Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (11/15): Ric Flair vs. Terry Funk I Quit match

iquitflairfunk.jpg

1951

Kansas City, Kansas: Attendance was 3,200 (sellout)

- Buddy Rogers beat Roy Graham in 2 out of 3 falls

- Heart of America Champion: Jimmy Coffield and Dennis Clary went to a 45 minute draw

1954

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada:

- Tex McKenzie & Ilio DiPaolo defeated Tiny & Al Mills to win the NWA Canadian Tag Team Title 

1955

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- Verne Gagne beat Kinji Shibuya by countout

- Red Bastien beat Duke DeMetri

1962

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Bob Orton defeated Roy Collins

- Bob Geigel & Lee Henning defeated Matt Jewell & Sonny Myers in three falls

- Tiny Mills fought Red Bastien to a no contest

- Pat O’Connor fought Bob Ellis to a draw in three falls

1972

Honolulu, Hawaii:

- Ed Francis & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens in 2 out of 3 falls to win AWA Tag Team Title (Title change only recognized in Honolulu)

- Dusty Rhodes beat Sam Steamboat in 2 out of 3 falls to win North American title

- Giant Baba beat Bulldog Brown by DQ

- Lonnie Mad Dog Mayne beat Jack Carson

- Tony Borne drew Ray Glenn

1973

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Mike George & Jim Brunzell fought Baron Scicluna & Bob Orton to a draw

- Kit Conway defeated Bob Brown via DQ

- Steve Bolus & Gentleman Ben the Wrestling Bear defeated Tokyo Joe & Taro Kabayoshi

- Roger Kirby & Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Jose Rivera & Black Angus

- Harley Race defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- No DQ Match: Superstar Billy Graham beat the Crusher

- Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff

- Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks

- Rene Goulet drew Billy Red Cloud

- Greg Gagne beat Ric Flair

Jacksonville, Florida:

- Russian Chain Match: Great Malenko defeated Dusty Rhodes 

- Paul Jones & Haystack Calhoun defeated Dick Slater & Buddy Colt 

- Lou Thesz defeated Johnny Walker 

- Jos & Paul LeDuc defeated Magnificent Sardo & Pedro Godoy 

- Jumpin Jerry defeated Frenchy LaMont 

- Tony Charles drew Les Thornton 

- Dennis Stamp defeated Skull Von Stroheim 

- Jack Welch defeated Taro Hayashi

1974

St. Louis, Missouri:

- Dory Funk Jr. defeated NWA Champion Jack Brisco by DQ

- Lord Alfred Hayes, Dick Murdoch and Big Bill Miller defeated Jerry Brisco, Dick the Bruiser and Pat O’Connor 

- Lou Thesz (sub for Edouard Carpentier, who had broken hand) defeated George Steele

- Moose Cholak defeated Joe Blanchard

- Ken Mantell defeated Paul Christy

- Ted Oates and Bobby Whitlock defeated Ricky Hamilton and Bob Orton

1976

Augusta, Georgia:

- Dick Slater defeated Mr. Wrestling #2 to win the Georgia Heavyweight Title 

Omaha, Nebraska:

- No DQ Match: The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke

- Pierre Poisson beat Peter Maivia (sub Greg Gagne)

- Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum

- Pedro Morales beat Moose Morowski

- Greg Valentine defeated Tim Woods to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Television Title

1977

Macon, Georgia:

- Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas defeated Jacques Goulet & Ole Anderson to win the Georgia Tag Team Titles 

1983

Allentown, Pennsylvania:

- Tony Atlas & Rocky Johnson defeated The Samoans (Afa & Sika) for the WWF World Tag Team Titles 

1985

Denver, Colorado: (Attendance was 7,500)

- Road Warriors drew Fabulous Freebirds

- AWA Champion Rick Martel drew Stan Hansen

- AWA Tag Team Champions Jim Garvin & Steve Regal beat Fabulous Ones

1989

WCW Clash of Champions: Troy, New York:

- NWA Tag Team Champions Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated the Road Warriors (w/ Paul Ellering) via disqualification 

- Doom (w/ Woman) defeated Eddie Gilbert & Tommy Rich 

- Bobby Eaton & Stan Lane defeated Shane Douglas & Johnny Ace 

- Steve Williams pinned the Super Destroyer (Jack Victory) 

- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey (w/ Teddy Long) via disqualification 

- NWA US Champion Lex Luger pinned Brian Pillman 

- Ric Flair defeated Terry Funk in an I Quit match

1990

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Mike Rotunda pinned Allen Iron Eagle

- Norman defeated Barry Horowitz

- The Junkyard Dog & Big Cat defeated the Moondogs

- The Iron Sheik pinned Brad Armstrong

- Brian Pillman pinned Buddy Landell

- Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin

- Lex Luger pinned Harley Race

- NWA World Champion Sting pinned Sid Vicious

1991

Charlotte, North Carolina:

- Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin defeated Todd Champion & Firebreaker Chip

- Arachnaman defeated David Isley

- The Diamond Studd & Richard Morton defeated WCW Light Heavyweight Champion Brian Pillman & Bobby Eaton

- Mike Graham & Dustin Rhodes defeated Thomas Rich & Terrance Taylor

- WCW World Champion Lex Luger defeated Bill Kazmaier

- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko via disqualification

- WCW US Champion Sting defeated Cactus Jack in a steel cage match

1998

WWF Survivor Series: St. Louis, Missouri:

- Brian Christopher & Scott Taylor defeated Matt & Jeff Hardy

- Scorpio & Bob Holly defeated Road Warrior Animal & Droz 

- Val Venis pinned Tiger Ali Singh 

- Gangrel pinned Steve Blackman 

- WWF World Title Touranment Opening Round: WWF Hardcore Champion Mankind pinned Duane Gill (mystery opponent) 

- WWF World Title Touranment Opening Round: Al Snow pinned Jeff Jarrett (w/ Debra) 

- WWF World Title Touranment Opening Round: Steve Austin defeated the Big Bossman via disqualification 

- WWF World Title Touranment Opening Round: WWF European Champion X-Pac fought Stephen Regal to a double count-out 

- WWF World Title Touranment Opening Round: WWF IC Champion Ken Shamrock defeated Goldust 

- WWF World Title Touranment Opening Round: The Rock pinned the Big Bossman (sub. for Triple H) 

- WWF World Title Tournament Quarter Finals: The Undertaker (w/ Paul Bearer) pinned Kane 

- WWF Hardcore Champion Mankind defeated Al Snow 

- WWF World Title Tournament Quarter Finals: The Rock pinned WWF IC Champion Ken Shamrock 

- The New Age Outlaws (Billy Gunn and Road Dogg) defeated D'Lo Brown and Mark Henry and The Headbangers (Mosh and Thrasher) to retain the WWF Tag Team Titles

- Sable defeated Jacqueline (with Marc Mero) to win the WWF Women's Title

- The Rock defeated Mankind to win the vacant WWF Championship in the finals of a one night tournament

2009

TNA Turning Point: Orlando, Florida:

- TNA X Division Champion Amazing Red (w/ Don West) pinned Homicide 

- TNA Knockouts Champion ODB, TNA Knockouts Tag Team Champions Taylor Wilde & Sarita defeated Velvet Sky, Madison Rayne & Lacey Von Erich 

- TNA Tag Team Champions Brutus Magnus & Doug Williams defeated James Storm & Robert Roode and Chris Sabin & Alex Shelley 

- Tara pinned Awesome Kong in a Six Sides of Steel match 

- Rhino, IWGP Tag Team Champions Brother Ray & Brother Devon defeated Matt Morgan, Hernandez & D'Angelo Dinero

- TNA Champion AJ Styles defeated Samoa Joe and Christopher Daniels to retain the title

- Kurt Angle defeated Desmond Wolfe (Nigel McGuinness)

- Scott Steiner defeated Bobby Lashley in a no DQ street fight