hangman Page 

- Ultimo Guerrero & Rey Bucanero beat Mistico & Titan

- Jay Lethal pinned Josh Bodom

- Bully Ray & Mark & Jay Briscoe beat Tetsuya Naito & Evil & Bushi 

- Mark Haskins pinned Silas Young

- Kushida retained the ROH TV title in a four-way over Dalton Castle, Hiromu Takahashi and Marty Scurll

- Young Bucks beat Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian to retain the ROH tag titles

- Cody pinned Seiya Sanada to retain the ROH title

2018

WWE SummerSlam: Brooklyn, New York:

- Andrade Cien Almas & Zelina Vega beat Rusev & Lana

- Cedric Alexander pinned Drew Gulak to keep the cruiserweight title 

- Bo Dallas & Curtis Axel beat Scott Dawson & Dash Wilder to retain the Raw tag team titles

- Seth Rollins pinned Dolph Ziggler to win the IC title

- Big E & Xavier Woods beat Luke Harper & Erick Rowan via DQ; Harper & Rowan retained the Smackdown tag team titles

- Braun Strowman pinned Kevin Owens

- Charlotte Flair won the Smackdown women’s title in a three way over champion Carmella and Becky Lynch

- Samoa Joe beat A.J. Styles via DQ so Styles retained the WWE title

- The Miz pinned Daniel Bryan

- Finn Balor pinned Baron Corbin

- Shinsuke Nakamura pinned Jeff Hardy to keep the U.S. title

- Ronda Rousey beat Alexa Bliss to win the Raw women’s title

- Roman Reigns pinned Brock Lesnar to win the Universal title