Skip to main content

Daily pro wrestling history (12/21): Jeff Jarrett wins USWA Southern Title

Jeff Jarrett

1934

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Ray Steele beat Leo Numa 
- Abe Coleman and Ernie Dusek drew 
- George Tragos beat Casey Berger 

1936 

Hollywood, California:
- Chick Dude defeated Albion Britt for the World Junior Heavyweight Title

1950

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
- Eddie Gossett (Eddie Graham) and Roy Welch defeated The Masked Bat (Danny Dusek) and Finis Hall to win the
NWA (Mid-America) Southern Tag Team Title

1962 

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Whipper Billy Watson defeated Mike Sharpe to win the NWA (Vancouver) British Empire Heavyweight Title

1965

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- Stan Mykietowich and Al Tomko defeated Frenchy Champagne and George Eakin in a tournament final for the Madison Wrestling Club Tag
Team Title 

1968 

Laurel, Mississippi:
- Bob Kelly defeated Rocket Monroe to win the NWA Mississippi Heavyweight Title 

1969

Duluth, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza 2 out of 3 falls
- Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons & Pepper Gomez beat Luke Graham & Larry Hennig & Dr. X
- Butcher Vachon beat Bruce Kirk

1970

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Big Bad John and Pepe Lopez defeated Oni Wiki Wiki and Young Atlas for the NWA (Mid-America) United States Tag Team Title 

1973

Atlanta, Georiga:
- Ron Fuller defeated Bill Watts for the NWA Georgia Heavyweight Title 
- Gorgeous George, Jr. and Bobby Shane defeated Bob Armstrong and Robert Fuller for the NWA Georgia Tag Team Title

Los Angeles, California:
- Rey Mendoza defeated Kim Sung Ho to win the NWA World Light Heavyweight Title

- Raul Mata and Victor Rivera defeated Dr. Death and Mr. Wrestling to win the NWA Americas Tag Team Title

1974

Peoria, Illinois:
- Death Match: Greg Gagne beat Bobby The Brain Heenan
- Larry The Axe Hennig beat Ox Baker
- Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke
- Khosrow Vaziri beat Rock Riddle
- Geoff Portz beat Yugo Babich

1975

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Bearcat Brown and Tommy Gilbert defeated The Interns (Tom Andrews and Jim Starr) to win the NWA (Mid-America) Southern Tag Team Title

1976 

Bayamon, Puerto Rico:
- Eric The Red defeated Jose Rivera to win the WWC Puerto Rican Heavyweight Title.

1977

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
- Gama Singh and Igor Volkoff defeated The Black Avenger and Mike Sharpe for the NWA (Vancouver) Canadian Tag Team Title 

1979

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- The Dynamite Kid and Sekigawa defeated Leo Burke and Hubert Gallant in a tournament final for the vacant Stampede International Tag
Team Title

Houston, Texas:
- Dusty Rhodes defeated Mark Lewin to win the NWA Texas Brass Knuckles Title

Denver, Colorado:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III
- Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat The Crusher & Steve Olsonoski

1985

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Jerry Lawler won the AWA Southern Heavyweight Title by defeating Bill Dundee

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada:
- Kerry Brown defeated Davey Boy Smith for the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title 

1989

Bristol, England:
- Mal Sanders defeated Steve Grey to win the vacant British Welterweight Title

1992

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Jeff Jarrett defeated Brian Christopher for the USWA Southern Heavyweight Title 

1995 

- Hisakatsu Oya & Horace Boulder defeated Yoshiaki Fujiwara & Daisuke Ikeda to win the FMW World Brass Knuckles Tag Team Titles

1996

Bremen, Germany:
- Rambo defeated Ludvig Borga to win the Catch Wrestling Association Heavyweight Title 

Caguas, Puerto Rico:
 - El Bronco defeated Jake Roberts to win the World Wrestling Association Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title

1997

San Germain, Puerto Rico:
- Villano III defeated Ricky Santana to win the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title

YESTERDAY IN FLORIDA WRESTLING HISTORY (thanks to Barry Rose)

1956 - Argentina Rocca beat Marco Polo (Fort Lauderdale)

1956 - Wild Red Berry beat Billy Raborn (Jacksonville)

1960 - Man Mountain Managoff & Chief Big Heart beat Buddy Austin & Hans Schmidt (Tampa)

1961 - Eddie Graham & Harry Smith beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Miyake via DQ (St. Petersburg)

1963 - Mark Lewin & Don Curtis & Chief Crazy Horse beat The Assassins & their manager (Miami Beach)

1965 - Eddie Graham beat Missouri Mauler (Orlando)

1966 - Eddie Graham & Lester Welch beat The Infernos via DQ in a world tag team title match (Tampa)

1967 - Johnny Valentine & Duke Keomuka beat Jose Lothario & Joe Scarpa via count out (Sarasota)

1971 - Dick Murdoch & Ole Anderson & Bobby Duncum beat Bearcat Wright & Johnny Walker (Wrestling II) & George Gaiser (Orlando)

1972 - Jack Brisco beat Rene Goulet to retain the Florida title (Miami Beach)

1973 - Jack Brisco beat Lou Thesz to retain the NWA title (Jacksonville)

1975 - Billy Robinson beat Bill Dromo to retain the Southern title (Sarasota)

1978 - Jos LeDuc beat Dick Slater via DQ (Tampa)

1978 - Dick Slater beat Jack Brisco via DQ in a Southern title match (Miami Beach)