Skip to main content

Daily Pro Wrestling History (12/13): Starrcade 1989

starrcade1989.jpg

1883

Boston, Massachusetts:
- H.M. Dufur defeated John McMahon for the American Collar-and-Elbow Title

1905

Des Moines, Iowa:
- "Farmer" Martin Burns beat Charles Hackenschmidt in 2 out of 3 falls

1920

New York City:
- Ed "Strangler" Lewis defeated Joe Stetcher to win the New York version of the World Heavyweight Title

1923

St. Louis, Missouri:
- World Heavyweight Champion Ed “Strangler” Lewis defeated Josef Gurkeweicz 2 falls to 0
- Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Yousif Hussane 
- Jim Londos beat Hans Schmitt 

1940

Akron, Ohio:
- Buddy Knox defeated The Great Mephisto to win the Midwest Wrestling Association (Ohio) Light Heavyweight Title 

1944

Des Moines, Iowa:
- World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown beat Jerry Meeker 2 falls to 0
- World Junior Heavyweight Champion Ken Fenelon beat Honey Boy Hackney 2 falls to 0 

1952

Roseburg, Oregon:
- Frank Stojack defeated Roger Mackay for the Pacific Coast Junior Heavyweight Title 

1960

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder by countout to win AWA US Title
- Roy McClarty beat Hard Boiled Haggerty by DQ
- Nick Roberts beat Len Montana by DQ
- Bob Geigel beat Lou Whitson'

Pensacola, Florida:
- Lee Fields defeated Pancho Villa for the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title

1961

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- The Masked Executioner defeated Lord James Blears for the NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Title

1963

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Enrique Torres defeated Rock Hunter for the Central States version of the NWA United States Heavyweight Title 

1966

Tampa, Florida:
- The Infernos (Frankie Cain and Rocky Smith) defeated Jose Lothario and Sam Steamboat to win the Florida version of the NWA World Tag Team Titles

1968

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Dusty Rhodes defeated Tommy Martin for the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title 

1969

Melbourne, Australia:
- Mario Milano & Spiros Arion defeated Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard to win the IWA tag title

- Tony Borne and Moondog Mayne defeated Beauregard and Roger Kirby for the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Title

1972

Mobile, Alabama:
- Bob Kelly defeated The Spoiler to win the City of Mobile Heavyweight Title

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- Don Muraco won battle royal
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat King Curtis
- Dusty Rhodes drew Sam Steamboat
- AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Don Muraco & Red Bastien
- Billy Robinson beat Jack Carson
- Ed Francis beat Sueno
- Tosh Togo drew Bull Bullinski
- Spiros Arion beat Dennis Stamp

1973

Hattiesburg, Mississippi:
- Duke Miller defeated Ken Lucas for the NWA Mississippi Heavyweight Title

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Jim Brunzell defeated Jim Ledford
- Black Angus defeated Bob Drummer
- Lord Alfred Hayes fought Mike George to a double-DQ
- Harley Race defeated Bob Orton in five falls
- Bob Brown defeated Roger Kirby in three falls

1975

New Brockton, Alabama:
- Duke Miller defeated Ken Lucas to win the NWA Alabama Heavyweight Title 

1976

Vancouver, British Columbia:
- Don Leo Jonathan defeated John Quinn for the Vancouver version of the NWA Pacific Coast Heavyweight Title 

1979

Tokyo, Japan:
- Dory Jr & Terry Funk defeated Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta 

1981

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Perro Aguayo defeated Chris Adams to win the WWF Light Heavyweight Title

1982

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Mark Romero (later known as Mark Youngblood) defeated Hercules Hernandez for the NWA Central States Television Title 

1986

Memphis, Tennessee:
- The Rock 'n' Roll RPMs (Mike Davis and Tommy Lane) defeated Jeff Jarrett and Billy Travis to win the AWA Southern Tag Team Title 
- Badd Company (Paul Diamond and Pat Tanaka) won the CWA International Tag Team Title from Akio Sato and Tarzan Goto

Portland, Oregon:
- Rip Oliver defeated The Assassin in a steel cage match to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title

1987

San Juan, Puerto Rico:
- Miguel Perez, Jr. defeated Kareem Mohammed to win the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title

1988

AWA Super Clash 3: Chicago, Illinois:
- AWA World Champion Jerry Lawler defeated World Class Champion Kerry Von Erich to unify the titles. 
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson ddq Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden
- Strap Match: Wahoo McDaniel beat Manny Fernandez
- World Class tag Team Champions Samoan Swat Team beat Michael Hayes & Steve Cox
- Boot Camp Match: Sgt. Slaughter beat Colonel DeBeers by DQ
- The Terrorist won a lingerie battle royal
- Greg Gagne beat Ronnie Garvin by countout to regain the AWA TV Title
- Ricky Rice & Derrick Dukes & Wendi Richter beat Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond & Madusa Meceli
- Texas Champion Iceman King Parsons beat Brickhouse Brown
- Jimmy Valiant beat Wayne Bloom
- Eric Embry beat Jeff Jarrett to regain the World Class Light Heavyweight Title
- Chavo Guerrero & Mando Guerrero & Hector Guerrero beat the RPMs & Cactus Jack

Tokyo, Japan:
- Stan Hansen & Terry Gordy defeated Genichiro Tenryu & Toshiaki Kawada in the finals of All Japan's Real World Tag League to win the vacant All Japan World Tag Team Titles

1989

Starrcade: Atlanta, Georgia:
- NWA Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Doom (w/ Woman & Nitron) via count-out in a non-title match 
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger pinned Sting in a non-title match 
- The Road Warriors (w/ Paul Ellering) defeated Doom (w/ Woman & Nitron) 
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair (w/ Ole & Arn Anderson) pinned NWA TV Champion the Great Muta (w/ Gary Hart) in a non-title match 
- NWA Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated the Road Warriors (w/ Paul Ellering) in a non-title match 
- Sting pinned NWA TV Champion the Great Muta (w/ Gary Hart) in a non-title match 
- The Wild Samoans (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink) defeated Doom (w/ Woman & Nitron) 
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger fought NWA World Champion Ric Flair to a 15-minute time-limit draw in a non-title match
- The Wild Samoans (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink) defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner via disqualification 
- NWA US Champion Lex Luger defeated NWA TV Champion the Great Muta (w/ Gary Hart) via disqualification in a non-title 
- The Road Warriors (w/ Paul Ellering) defeated the Wild Samoans (w/ Sir Oliver Humperdink) 
- Sting pinned NWA World Champion Ric Flair at 14:57 in a non-title match 

Huntsville, Alabama:
- The Colossal Connection (Andre the Giant and Haku) defeated Demolition (Ax and Smash) for the WWF Tag Team Title 

1991

Sheffield, England:
- Steve Regal defeated Jimmy Garvin
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Terrance Taylor
- Michael Hayes defeated Steve Regal
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyzsko
- WCW World Champion Lex Luger pinned PN News
- Sting, Dustin Rhodes, & Bill Kazmaier defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude, Mr. Hughes, & Oz

1992

Greensboro, North Carolina:
- Brad Armstrong pinned Mike Graham 
- Tom Zenk & Johnny Gunn defeated Tex Slazenger & Shanghai Pierce 
- Erik Watts fought Steve Austin to a draw
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Scotty Flamingo in a boxing match via KO in the 3rd round
- Brian Pillman pinned 2 Cold Scorpio
- Barry Windham fought Dustin Rhodes to a double count-out
- WCW World Champion Ron Simmons & WCW/NWA Tag Team Champion Ricky Steamboat defeated Big Van Vader & Dan Spivey 

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Gran Hamada defeated Black Power II in a tournament final for the vacant UWA World Junior Light Heavyweight Title 

Bremen, Germany:
- Tony St Clair defeated Jimmy Snuka to win the CWA British Commonwealth title

1993

- Alundra Blayze (Madusa) defeated Heidi Lee Morgan in the finals of a tournament to win the revived WWF World Women's Title

1994

Osaka, Japan:
- Shinjiro Ohtani defeated Norio Honaga for the UWA Welterweight Title

1995

Tokyo, Japan:
- Jushin Liger defeated Gedo to win the Super J Cup

1998

Tokyo, Japan:
- Rob Van Dam and Sabu defeated The Dudley Boyz (Bubba Ray and D-Von Dudley) to win the ECW Tag Team Title

2002

Zurich, Switzerland:
- Sting defeated champion Lex Luger and Malice in a three way bout to win the World Wrestling All-Stars World Heavyweight Title

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Ultimo Guerrero defeated Shocker to win the CMLL Light Heavyweight title

2008

Hamilton, Ontario, Canada:
 - John Morrison and The Miz won the WWE Tag Team championship by defeating CM Punk and Kofi Kingston

2009

WWE Tables, Ladders & Chairs: San Antonio, Texas:
- Sheamus defeated John Cena in a tables match to win the WWE title
- Undertaker defeated Batista in a chairs match to retain the World title
- DX (Triple H and Shawn Michaels) defeated Chris Jericho and Big Show to win the Unified Tag Team Titles in a TLC match
- Drew McIntyre defeated Shelton Benjamin to win the Intercontinental title

2015

WWE Tables, Ladders & Chairs: Boston, Massachusetts:
- Sasha Banks (w/ Naomi & Tamina) defeated Becky Lynch via submission with the Banks Statement
- WWE Tag Team Champions Big E Langston & Kofi Kingston (w/ Xavier Woods) defeated Sin Cara & Kalisto and Jimmy & Jey Uso in a ladder match 
- Alexander Rusev (w/ Lana) defeated Ryback 
- WWE US Champion Alberto Del Rio pinned Jack Swagger in a chairs match 
- Bray Wyatt, Braun Strowman, Luke Harper, & Erick Rowan defeated the Dudley Boyz, Tommy Dreamer, & Rhyno in a tables match
- Dean Ambrose pinned WWE IC Champion Kevin Owens to win the title at 9:52 with a roll up reversal out of a Pop Up Powerbomb attempt
- WWE Divas Champion Charlotte (w/ Ric Flair) pinned Paige 
- WWE World Heavyweight Champion Sheamus defeated Roman Reigns in a TLC match