About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (01/11): The first episode of Monday Night Raw

1901 

Cleveland, Ohio:
- Tom Jenkins defeated Dan McLeod to win the American Heavyweight Title

1954

Hollywood, California:
- Wilbur Snyder defeated Mr. Moto for the NWA Beat the Champ International Television Title

Augusta, Georgia:
- Don McIntyre defeated Ray Villmer to win the Georgia NWA Southern Heavyweight Title

Portland, Oregon:
- Ivan and Soldat Gorky defeated Carl Engstrom and David Jonnes for the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1957

Akron, Ohio:
- Buddy Rogers defeated Johnny Barend to win the NWA Eastern States Heavyweight Title 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Jerry Graham defeated Chief Big Heart to win the Georgia NWA Southern Heavyweight Title

1962

- Bob Ellis and Johnny Valentine defeated The Fabulous Kangaroos (Al Costello and Roy Heffernan) to win the Northeast NWA United States Tag Team Titles

1963 

Houston, Texas:
- Rip Hawk defeated El Medico II to win the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title

Dothan, Alabama:
- Jack Curtis, Jr. and Jan Madrid defeated Bad Boy and Billy Hines to win the Gulf Coast NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1965

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
- Don Leo Jonathan and Gene Kiniski defeated The Fabulous Kangaroos (Al Costello and Roy Heffernan) for the Vancouver NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

1966

Nashville, Tennessee:
- Mario Milano and Len Rossi won the Mid-America NWA Southern Tag Team Title, defeating the Mysterious Medics and Kanji (Antonio) Inoki & Hiro Matsuda in a tournament 

Sioux City, Iowa:
- Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
- Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Haru Sasaki by DQ
- Billy Red Cloud beat Bob Brown
- Mitsu Arakawa drew Reggie Parks

1968

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Sonny Myers defeated Jack Pesek
- Steve Bolus defeated Stan the Moose via DQ 
- Klondike Bill & Ronnie Etchison defeated Bob Geigel & Bob Brown in three falls to win the North American Tag Team Titles

1971

Orlando, Florida:
- NWA World Title: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rene Goulet 
- Texas Tornado Match: Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler drew Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet 
- Elimination Match: Hiro Matsuda & Leo Garibaldi & Jose Lothario & Danny Miller defeated Super Inferno & Inferno I & Inferno II & JC Dykes 
- Ron Fuller & Bob Roop defeated Frank Martinez & Eduardo Perez 

1972

Tampa, Florida:
- Bob Roop defeated Gary Fulton 
- The Infernos defeated Hiro Matsuda & Rick Sanchez 
- Bearcat Wright & Johnny Walker defeated Ole Anderson & Bobby Duncum by DQ
- Bobby Shane defeated Roy Welch 
- Loser Leaves Town: Jack Brisco defeated Dick Murdoch 
- NWA World Title: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mr. Wrestling 

1974

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Mr. Wrestling II defeated Ron Fuller to win the NWA Georgia Heavyweight Title

1975

Caguas, Puerto Rico:
- Dick Steinborn won the WWC World Junior Heavyweight Title by defeating Carlos Colon 

1978

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- Indian Death Match: Tor Kamata beat Billy Whitewolf
- AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
- Hawaiian Champion Steve Strong beat Missing Link Pampero Firpo
- Rick Martel beat Rocky Tomayo
- John Tolos & Bill Francis beat Bruce Brown & Chris Markoff

1979

San Antonio, Texas:
- Dale Valentine defeated Tully Blanchard to win the Southwest Championship Wrestling Southwest Television Title

Little Rock, Arkansas:
- Ron Bass defeated Ray Candy to win the NWA Arkansas Heavyweight Title

1980

Houston, Texas:
- Mr. Hito and Mr. Sakurada defeated El Halcan and Jose Lothario for the World Class American Tag Team Titles

1981 

Dallas, Texas:
- Bruiser Brody and Kerry Von Erich won the World Class American Tag Team Titles by defeating Gino Hernandez and Gary Young

Monterrey, Mexico:
- Centurion Negro defeated Jungle Negra for the UWA World Middleweight Title 

1982 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Tojo Yamamoto & Ricky Morton drew The Nightmare & Speed
- Bobby Eaton pinned Roy Rogers
- Dream Machine pinned Ric McCord
- Stan Lane & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Don Anderson & Dutch Mantel
- Ricky & Robert Gibson beat Norvell Austin & Dennis Condrey in a no DQ match
- Jerry Lawler, Bill Dundee, & Steve Keirn beat Jimmy Hart, The Cuban & Iranian Assassins
- Jerry Lawler won an elimination match

1983

Tampa, Florida:
- $10,000 vs. The Mask: Midnight Rider & Barry Windham defeated Kevin Sullivan & Ric Flair  
- Special Challenge Match: Rufus R Jones defeated Jake Roberts by DQ
- Charlie Cook defeated Jim Garvin by DQ
- Global Tag Titles: The Kangaroos defeated Scott McGhee & Terry Allen 
- Leroy Brown defeated “Cowboy” Ron Bass

1984

Tampa, Florida:
- Mike Davis and Mike Rotundo defeated Ron Bass and The One Man Gang for the Florida NWA United States Tag Team Title 

1985

Dallas, Texas:
- The Midnight Express (Dennis Condrey and Bobby Eaton) defeated The Fantastics (Bobby Fulton and Tommy Rogers) to win the World Class American Tag Team Titles

Columbus, Ohio:
- Ole Anderson and Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Long Riders (Bill and Scott Irwin) for the NWA National Tag Team Title

1986

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Sam Houston defeated Krusher Khrushchev to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Title 

1987

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Jerry Bryant & Lou Winston beat Tojo Yamamoto via DQ in a handicap match
- Paul Diamond & Pat Tanaka beat Jonathon Boyd & Tony Burton
- Downtown Bruno beat Emily Arthur
- CWA International Champ Soul Train Jones beat Boy Tony
- Jerry Blackwell beat Big Bubba to win the CWA Super Heavyweight Title
- Jeff Jarrett & Billy Joe Travis beat The Rock-n-Roll RPMs to win the Southern Tag Team Titles
- Tommy Rich beat Jerry Lawler via DQ
- Jerry Lawler beat Austin Idol via DQ

1988

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Ron & Don Harris beat The Power Twins
- The Rock-n-Roll Express beat Lou Winston & King Cobra
- Manny Fernandez beat Todd Morton
- Terry Taylor beat Billy Joe Travis
- Jeff Jarrett beat Hector Guerrero
- Jeff Jarrett & Manny Fernandez DCO Jimmy Jack Funk & Teijo Khan
- Scott Hall & Ken Wayne beat AWA Tag Champs Shawn Michaels & Marty Jannetty via DQ in a match with two referees
- Bill Dundee NC Jerry Lawler in a "$5,000 vs. ring" match

Birmingham, Alabama:
- Jonathan Boyd defeated Ranger Ross to win the NWA Alabama Heavyweight Title 

1991

East Rutherford, New Jersey:
- Ric Flair pinned NWA World Heavyweight Champion Sting to win the title (title became the WCW World Heavyweight Championship)
- Arn Anderson and Barry Windham defeated WCW World Tag Team Champions Doom (Butch Reed and Ron Simmons) in a non-title steel cage match
- WCW TV Champion Tom Zenk pinned the Black Angel (Jose Luis Rivera) 
- Brad Armstrong pinned the Cuban Assassin 
- Michael Wallstreet pinned Terry Taylor 
- Sid Vicious pinned Brian Pillman 
- El Gigante, Tommy Rich, & Ricky Morton defeated Bobby Eaton, Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin 
- WCW US Champion Lex Luger (w/ Lawrence Taylor) defeated Curtis Hughes (w/ Paul E. Dangerously) in a football challenge match 
- WCW US Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated the Master Blasters 

1993

WWF Raw (premiere episode): New York City:

- Yokozuna (w/ Mr. Fuji) defeated Koko B. Ware

- The Steiner Brothers (Rick Steiner and Scott Steiner) defeated The Executioners (Duane Gill & Barry Hardy)

- Shawn Michaels defeated Max Moon to retain the WWF Intercontinental Championship

- The Undertaker (w/ Paul Bearer) defeated Damien Demento

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Dustin Rhodes defeated NWA and WCW World Tag Team Champion Ricky Steamboat by countout to win the vacant NWA and WCW United States Heavyweight Titles

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Lauren Davenport NC Leslie Ballenger
- Danny Davis beat Master of Terror #2 via DQ
- Tony DeNucci beat Jeff Gaylord via DQ
- Miss Texas beat Bert Prentice via DQ
- Moondogs Spot & Spike beat Ron & Don Harris to win the USWA Tag Team Titles
- Jerry Lawler beat Mike Miller
- Brian Christopher beat Jeff Jarrett in a hair vs. title" match to win the USWA Southern Title

2003

West Miffin, Pennsylvania:
- Low Ki and A.J. Styles defeated ROH Tag Team Champion Christopher Daniels and ROH Heavyweight Champion Xavier in a No Holds Barred match
- Samoa Joe defeated Bryan Danielson

2009

TNA Genesis: Orlando, Florida:
- Eric Young, Homicide, & Hernandez defeated Sonjay Dutt, Jimmy Rave, & Kiyoshi 
- Alex Shelley pinned Chris Sabin to win the vacant TNA X Division Title
- Shane Sewell pinned Sheik Abdul Bashir 
- James Storm & Robert Roode defeated TNA Tag Team Champions Jay Lethal & Consequences Creed and Matt Morgan & Abyss to win the titles 
- ODB, Roxxi, & Taylor Wilde defeated Raisha Saeed, Rhaka Khan, & Sojourner Bolt 
- Kurt Angle pinned Jeff Jarrett in a No DQ match 
- TNA World Champion Sting pinned Rhino 
- Mick Foley, AJ Styles, & Brother Devon defeated TNA Legends Champion Booker T, Scott Steiner, & Kip James (sub. for Kevin Nash)