Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (12/11): NXT TakeOver: R Evolution

samirevolution.jpg

1953

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Sonny Myers defeated Lenny Montana to win the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title

1958

Kansas City, Kansas:
- NWA World Champion Dick Hutton beat Lou Thesz by DQ
- Cowboy Bob Ellis and Ray Villmer beat Bob Geigel and Lee Henning by DQ
- Mighty Atlas beat Chief Suni War Cloud 
- Ivan, the Mad Russian beat Carlos Rodriquez (sub for Tito Carreon) 
- Thor Hagen beat Lord Albert Mills by DQ

1964

Denver, Colorado:
- AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne
- Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Pat O’Connor & Ricky Romero

1965

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Turkey Neck Main Event: The Crusher beat Steve Druk
- AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Jack Pesek
- Chris Markoff beat Mighty Igor Vodik by DQ
- Larry Heiniemi beat Great Dane
- Bob Kappel beat Danny Plechas

1969

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Rufus R. Jones defeated Mike Rolinsky
- Stan Pulaski fought Tommy Martin to a draw 
- Elimination Match: The Stomper & Ernie Ladd & Danny Little Bear & The Viking defeated K.O. Cox & Killer Cox & Baron Turko & Masao Komura

1971

San Antonio, Texas:
- The Spoiler defeated Wahoo McDaniel to win the NWA American Heavyweight Title

1975

Tokyo, Japan:
- Giant Baba & The Destroyer defeated Dory Funk Jr. & Jumbo Tsuruta

1977

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Jay Strongbow 
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Edouard Carpentier 
- Blackjack Lanza & Ken Patera (sub Bobby Heenan) beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell (No Title Change because Patera was not originally scheduled to be in the match)
- Ken Patera beat Roger Kirby 
- Billy Red Lyons drew Waldo Von Erich
- Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum 
- Peter Maivia beat Chris Tolos by DQ
- Angelo Mosca beat Nick DeCarlo 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Norvell Austin, Jerry Bryant, Mr. Wrestling & Robert Gibson beat Ken Dillinger, Sonny King, Frankie Laine & David Schultz
- Southern Tag Champs Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson beat Samoans Tio & Tapu
- Bill Dundee beat Tri-State Champ Gorgeous George, Jr. via DQ
- Big Red beat Southeastern Champ The Mongolian Stomper via DQ
- NWA World Champ Harley Race drew Jerry Lawler (60:00)

1978

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Austin Idol beat Robert Gibson
- Bounty Hunter II beat Wayne Ferris
- Jackie Welch beat Bounty Hunter I
- Terry Sawyer beat Lou Thesz
- Don Fargo beat Tommy Gilbert
- Koko Ware beat Jimmy Valiant
- Don Fargo beat Terry Sawyer
- Bounty Hunter II beat Jackie Welch
- Koko Ware beat Bounty Hunter II
- Koko Ware beat Don Fargo to win a tournament for a new TV
- Southern Champ Jerry Lawler drew Bill Dundee (60:00)

1980

Tokyo, Japan:
- Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta defeated Dory Jr & Terry Funk

1987

Tokyo, Japan:
- Jumbo Tsuruta & Yoshiaki Yatsu defeated Bruiser Brody & Jimmy Snuka 

1988

Richmond, Virginia:
- Dennis Condrey & Randy Rose defeated Dustin Rhodes & Kendall Windham 
- NWA US Tag Team Champions Tommy Rogers & Bobby Fulton defeated Rip Morgan & Mark Fleming
- Ivan Koloff defeated Russian Assassin #2
- Bam Bam Bigelow pinned Russian Assassin #1
- Steve Williams & Mike Rotunda defeated Rick Steiner & Eddie Gilbert 
- Dusty Rhodes, Sting, & Lex Luger fought NWA US Champion Barry Windham & NWA Tag Team Champions the Road Warriors to a double disqualification

1989

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Mike Davis beat Frankie Lancaster
- Ricky & Todd Morton beat The Billion Dollar Babies
- Bill Dundee beat Brian Lee
- Tony Anthony beat Chris Champion
- The Master of Pain & The Soultaker beat Bill Dundee & Tony Anthony
- Jerry Lawler beat Ricky Morton

1991

London, England:
- Steve Regal pinned Terrance Taylor
- WCW Tag Team Champion Dustin Rhodes pinned Oz
- Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- Sting pinned the Diamond Studd
- WCW US Champion Rick Rude pinned PN News
- Bill Kazmaier fought Johnny B. Badd to a double count-out
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated WCW World Champion Lex Luger & Mr. Hughes

1992

Cleveland, Ohio:
- Vinnie Vegas defeated Brad Armstrong
- Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Ron Cumberledge
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Scotty Flamingo in a boxing match
- WCW World Champion Ron Simmons defeated Dan Spivey
- Barry Windham fought Dustin Rhodes to a double disqualification
- WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Shane Douglas defeated Big Van Vader & Steve Austin

1993

Morristown, Tennessee:
- Tracy Smothers drew Chris Candido
- Prince Kharis TKO Bobby Blaze
- The Rock-n-Roll Express NC Moondogs Rex & Spot
- Ron & Don Harris beat Killer Kyle, Jimmy Del Rey & Jim Cornette in a handicap match
- SMW Champ Brian Lee beat The Dirty White Boy in a no DQ match

1996

Tokyo, Japan:
- FMW Brass Knuckles Champion The Gladiator (Mike Awesome) defeated Wing Kanemura to win the FMW Independent World Heavyweight Title

1997

Lowell, Massachusetts:
- Triple H defeated Shawn Michaels for the WWF European Title 

2002

Nashville, Tennessee:
- Sonny Siaki defeated Jerry Lynn to win the TNA X Division Title

2004

Nagoya, Japan:
- Shinsuke Nakamura & Hiroshi Tanahashi defeatd Kensuke Sasaki & Minoru Suzuki to win the IWGP tag team title

2011

TNA Final Resolution: Orlando, Florida:
- Rob Van Dam pinned Christopher Daniels
- TNA TV Champion Robbie E pinned Eric Young
- TNA Tag Team Champions Matt Morgan & Crimson defeated Devon & D'Angelo Dinero 
- TNA X Division Champion Austin Aries pinned Kid Kash
- Jeff Hardy defeated Jeff Jarrett in a steel cage match
- James Storm defeated Kurt Angle
- Gail Kim defeated Mickie James to retain the TNA Knockouts Title
- TNA Champion Bobby Roode and AJ Styles wrestled to a draw in a 30 minute Iron Man match

2014

NXT TakeOver: R Evolution: Winter Park, Florida:
- Kevin Owens defeated CJ Parker
- The Lucha Dragons defeated The Vaudevillains to retain the NXT Tag Team Championship
- Baron Corbin defeated Tye Dillinger
- Finn Balor and Hideo Itami defeated The Ascension
- Charlotte defeated Sasha Banks to retain the NXT Women's Championship
- Sami Zayn defeated Neville to win the NXT Championship

2017

NJPW World Tag League Finals: Fukuoka, Japan: 
- Jushin Liger & Manabu Nakanishi & Yuji Nagata & Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan beat Hirai Kawato & Katsuya Kitamura & David Finlay & Togi Makabe & Henare 
- Michael Elgin & Jeff Cobb & War Machine beat Hangman Page & Yujiro Takahashi & Chase Owens & Leo Tonga
- Bad Luck Fale beat Bushi via DQ 
- Baretta & Chuckie T beat Juice Robinson & Sami Callihan
- Hirooki Goto & Yoshi-Hashi & Tomohiro Ishii & Toru Yano beat Minoru Suzuki & Lance Archer & Davey Boy Smith Jr. & Desperado 
- Cody & Marty Scurll beat Kota Ibushi & Kushida
- Young Bucks & Kenny Omega beat Sho & Yoh & Rocky Romero
- Tetsuya Naito & Hiromu Takahashi beat Kazuchika Okada & Will Ospreay
- Seiya Sanada & Evil beat Tama Tonga & Tanga Loa to win the tag team tournament