Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (10/03): WWE Hell in a Cell 2010

takerhiac2010.jpg

1957

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Richard Brown, Bobby Bruns and Sonny Myers beat Wild Red Berry, Ernie Dusek and Joe Dusek 2 falls to 1

- Thor Hagen beat Tommy O’Toole 

1962

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- Gene Kiniski beat Bill Miller

- AWA Champion Verne Gagne drew Hard Boiled Haggerty

- Hercules Cortez beat Tiny Mills

1963

Amarillo, Texas:

- The Sheik beat Dory Funk Jr by countout

- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dale Lewis 2 out of 3 falls

- Sputnik Monroe drew Ricky Romero

1964

St. Paul, Minnesota:

- Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Reggie Parks in 2 out of 3 falls

- Moose Cholak beat Jack Lanza 

- Eddie Sharkey beat Bob Green 

- Rocky Hamilton defeated Butch Levy

1967

Dallas, Texas:

- Brute Bernard & Mike Paidousis defeated Fritz & Waldo Von Erich to win the NWA American Tag Team Titles 

1968

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

- Bill Watts & Verne Gagne & The Crusher beat Dr. X & Larry Hennig & Harley Race

- Chris Markoff beat Luke Brown

- Billy Red Lyons beat Angelo Poffo

- Frankie Laine beat Big K

1969

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak

- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Bill Watts by DQ

1973

Tampa, Florida:

- 2 Out Of 3 Falls: Tim Woods defeated Paul Jones 

- Six Man Elimination Match: Jack Brisco & Eddie & Mike Graham defeated Bobby Shane & Red Beard & Mike Webster 

- Florida Tag Titles: Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden defeated Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin 

- Buddy Colt defeated Thunderbolt Patterson 

- Bob Griffin defeated Joe Nova (Butcher Brannigan) by DQ

- Jack Evans defeated Corsica Jean

1974

Greensboro, North Carolina:

- Mid-Atlantic champion Johnny Valentine pinned Wahoo McDaniel

- Mid-Atlantic TV champion Paul Jones pinned Ivan Koloff

- Swede Hanson & Tiger Conway Jr. defeated Mid-Atlantic Tag Team champions Rip Hawk & Ric Flair by DQ

1975

St. Louis, Missouri:

- NWA Champion Jack Brisco defeated Rocky Johnson in 2 out of 3 falls

- Harley Race and Dick Murdoch defeated Pat O’Connor and Jerry Oates 

- Stan Stasiak defeated Red Bastien

- Wilbur Snyder defeated Buddy Wolfe (billed before as Les Wolfe)

- Chuck O’Connor defeated Akio Sato

- Tank Patton defeated Whipper White

- Ali Vaziri and Ronnie Etchison defeated Alofa and Sika

Atlanta, Georgia:

- Mr. Wrestling II defeated Nikolai Volkoff to win the Georgia Heavyweight Title 

1980

St. Louis, Missouri:

- NWA Champion Harley Race defeated David Von Erich in 2 out of 3 falls

- King Kong Brody, Von Raschke and Dick Murdoch defeated Pat O’Connor, Dick the Bruiser and Rufus R. Jones 

- Missouri Champion Ken Patera draw Ted DiBiase

- Fabulous Moolah and Sandy Partlow defeated Kandi Maloy and Betty Torres

- Kevin Von Erich defeated Takachiho

- Bob Sweetan defeated Spike Huber

- Mike George draw Bulldog Bob Brown

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne & Super Destroyer Mark II

- AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon

1981

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sheik Adnan

- Hulk Hogan & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Ed Boulder (sub Jesse Ventura) & Adrian Adonis

- Tito Santana drew Billy Robinson

- Buck Zumhofe beat Ed Boulder by DQ

1982

Atlanta, Georgia:

- Paul Orndorff defeated the Super Destroyer to win the National Heavyweight Title 

1983

- Austin Idol defeated Stan Hansen for the AWA International Heavyweight Title

1986

Kansas City, Missouri:

- The MOD Squad defeated Rocky King & Mitch Snow

- The Italian Stallion defeated Teijo Khan

- Denny Brown pinned Mark Fleming

- Dave Peterson & Todd Champion fought Thunderfoot #1 & #2 to a draw

- Sam Houston defeated the Warlord via disqualification

- Jimmy Valiant defeated Pez Whatley

- NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Ole & Arn Anderson

- NWA World Champion Ric Flair pinned Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Ron Garvin

1988

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Ronnie Garvin beat AWA Champion Jerry Lawler by DQ

- Bill Dundee no contest Buddy Landell

- Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat Jeff Jarrett & Brickhouse Brown

- Jimmy Valiant beat Tommy Rich dq

- Bill Dundee & Todd Morton beat RPMs

- CWA Champion Phil Hickerson beat Scott Steiner

Birmingham, Alabama:

- Tom Prichard defeated Tony Anthony in a tournament final to become to the CWF Champion

1991

Sarasota, Florida:

- Mike Graham pinned Axl Rotten

- Bobby Eaton pinned Richard Morton

- Tracey Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Thomas Rich & Terrance Taylor

- Van Hammer pinned Oz

- Johnny B. Badd pinned Big Josh

- WCW TV Champion Steve Austin fought Dustin Rhodes to a draw

- Rick Steiner fought Abdullah the Butcher to a double disqualification

- WCW US Champion Sting pinned Cactus Jack

- WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin

- Barry Windham & Ron Simmons defeated WCW World Champion Lex Luger & Mr. Hughes

1992

Harrisonburg, Virginia:

- Erik Watts defeated Diamond Dallas Page

- Steve Austin defeated Tom Zenk

- Shane Douglas defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell

- Barry Windham & Ricky Steamboat defeated Greg Valentine & Dick Slater

- Brad Armstrong defeated Brian Pillman

- WCW TV Champion Scott Steiner defeated Arn Anderson

- Jake Roberts & the Barbarian defeated Sting & Dustin Rhodes

- WCW World Champion Ron Simmons defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude

Lynchburg, Virginia:

- Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Diamond Dallas Page

- Shane Douglas defeated Steve Austin

- Brian Pillman defeated Brad Armstrong

- Ricky Steamboat & Erik Watts defeated Greg Valentine & Dick Slater

- Jake Roberts & WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Sting & WCW/NWA Tag Team Champion Dustin Rhodes

- WCW World Champion Ron Simmons & WCW/NWA Tag Team Champion Barry Windham defeated Cactus Jack & the Barbarian

1993

Atlanta, Georgia:

- Ice Train defeated Dick Slater

- Arn Anderson defeated Jim Neidhart

- WCW Tag Team Champions the Nasty Boys defeated 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell

- Ricky Steamboat defeated Paul Orndorff 

- WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes & the Shockmaster defeated Harlem Heat

- Sting pinned Sid Vicious 

- World Champion Rick Rude defeated Ric Flair via disqualification

2003

Ontario, Canada:

- WWE IC Champion Rob Van Dam pinned Randy Orton to retain the title

- WWE Raw Tag Team Champions the Dudley Boyz defeated Rob Conway & Rene Dupree in a tables match

2004

WWE No Mercy: East Rutherford, New Jersey:

- Mark Jindrak defeated Scotty 2 Hotty

- Eddie Guerrero defeated Luther Reigns (with Mark Jindrak)

- Spike Dudley (with Bubba Ray Dudley and D-Von Dudley) defeated Nunzio (with Johnny Stamboli) to retain the WWE 

  Cruiserweight Championship

- Billy Kidman defeated Paul London

- René Duprée and Kenzo Suzuki (with Hiroko Suzuki) defeated Rey Mysterio and Rob Van Dam to retain the WWE Tag Team Championship

- Big Show defeated Kurt Angle 

- John Cena defeated Booker T in the final match of a best of five series to win the United States Title

- Charlie Haas, Rico, and Miss Jackie defeated The Dudley Boyz (Bubba Ray Dudley and D-Von Dudley) and Dawn Marie

- JBL defeated The Undertaker in a Last Ride Match to retain the WWE Title

2010

WWE Hell in a Cell: Dallas, Texas:

- Goldust, R-Truth, and Kofi Kingston defeated Cody Rhodes, Drew McIntyre, and Dolph Ziggler

- Daniel Bryan retained the US Title in a submissions match over John Morrison and The Miz 

- Randy Orton retained the WWE Title in a Hell in a Cell match over Sheamus

- Edge defeated Jack Swagger

- Wade Barrett defeated John Cena

- Natalya defeated Michelle McCool (with Layla) by disqualification in a match for the WWE Divas Championship

- Kane retained the WWE Title over the Undertaker