About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (02/23): The Era of Honor Begins

1939

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:

- World Title: Jim Londos beat Joe Savoldi to retain

- Hans Steinke beat Housepainter Hogan 

- Vic Christy beat Tom Mahoney (default) 

- Jules Strongbow beat Ernie Powers 

- Hardy Kruskamp beat Cardiff Giant

1944

Des Moines, Iowa:

- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ray Steele and World Junior Heavyweight Champion Ken Fenelon wrestled to a 90 minute draw

1964

St. Paul, Minnesota:

- Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Verne Gagne to regain the AWA tag team titles

- Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo

- Mitsu Arakawa beat Tiny Mills

- Rene Goulet beat Hans Schmidt by DQ

- Doug Gilbert beat Marquis DeParee

1969

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:

- The Sheik beat Might Igor

- Lord Athol Layton beat Masked Assassin by disqualification

- Whipper Billy Watson and Bulldog Brower took 2 of 3 falls from Al Costello and Mighty Ursuy 

- Paul DeMarco beat Joe Christie

- Fred Atkins beat Eric the Red

- Rocky Johnson drew Ivan Kalmikoff

1970

Denver, Colorado:

- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Harley Race

- Non Title: The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon 

- Red Bastien drew Lars Anderson

- Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X 

1971 

Portland, Oregon:

- Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon to win AWA World Tag Title (title change only acknowledged 

  in Portland. The Vachons were on their way to Japan for a lengthy tour and decided to drop the AWA Tag Straps to the Von Steigers in 

  Portland without Verne Gagne's knowledge or permission)

- Stan Stasiak beat Sailor White

- Dutch Savage beat Les Thornton

- Bobby Nichols drew Haru Sasaki

- Eric Froelich drew Moose Morowski

1978

Jacksonville, Florida:

- Dusty Rhodes & Eddie Graham defeated Karl Kox & Bobby Duncum in a taped fist match

- Jack & Jerry Brisco defeated Mike Graham & Terry Gibbs (sub. for Steve Kiern) to retain US tag titles

- Ivan Putski defeated the Bounty Hunter

- Ivan Koloff & Mr. Saito defeated Rocky Johnson & Pedro Morales

- Mr. Wrestling II defeated Tank Patterson (sub. for Hiro Matsuda)

- The Fabulous Moolah defeated Vicki Williams

- Porkchop Cash defeated Randy Brewer

- WWWF World Champion Bob Backlund fought NWA World Champion Harley Race to a draw

1979

St. Louis, Missouri:

- NWA Champion Harley Race defeated Ric Flair in 2 out of 3 falls

- Pat O’Connor and Ox Baker (sub for Dory Funk Jr.) defeated Bob Sweetan and King Kong Brody via DQ

- Missouri Champion Dick the Bruiser defeated Roger Kirby

- Dick Murdoch defeated Tom Andrews

- Bobo Brazil defeated Jerry Brown

- Bryan St. John and Randy Alls defeated Mike Bowyer and Bulldog Bob Brown

1986

Chicago, Illinois:

- Sgt. Slaughter no contest AWA Champion Stan Hansen

- Road Warriors beat Bill Irwin & Scott Irwin

- Curt Hennig & Scott Hall & Brad Rheingans beat Boris Zhukov & Mongolian Stomper & Nord The Barbarian

- No DQ Match: Larry Zbyszko beat Nick Bockwinkel

- Midnight Rockers beat The Alaskans

- Colonel DeBeers beat Buck Zumhofe

- Leon White beat Doug Somers

1987

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Jerry Lawler & AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Austin Idol & Humongous

- Alan West won Bunkhouse Stampede

- Big Bubba & Goliath beat Jeff Jarrett & Billy Travis to win Southern tag belts

- Paul Diamond beat Johnny Boyd by DQ

- Cobra & Lou Winston beat The Hunter & Tony Burton

- Tarzan Goto & Akio Sato beat Alan West & King Cobra

- Soul Train Jones beat Don Bass

1990

WWF Main Event: Detroit, Michigan:

- Earthquake defeated Ron Garvin

- Dusty Rhodes (with Sapphire) defeated Mr. Perfect

- Ted DiBiase (with Virgil) defeated Jake Roberts

- The Colossal Connection (André the Giant and Haku) defeated Demolition (Ax and Smash) Tag team match to retain the WWF Tag Team Championship

- Bad News Brown defeated Tito Santana

- Rick Martel defeated Brutus Beefcake

- Roddy Piper wrestled Rick Rude to a double disqualification in a Lumberjack Match

- WWF World Champion Hulk Hogan defeated Randy Savage (Buster Douglas, who had just defeated Mike Tyson in Tokyo for the World 

  Championship in Boxing was the special referee. After the match, Savage shoved Douglas and Douglas knocked out Savage)

- Intercontinental Champion Ultimate Warrior defeated Dino Bravo 

1991

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:

- Larry Zbyszko pinned Tommy Rich

- Brian Pillman & Tim Horner defeated Scott Sandlin & Rob Morgan

- Ricky Morton pinned Rip Rogers

- Tom Zenk pinned Bobby Eaton

- WCW US Champion Lex Luger defeated Stan Hansen via disqualification when Hansen began choking Luger with his bullrope

- Sting defeated WCW World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification

- WCW Tag Team Champions Doom defeated Barry Windham & Terry Taylor (sub. for WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson) in a street fight

1993 

Johnson City, Tennessee:

- Tim Horner pinned The Nightstalker

- Jimmy Golden beat Killer Kyle

- The Heavenly Bodies (Lane, Prichard, & Eaton) beat Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden, & Dutch Mantell 

- Brian Lee pinned Kevin Sullivan in a falls count anywhere match

- SMW Champ The Dirty White Boy beat Tracy Smothers via DQ

1995 

Ashland, Kentucky:

- Boo Bradley pinned Chris Candido in a loser eats dog food match

- SMW Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll Express beat Al Snow & Unabom via DQ

- The Dirty White Boy pinned Buddy Landel

- The Heavenly Bodies (Pritchard & Del Rey) & Bobby Blaze beat The Gangstas & D-Lo Brown

1997

WCW SuperBrawl: San Francisco, California:

- Syxx defeated Dean Malenko to win thee WCW Cruiserweight Championship

- Konnan, La Parka and Villano IV defeated Juventud Guerrera, Super Caló and Ciclope

- Prince Iaukea defeated Rey Mysterio, Jr. to retain the WCW World Television Championship

- Diamond Dallas Page defeated Buff Bagwell by disqualification

- Eddy Guerrero defeated Chris Jericho to retain the WCW United States Heavyweight Championship

- The Public Enemy (Rocco Rock and Johnny Grunge) defeated Harlem Heat (Booker T and Stevie Ray) and The Faces of Fear (Meng and The Barbarian)

- Jeff Jarrett defeated Steve McMichael (with Debra McMichael)

- Chris Benoit (with Woman) defeated The Taskmaster (with Miss Jacquelyn and Jimmy Hart) in a San Francisco Death match

- Lex Luger and The Giant defeated The Outsiders to win the WCW World Tag Team Championship

- Hollywood Hogan defeated Roddy Piper to retain the WCW World Heavyweight Championship

2002

Ring of Honor debut show (The Era of Honor Begins): Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

- Da Hit Squad defeated The Christopher Street Connection

- The Amazing Red defeated Jay Briscoe

- Xavier defeated Scoot Andrews

- The Boogie Knights (Danny Drake & Mike Tobin) defeated The Natural Born Sinners (Boogalou & Homicide) by DQ

- Quiet Storm defeated Brian XL and Chris Divine and Joel Maximo and Jose Maximo and The Amazing Red in an elimination match

- Prince Nana defeated Eric Tuttle

- Ikaika Loa & Spanky defeat Michael Shane & Oz

- Super Crazy defeated Eddie Guerrero to become the first IWA Puerto Rico Intercontinental Champion

- Low Ki defeated Bryan Danielson and Christopher Daniels in a three-way match

2004

Omaha, Nebraska:

- Victoria defeated champion Molly Holly, Jazz and Lita in an elimination match to win the WWE Women's Title

2008

ROH 6th Anniversary Show: New York City:

- ROH Tag Team champs Davey Richards & Rocky Romero defeated Ruckus & Jigsaw

- Bryan Danielson defeated ROH champ Nigel McGuinness by DQ

- FIP champ Roderick Strong won a three-way No DQ match over Necro Butcher and Erick Stevens

2014

WWE Elimination Chamber: Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- WWE Intercontinental champion Big E beat Jack Swagger to retain the title

- WWE Tag Team champions The New Age Outlaws defeated The Usos to retain the title

- Batista defeated Alberto Del Rio

- Elimination Chamber: WWE World Heavyweight champion Randy Orton defeated John Cena, Daniel Bryan, Cesaro, Sheamus and Christian to retain the title

2018

NJPW/ROH Honor Rising: Tokyo, Japan:

- Yujiro Takahashi & Bad Luck Fale defeated Katsuya Kitamura & Toa Henare

- Jushin Thunder Liger, Cheeseburger, & Delirious defeated HIKULEO, Tanga Loa, & Tama Tonga

- The Young Bucks defeated David Finlay & Juice Robinson 

- Flip Gordon defeated KUSHIDA & Hiromu Takahashi

- Chuck Taylor, Beretta, & IWGP United States Champion Jay White defeated ROH World Champion Dalton Castle, Ryusuke 

  Taguchi, & Jay Lethal

- Hiroki Goto defeated The Beer City Bruiser to retain the NEVER Openweight Title 

- Cody, Marty Scurll, & Hangman Page defeated Kenny Omega, Kota Ibushi, & Chase Owens