Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (09/30): Kane wins WWE Intercontinental title

kaneictitle.jpg

1942

Des Moines, Iowa:
- Ed “Strangler” Lewis defeated Emil Dusek in 2 out of 3 falls

1959

Mobile, Alabama:
- Jackie Fargo defeated Jesse James to win the NWA Southern Junior Heavyweight Title

1965

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Bob Geigel and Bob Brown beat Cowboy Bob Ellis and Bobo Brazil 2 falls to 1
- Mongolian Stomper beat Corsica Joe 
- Sonny Myers beat Jim Grabmire

1973

Himeji, Japan:
- Miyoko Hoshino & Peggy Kuroda defeated Masked Lee & Lita Marez for the WWWA World Tag Team Titles 

1974

Birmingham, Alabama:
- Duke Myers & Blue Scorpion defeated Ricky & Johnny Fields to win the NWA Mid-America Tag Team Titles

1976

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Bob Slaughter (Sgt. Slaughter) & Matsuda Hata defeated Mike George & Skip Young
- Harley Race defeated Bob Brown
- Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon defeated Black Gordman & Great Goliath in three falls to win the NWA Central States Tag Team Titles

1977

Houston, Texas:
- Ox Baker defeated Captain USA (John Studd) for the NWA American Heavyweight Title 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens
- AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff
- Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer by DQ
- Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca
- Jan Nelson beat Bobby Duncum by DQ
- Bob Backlund drew Blackjack Lanza

1978

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
 - Gypsy Joe & Tojo Yamamoto defeated Ken Lucas & Dutch Mantel to win the NWA Mid-America Tag Team Title

St. Petersburg, Florida:
- Dusty Rhodes beat Ernie Ladd
- Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
- Andre The Giant & Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat Pak Song & Mr. Sato & Mr. Saito
- The Spoiler beat Prince Tonga
- Jerry Brisco beat Killer Karl Kox
- Bobby Duncum beat Rick Oliver

1979

Orlando, Florida:
- Florida TV Title: Dusty Rhodes defeated Bugsy McGraw by DQ
- Special Challenge Match: Bobo Brazil defeated Terry Funk by DQ
- Sweet Brown Sugar & Ray Stevens & Manny Fernandez def. Killer Kahn & Mr. Sakurada & Mr. Hito 
- Mike Graham defeated Thor The Viking (sub for Ray Steele) 
- Thor The Viking defeated Don Serrano 
- Cowboy Lang & Little Eagle defeated Tiny Tom & Billy The Kid 
- Steve Travis defeated Bill Irwin 
- The Masked Terror drew Raul Mata (sub for Jerry Roberts)

1980

Tokyo, Japan:
- WWF World Junior Heavyweight Champion Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Ron Starr
- NWA International Junior Heavyweight Champion Kengo Kimura vs. Chavo Guerrero went to a double countout
- WWF World Champion Bob Backlund defeated Stan Hansen by DQ
- NWF Champion Antonio Inoki defeated Ken Patera

1984

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Champion Road Warriors beat Crusher & Baron Von Raschke
- Jerry Blackwell no contest King Kong Brody
- Fabulous Ones beat Mr. Saito & Nick Bockwinkel
- Billy Robinson beat Tony Atlas by DQ

1985

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Mid-America Champ Koko Ware beat Tom Pritchard via DQ
- The Mongolian Stomper beat Phil Hickerson via countout to win the CWA International Title
- Southern Tag Champs The Kiwi Sheepherders NC Bill Dundee & Jimmy Valiant
- NWA U.S. Champ Tully Blanchard and Magnum TA fought to a double DQ
- Pez Whatley pinned Buddy Landel
- The Fabulous Ones beat The Fabulous Freebirds' Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
- NWA World Tag Team Champs The Rock N' Roll Express beat Ivan & Nikita Koloff
- NWA World Champ Ric Flair beat Jerry Lawler by DQ

1988

Memphis, Tennessee:
- AWA Champion Jerry Lawler beat Ronnie Garvin by DQ
- Robert Fuller double countout with Brickhouse Brown
- Jimmy Valiant beat Jimmy Golden
- AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond beat Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden by DQ

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- Rip Morgan pinned the Masked Invader 
- Bobby Fulton & Tommy Rogers defeated Rick Steiner & Larry Zbyzsko 
- NWA TV Champion Mike Rotunda pinned the Italian Stallion 
- Nikita & Ivan Koloff defeated the Russian Assassins 
- Sting defeated NWA US Champion Barry Windham via disqualification 
- Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated the Sheepherders (w/ Rip Morgan) 
- Lex Luger defeated NWA World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification 

1989

Buffalo, New York:
- Sting defeated NWA World TV Champion the Great Muta by DQ
- NWA U.S. Champion Lex Luger defeated Tommy Rich
- NWA World Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated The Midnight Express, Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Terry Funk

1990

Chicago, Illinois:
- Tim Horner pinned Jonnie Stewart
- Dr. X pinned Allen Iron Eagle (sub. for Terry Taylor)
- The Juicer (sub. for Allen Iron Eagle) defeated Dutch Mantel
- Terry Taylor (sub. for Wendell Cooley) defeated the Iron Sheik 
- Tom Zenk defeated the Master Blaster (Kevin Nash)
- NWA US Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker & Lt. James Earl Wright (sub. for the Samoan Swat Team)
- Ric Flair, NWA TV Champion Arn Anderson & Sid Vicious defeated the Junkyard Dog, El Gigante & Brian Pillman
- NWA World Champion Sting pinned the Black Scorpion (Al Perez) 

Sunrise, Florida:
- Buddy Landell pinned Lou Perez
- Mike Rotunda pinned Michael Hayes
- Tommy Rich pinned the Blade Hunter
- Tyree Pride fought Kevin Sullivan to a double count-out
- Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane
- Ricky Morton pinned NWA Tag Team Champion Butch Reed
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger pinned Harley Race (sub. for Barry Windham)

Tokyo, Japan:
- The British Bulldogs (Dynamite Kid & Davey Boy Smith) defeated Dean & Joe Malenko
- Kenta Kobashi & Johnny Ace defeated Danny Spivey & Kamala #2
- Jumbo Tsuruta & Akira Taue vs. Mitsuharu Misawa & Toshiaki Kawada ended in a forty-five minute draw
- Andre The Giant & Stan Hansen defeated Giant Baba & Abdullah The Butcher

1992

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Glen Osbourne defeated The Sandman in a tournament final to win the ECW Television Title
- Don Muraco defeated Jimmy Snuka to win the ECW Heavyweight Title

1994

Paintsville, Kentucky:
- Lance Storm beat Boo Bradley (the future Balls Mahoney) by DQ
- SMW Champ The Dirty White Boy beat Bruiser Bedlam by DQ
- SMW Tag Champs The Rock N' Roll Express beat The Gangstas
- The Rock N' Roll Express & The Dirty White Boy & Tracy Smothers beat Boo Bradley & Bruiser Bedlam & The Gangstas in a "Rage in a 
  Cage" bout

2002

WWE Monday Night Raw: Houston, Texas: 
- Rosey & Jamal defeated Booker T & Goldust 
- Randy Orton pinned Lance Storm 
- Randy Orton pinned Christian 
- Jeff Hardy defeated the Big Show via count-out
- World Heavyweight Champion Triple H (w/ Ric Flair) pinned Bubba Ray Dudley 
- WWE Women's Champion Trish Stratus defeated Victoria via disqualification 
- Rob Van Dam & Tommy Dreamer defeated William Regal & Test 
- Kane defeated Chris Jericho to win the Intercontinental Title

2017

Kansas City, Missouri:
- Gary Jay defeated Leo Howlette
- In a lumberjack match: Jeremy Wyatt defeated Jack Foster
- Maverick defeated Thor Theriot
- Dak Draper defeated Red Cloud to retain NWL Title
- The Foundation defeated Besties in the World to win NWL Tag Team Titles

2018

NJPW Fighting Spirit Unleashed: Long Beach, California:
- Clark Connors beat Alex Coughlin
- Jushin Liger & Ryusuke Taguchi & ACH beat Rocky Romero & Sho & Yoh
- Christopher Daniels & Frankie Kazarian beat Hangman Page & Chase Owens
- Jeff Cobb & Chris Sabin & Flip Gordon beat Hirooki Goto & Baretta & Chuckie T
- Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. & Zack Sabre Jr. beat Tetsuya Naito & Evil & Seiya Sanada
- Jay White & Gedo beat Hiroshi Tanahashi & Kushida
- Marty Scurll pinned Will Ospreay to go to the finals of the IWGP jr. title tournament
- Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa beat Young Bucks to win the IWGP tag team titles
- Cody pinned Juice Robinson to win the U.S. title 
- Kenny Omega & Kota Ibushi beat Kazuchika Okada & Tomohiro Ishii