About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (02/07): Bobby Roode & Austin Aries win tag team gold

1911

Des Moines, Iowa:
- World Heavyweight Champion Frank Gotch beat Fred Beell 2 falls to 0

1952

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Heart of America Champion Bob Orton Sr. beat Enrique Torres in 2 out of 3 falls
- Jack Kennedy and Sonny Myers beat Ray Eckert and Babe Zaharias

1956

Dallas, Texas:
- Pepper Gomez and Luigi Macera defeated Duke Keomuka and Tiny Mills to win the NWA Texas Tag Team Titles

1957

Amarillo, Texas:
- The Great Bolo defeated Dory Funk to win the Amarillo NWA North American Heavyweight Title

Toronto, Ontario, California:
- Billy Watson and Yukon Eric wrestled Dick Hutton and Gene Kiniski to a draw 
- Pat O'Connor beat Guy Brunetti 
- The Miller Brothers, Bill and Ed, beat Timothy Geohagen and Red Lyons
- Hard boiled Haggerty beat Joe Brunetti 
- The Mighty Ursus beat Mike Gallagher

1963 

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated WWWF World Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers in a Best-of-Three Falls match, 2-1, to retain the title 
- Bulldog Brower and Tara Sakuri beat Gino Morella and Bruno Sammartino
- Johnny Valentine beat Sam Steamboat 
- The Beast beat Fred Atkins 
- Billy Red Lyons and Hans Schmidt went to a 15:00 draw

1969 

Los Angeles, California:
- Pepper Gomez and Black Gordman defeated Paul Jones and Nelson Royal for the NWA Americas Tag Team Titles

1970 

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- Johnny Barend defeated Pedro Morales to win the NWA Hawaii North American Heavyweight Title 

1972 

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
- Bob Brown defeated Mark Lewin for the Vancouver NWA Pacific Coast Heavyweight Title 

1973

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
- Ripper Collins ddq Neff Maiava in 3rd fall
- Ken Patera beat Tapia
- Paul Jones beat Harley Race by DQ
- Ed Francis beat Lord Nelson
- Jimmy Snuka beat Pepto Castro
- Bulldog Bob Brown drew Sam Steamboat

1974 

Indianapolis, Indiana:
- The Valiant Brothers (Jimmy and Johnny) defeated Dick the Bruiser and Bruno Sammartino to win the WWA World Tag Team Titles

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Baron Scicluna & Bob Orton defeated Jim Brunzell & Mike George
- Omar Atlas defeated Taro Kabayoshi
- Bull Bullinski defeated Frank Valois
- Don Fargo fought The Viking to a draw
- Handicap Match: Andre the Giant defeated Tokyo Joe & Percy Pringle
- Jack Brisco defeated Roger Kirby

1975 

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Jerry Oates defeated Terry Martin to win the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title 

1976

San Francisco, California:
- Mr. Fuji defeated Pat Patterson to win the San Francisco NWA United States Heavyweight Title 

Chicago, Illinois:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
- Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne by DQ
- Wilbur Snyder beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
- Bobby Heenan drew Jim Brunzell
- Jos LeDuc beat Soldier LeBoeuf
- Larry Hennig drew Chuck O'Connor (Big John Studd)
- Sailor Art Thomas beat Kim Duk

1977 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Porkchop Cash and Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Bill Dundee and Ricky Gibson to win the Mid-America NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1979

Portland, Oregon:
- Roddy Piper defeated Jonathon Boyd to win the NWA Pacific Title

1981

Greensboro, North Carolina:
- Mr. Fuji and Tenryu defeated Dewey Robertson and George Wells to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Team Title

1982

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Dutch Mantel defeated Jerry Lawler for the AWA Southern Heavyweight Title 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan by countout
- Ken Patera beat Hulk Hogan by DQ
- Tito Santana beat Bobby Duncum
- Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt. Goulet
- Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan by countout
- Buck Zumhofe beat Ricky Hunter

1983

Louisville, Kentucky:
- The Sheepherders (Jonathan Boyd and Luke Williams) defeated The Fabulous Ones (Steve Keirn and Stan Lane) to win the AWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1984 

- The Dynamite Kid defeated The Cobra (George Takano) in the finals of a month-long eight-man round-robin tournament to win the vacant WWF Junior Heavyweight Title

Mobile, Alabama:
- Wayne Ferris (Honky Tonk Man) won a tournament final to win the vacant NWA Southeastern Heavyweight Title

1985

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- Blackjack Lanza (sub Jerry Blackwell) & Sgt. Slaughter beat Masked Superstar & King Tonga (sub King Kong Brody) by DQ
- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors by DQ
- Jim Garvin beat Baron Von Raschke
- Tom Zenk drew Steve Regal
- Nick Bockwinkel beat Curt Hennig
- Buddy Lane beat Rick Renslow
- John Nord beat Drew Tossell

1986

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Leo Burke and Ron Ritchie defeated Wayne Ferris and Ron Starr to win the Stampede International Tag Team Titles

1987

Fort Worth, Texas:
- Chris Adams and Terry Taylor defeated Rick Steiner and Sting to win the vacant UWF World Tag Team Titles in a tournament final 

1989

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Larry Zbyszko won a battle royal to win the vacant AWA World Heavyweight Title 
- Tom Zenk & Wahoo McDaniel beat Manny Fernandez & Larry Zbyszko
- Tom Zenk & Ken Patera beat AWA Tag Team Champions Badd Company Pat Tanaka & Paul Diamond by DQ
- Destruction Crew Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom beat Top Guns Ricky Rice & Derrick Dukes

1991

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Charlie Norris defeated Terminator Rigs to win the Pro Wrestling America Heavyweight Title

1992 

Jacksonville, Florida:
- Terrance Taylor defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell
- Johnny B. Badd pinned Richard Morton
- Ron Simmons pinned Diamond Dallas Page
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Tracy Smothers & Steve Armstrong
- Abdullah the Butcher pinned Cactus Jack
- Barry Windham pinned Larry Zbyzsko in a bullrope match
- Sting, Ricky Steamboat, & Dustin Rhodes defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude, WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton in a steel cage match

Eugene, Oregon:
- Steve Doll defeated Ron Harris to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title

Denver, Colorado:
- Money, Inc. (Ted DiBiase and Irwin R. Schyster) defeated The Legion of Doom (Animal and Hawk) for the WWF Tag Team Titles

1993

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Steve Regal pinned Tex Slazenger 
- The Wrecking Crew defeated Joey Maggs & Marcus Alexander Bagwell 
- 2 Cold Scorpio pinned Scotty Flamingo 
- Chris Benoit pinned Tom Zenk 
- Vinnie Vegas pinned Johnny Gunn 
- Paul Orndorff pinned Cactus Jack 
- WCW World Champion Big Van Vader defeated Sting via disqualification 
- WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes, WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Shane Douglas defeated Barry Windham, Steve Austin & Brian Pillman in an elimination match 

1994

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Doug Gilbert defeated Brian Christopher in a hair vs. title match to win the USWA Title
- Jerry Lawler defeated Eddie Gilbert to win the USWA Unified World Title

1998 

Sapporo, Japan:
- Jushin Liger defeated Shinjiro Otani to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title

2003

Clarksville, Indiana:
- Chris Hero defeated IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Champion CM Punk in a Two out of Three Falls match, 2-1, to win the title 

2004

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Masato Tanaka defeated Jerry Lynn to become the first WORLD-1 Heavyweight Champion

2013

TNA Impact:
- Bobby Roode & Austin Aries defeated Chavo Guerrero, Jr & Hernandez to win the TNA World Tag Team Titles