About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (02/20): Ricky Steamboat wins NWA title from Ric Flair

1962

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Pat O'Connor wrestled AWA Champion Mr. M to a 1 hour time limit draw
- AWA Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Stan Kowalski beat Joe Scarpello & Tiny Mills
- Nikita Kalmikoff beat Roy Collins
- Duke Hoffman beat Jack Daniels

1964

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Bill Miller & Bob Geigel defeated Pat O’Connor & Sonny Myers in three falls
- The Stomper defeated Fritz Von Erich via DQ

1965

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher
- Mighty Igor Vodik beat Larry Hennig by DQ
- Billy Red Cloud beat Bill Green
- Ivan Kalmikoff beat Jack Allen
- Bob Boyer drew Sid Freeman

1967

Chicago, Illinois:
- AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Verne Gagne by DQ
- Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher no contest Devils Duo, Angelo Poffo & Chris Markoff
- Wilbur Snyder beat El Mongol
- Jack Lanza drew Moose Cholak
- Mitsu Arakawa beat Reggie Parks

1973

Tampa, Florida:
- Florida Title: Buddy Colt defeated Jack Brisco to win the title
- Lights Out Match: Mark Lewin defeated Hans Schmidt 
- Florida Tag Titles: Mike Graham & Kevin Sullivan defeated Bobby Shane & Gorgeous George, Jr. to win the titles
- Johnny Walker defeated Black Jack Slade 
- Great Malenko defeated John Wolfman Smith

1974

Miami Beach Florida:
- Canadian Death Match: Dusty Rhodes defeated Jos LeDuc 
- Paul Jones defeated The Texan by DQ
- Florida Title: Buddy Colt no contest Ron Fuller 
- Cowboy Bill Watts defeated The Jackal 
- Kevin Sullivan & Haystacks Calhoun defeated Skull Von Stroheim & Tony Romano 
- The Psycho defeated Tom Jones 

1975

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Oki Shikina & Chuck O’Connor defeated Tony Russo & Omar Atlas
- Mike George defeated Bobby Jaggers
- Central States Women’s Champion Jean Antone defeated Betty Niccoli via DQ in two straight falls
- The Interns (w/ Dr. Ken Ramey) fought Lord Alfred Hayes & Bob Brown to a double-DQ
- Jerry Oates & Ted Oates defeated Terry Martin & Tommy Martin in three falls

1977

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Andre the Giant ddq AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
- Ray Stevens beat Bobby Duncum
- Chris Taylor beat Super Destroyer by DQ
- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Blackjack Lanza (sub Bobby Heenan)
- Pedro Morales beat Blackjack Lanza
- Angelo Mosca beat Bill Francis

Memphis, Tennessee:
- David Schultz & Dutch Mantel beat Tommy Gilbert & Randy Fargo
- Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey beat Ricky & Robert Gibson
- Tommy Rich & Bill Dundee beat Southern Tag Champs Porkchop Cash & Gorgeous George, Jr. via DQ
- Southern Champ Rocky Johnson beat The Mad Russian
- Jerry Lawler beat Bob Armstrong via DQ in a steel cage match

1978 

Madison Square Garden: New York City:
- SD Jones defeated Baron Mikel Scicluna via disqualification 
- Spiros Arion defeated Chief Jay Strongbow via referee's decision 
- Dusty Rhodes pinned WWWF Tag Team Champion Prof. Toru Tanaka
- Ken Patera defeated Peter Maivia via count-out
- Mil Mascaras pinned WWWF Tag Team Champion Mr. Fuji 
- WWF Jr. Heavyweight Champion Tatsumi Fujinami pinned Ted Adams 
- Bob Backlund defeated Superstar Billy Graham to win the WWWF World Heavyweight Title
- Wee Willie Wilson & Hillbilly Pete defeated Little John & Billy the Kid in a Best 2 out of 3 falls 
- Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko defeated Butcher Vachon & Stan Stasiak in a Best 2 out of 3 falls bout

1981

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
- AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Tito Santana & Ray Stevens
- Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal
- Buck Zumhofe beat Bill Howard
- Curt Hennig beat Kenny Jay

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Missouri Champion Ted DiBiase defeated Ken Patera in 2 out of 3 falls
- Dick the Bruiser and Ric Flair were both counted out of the ring
- King Kong Brody and Bruce Reed defeated John Valiant and Von Raschke 
- Rufus R. Jones defeated Buzz Tyler via DQ
- Spike Huber and Terry Taylor draw Pat and Mike Kelly
- J.J. Dillon defeated Jerry Roberts
- Art Crews defeated Tiny Anderson

1983

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Sabu drew Carl Fergie
- Kenya Condori pinned Phillip Rougeau
- Jerry Roberts beat Dutch Mantel via DQ
- Adrian Street & Jesse Barr beat The Fabulous Ones to win the Southern Tag Team Titles
- Sweet Brown Sugar pinned Bobby Eaton to win the Mid-America Title
- Southern Champ Terry Taylor pinned Austin Idol 
- The Sheepherders (Boyd & Williams) beat Bill Dundee & Steve O
- Jerry Lawler beat AWA World Champ Nick Bockwinkel via forfeit
- Austin Idol pinned Jerry Lawler in a no DQ match

1986

AWA/NWA Star Wars: Baltimore, Maryland:
- Cage match: Road Warriors beat Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff
- NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Dusty Rhodes by DQ
- Sgt. Slaughter beat AWA Champion Stan Hansen by DQ
- Midnight Express beat Rock & Roll Express
- Magnum TA beat Baron Von Raschke
- Nick Bockwinkel no contest Larry Zbyszko
- Tully Blanchard beat Jimmy Valiant
- Scott Hall beat Boris Zhukov

1989

WCW Chi-Town Rumble: Chicago, Illinois:
- Michael Hayes pinned Russian Assassin #1 (Jack Victory) (w/ Paul Jones) 
- Sting pinned Butch Reed (w/ Hiro Matsuda) 
- Bobby Eaton, Stan Lane & Jim Cornette defeated Randy Rose, Jack Victory (sub. for Dennis Condrey) & Paul E. Dangerously in a loser leaves town match 
- Mike Rotundo defeated Rick Steiner to win the NWA Television Title
- Lex Luger defeated Barry Windham to win the United States Title
- NWA World Tag Team Champions The Road Warriors defeated Steve Williams & Kevin Sullivan 
- Ricky Steamboat defeated Ric Flair to win the NWA World Heavyweight Title

1992

Niagara Falls, New York:
- WWF Intercontinental Champion Rowdy Roddy Piper defeated WWF World Champion Ric Flair in a non-title, steel cage match

Dallas, Texas:
- Ricky Morton pinned Mike Graham
- Van Hammer defeated Abdullah the Butcher via disqualification 
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Steve Armstrong & Tracy Smothers 
- Tom Zenk pinned Terrence Taylor with a roll up
- Sting & Ricky Steamboat defeated WCW US Champion Rick Rude & WCW TV Champion Steve Austin 
- Ron Simmons, Dustin Rhodes, & Barry Windham defeated Larry Zbyszko & WCW Tag Team Champion Arn Anderson in a steel cage match

1993

Bland, Virginia:
- Brian Lee defeated Killer Kyle 
- Bobby Eaton defeated Greg Maddox 
- Tim Horner defeated The Nightstalker 
- Tracy Smothers defeated SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy 
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Stan Lane & Tom Prichard

2005

WWE No Way Out: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania:
- Eddie Guerrero & Rey Mysterio Jr. defeated WWE Smackdown Tag Team Champions Doug & Danny Basham to win the titles 
- Booker T defeated John Heidenreich via disqualification 
- Chavo Guerrero Jr. defeated WWE Cruiserweight Champion Sho Funaki, Spike Dudley, Paul London, Shannon Moore, and Akio in a gauntlet match to win the title 
- The Undertaker pinned Luther Reigns 
- #1 Contender Tournament Finals: WWE US Champion John Cena pinned Kurt Angle 
- WWE World Champion John Bradshaw Layfield defeated the Big Show in a barbed wire steel cage match

2011 

WWE Elimination Chamber: Oakland, California:
- WWE US Champion Daniel Bryan defeated Ted Dibiase Jr. 
- Alberto Del Rio defeated WWE IC Champion Kofi Kingston in a non-title match
- World Heavyweight Champion Edge defeated Kane, Drew McIntyre, Wade Barrett, Rey Mysterio Jr., and the Big Show (sub. for Dolph Ziggler) in an Elimination Chamber match 
- Heath Slater & Justin Gabriel defeated WWE Tag Team champions Vladimir Kozlov & Santino Marella to win the titles
- WWE Champion the Miz retained the title over Jerry Lawler
- John Cena won the Raw Elimination Chamber over CM Punk, Randy Orton, R-Truth, John Morrison and Sheamus