About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (02/17): Sid Vicious wins WWF title

1949

Kansas City, Kansas:
- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown beat Bob Wagner 2 out of 3 falls
- The Red Phantom beat Tarzan Kowalski 

1972

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Rufus R. Jones defeated Benny Ramirez
- Bob Geigel fought Black Angus to a draw (20:00)
- Bob Orton & Blackjack Black defeated Steve Bolus & The Viking
- North American Tag Team Champions Chati Yokuchi & Yasu Fuji defeated Terry Martin & Omar Atlas in three falls
- Harley Race fought Danny Little Bear to a draw

1974

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Death Match: The Sheik defeated Andre the Giant (Sheik throws fireball)
- Johnny Valentine defeated Big Brutus
- The Beast/Dominic Denucci defeated Hans Schmidt/Johnny Fargo by dq
- Reginald Love and Hartford Love defeated Sweet Daddy Siki and Ron Dane
- Mighty Igor/Ivan Kalmikoff wrestled to a draw with Chris Tolos/Executioner 1

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens (no title change, wrong man pinned)
- Billy Robinson beat Horst Hoffman dq 
- Larry Heiniemi beat Wahoo McDaniel 
- Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski 
- Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Rocco 
- Greg Gagne beat Bob Remus (Sgt. Slaughter)
- Ric Flair beat Paul Perschmann (Buddy Rose)

1980

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- Greg Gagne & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Super Destroyer Mark II
- Adrian Adonis beat Mad Dog Vachon
- Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq
- Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
- Farmer Blackwell beat Super Destroyer Mark II (sub Dino Bravo)
- Dino Bravo beat Chris Markoff 

Green Bay, Wisconsin:
- Non Title Cage Match: The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
- Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura no contest Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo
- Super Destroyer Mark III beat Super Destroyer Mark II 
- Farmer Blackwell beat Steve Olsonoski 
- Chris Markoff (sub for Ron Ritchie) beat Buck Zumhofe

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Steve Regal & Ricky Morton beat David Oswald & Buddy Wayne
- Robert Gibson beat David Schultz via DQ
- Ricky Gibson beat Dennis Condrey via DQ
- Ray Candy & Sugar Bear Harris DDQ Sonny King & Tom Shaft 
- Jimmy Valiant & Bill Dundee beat Paul Ellering, Ali Hassan, & Jimmy Hart in a handicap match
- Ken Lucas & Billy Robinson beat The Assassins in a no DQ match to win the Southern Tag Team Titles 

1981

Mexico City, Mexico:
- El Canek defeated Tiger Jeet Singh to win the UWA World Heavyweight Title

1984

St. Louis, Missouri:
- NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Barry Windham
- Wahoo McDaniel beat Harley Race by DQ
- Dusty Rhodes beat Luke Graham
- AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Buck Robley & Ron Ritchie
- Dick Slater beat King Cobra
- Blackjack Mulligan beat Bulldog Bob Brown
- Grapplers beat Mark Youngblood & Jay Youngblood

1985

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Tojo Yamamoto pinned Jerry Bryant
- Steve Constance, Tim Ashley, Brad & Mark Batten beat The Nightmares, Joe Lightfoot, & Mr. Wrestling
- Plowboy Frazier & Diane Von Hoffman beat Lanny Poffo & Candi Divine
- Adrian Street pinned Randy Savage
- Mid-America Champ Jimmy Valiant beat Mike Sharpe via DQ
- The Terminators beat The Dirty White Boys in a "loser leaves town" match
- Southern Champ Jerry Lawler pinned Eddie Gilbert
- The Fabulous Ones beat The Interns to win the Southern Tag Team Titles

1986 

Madison Square Garden: New York City:
- WWF World Champion Hulk Hogan defeated Intercontinental Champion Randy Savage in a Lumberjack match 
- Lanny Poffo defeated Rene Goulet
- King Tonga defeated Les Thornton
- The Hart Foundation vs. The Killer Bees ended in a draw
- King Kong Bundy defeated George Wells
- Ricky Steamboat defeated The Magnificent Muraco in a Martial Arts match
- Tony Atlas defeated Barry O
- Adrian Adonis defeated George Steele by DQ
- The Iron Sheik & Nikolai Volkoff defeated Corporal Kirschner & Dan Spivey

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Larry Hamilton beat Pat Rose
- Ken Prince beat Tony Falk
- Southern Tag Champs The Fantastics beat Abdul Gaddafi & The Assassin
- Buddy Landel beat Dirty Rhodes to win the Mid-America Title
- CWA International Champ Rick Casey beat Dutch Mantel
- Austin Idol beat Southern Champ Bill Dundee via DQ
- Rick Casey, Dirty Rhodes, & The Midnight Rider beat Dutch Mantel, Buddy Landel, & The Assassin

1989 

Dallas, Texas:
- Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden defeated Kevin & Kerry Von Erich to win the World Class Tag Team Titles

1996

Baltimore, Maryland:
- Alex Wright pinned Disco Inferno 
- The Nasty Boys defeated Public Enemy in a falls count anywhere match 
- Lex Luger pinned WCW TV Champion Johnny B. Badd to win the title 
- Kevin Sullivan, Meng, & Hugh Morrus defeated Arn Anderson, Chris Benoit, & Scott Norton (sub. for Brian Pillman) 
- The Giant pinned Sting with the chokeslam 
- WCW World Champion Ric Flair pinned Randy Savage

Memphis, Tennessee:
- PG-13 defeated Jesse James Armstrong & Tracey Smothers to win the USWA Tag Team Titles

ECW CyberSlam: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- ECW Television Champion 2 Cold Scorpio vs. Sabu went to a 30-minute draw
- Shane Douglas defeated Cactus Jack
- ECW World Champion Raven defeated The Sandman 

1997

WWF Monday Night Raw: Nashville, Tennessee:
- Marc Mero (w/ Sable) defeated Savio Vega (w/ the Nation) via disqualification 
- WWF IC Champion Rocky Maivia pinned Leif Cassidy 
- The Headbangers defeated Matt & Jeff Hardy 
- WWF Tag Team Champion Owen Hart pinned Flash Funk (w/ the Funkettes) 
- Bart Gunn defeated Hunter Hearst Helmsley via count-out 
- Psycho Sid (Vicious) defeated Bret Hart for the WWF World Heavyweight Title 

Tampa, Florida:
- Prince Iaukea defeated Steven (William) Regal for the WCW World Television Title 

1998

Waco, Texas:
- The Headbangers (Mosh & Thrasher) defeated The Rock N' Roll Express to win the NWA World Tag Team Titles

2000

Louisville, Kentucky:
- Flash Flanagan defeated Rico Constantino for the Ohio Valley Wrestling Heavyweight Title

2002

WWF No Way Out: Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- Rock defeated The Undertaker
- Kurt Angle defeated Triple H
- Chris Jericho defeated Steve Austin to retain the Undisputed World Title

Tokyo, Japan:
- Yuji Nagata and Jun Akiyama defeated Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi

2008

WWF No Way Out: Las Vegas, Nevada:
- The Undertaker won an Elimination Chamber match over Batista, Finlay, Big Daddy V, MVP and the Great Khali
- World Champion Edge defeated Rey Mysterio to retain the title
- Ric Flair defeated Ken Kennedy
- John Cena defeated WWE Champion Randy Orton by DQ
- Triple H won an Elimination Chamber match over Jeff Hardy, Shawn Michaels, Triple H, Chris Jericho, JBL and Umaga

2013

WWE Elimination Chamber: New Orleans, Louisiana:
- WWE World champion Alberto Del Rio defeated Big Show
- WWE United States champion Antonio Cesaro defeated The Miz
- Elimination Chamber for World title shot at Wrestlemania: Jack Swagger defeated Mark Henry, Randy Orton, Chris Jericho, Kane and Daniel Bryan
- The Shield defeated John Cena, Ryback and Sheamus
- WWE champion The Rock defeated CM Punk