About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (02/26): Verne Gagne wins AWA title on his birthday

1939 

- Jim Londos is awarded the Maryland version of the World Heavyweight Title by the Maryland State Commission

1944 

Tampa, Florida:
- Ed "Strangler" Lewis defeated Rollend Kirchmeyer to win the Florida Heavyweight Title 

1951 

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada:
- Sky Hi Lee defeated Al Mills to win the Calgary NWA Canadian Heavyweight Title 

1952 

Dallas, Texas:
- Duke Keomuka and Mr. Moto defeated Ray Gunkel and Miguel Guzman for the NWA Texas Tag Team Title 

1957 

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Guy and Joe Brunetti defeated Ivan and Karol Kalmikoff for the Minneapolis NWA World Tag Team Titles

1958 

Mobile, Alabama:
- Don and Jackie Fargo defeated Lee Fields and Lester Welch to win the Mid-America NWA World Tag Team Title 

1959

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Edouard Carpentier beat Bob Geigel 
- Dino Bravo and Bob Ellis beat Lee Henning and The Mighty Atlas 
- Sonny Myers beat Rip Hawk 

1963

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Crusher beat Hercules Cortez by DQ
- AWA Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Moose Evans & Dick Steinborn in 2 out of 3 falls
- Rocky Hamilton beat Duke Hoffman
- Jack Pesek beat Stan Kowalski

1966

Chicago, Illinois:
- AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat WWA Champion Dick the Bruiser by countout
- Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race by DQ
- Chris Markoff beat Guy Mitchell
- Moose Cholak beat Huey Long
- The Assassin beat Jose Betancourt
- Santiago Acosta drew Angelo Poffo

1967 

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Verne Gagne won the AWA World Heavyweight Title (on his birthday) by defeating Mad Dog Vachon
- Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race by DQ
- Killer Kowalski beat The Crusher by DQ
- Doug Gilbert drew The Alaskan
- Eddie Sharkey beat George Gadaski
- Bob Boyer beat Jose Quintero

1969 

Mobile, Alabama:
- Bob Kelly and Ramon Perez defeated Mitsu and Sugi Sito to win the  NWA Gulf Coast Tag Team Titles

1971

Los Angeles, California:
- Vivian Vachon defeated Betty Nicoli for the NWA California Women's Title 

1973

Madison Square Garden:
- AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Eddie Graham (subbing for Ray Stevens)
- WWWF World Heavyweight Champion Pedro Morales defeated King Curtis Iaukea

1975

Miami, Florida:
- Bob Roop & Mongolian Stomper defeated Dick Slater & Johnny Weaver (sub for Bill Watts) 
- Harley Race defeated Bob Armstrong 
- Tony Parisi & Dominic DeNucci & “Irish” Pat Barrett defeated The Patriots & The Red Menace 
- Mike Graham defeated Jim Dillon by DQ
- Johnny Weaver defeated Randy Tyler by DQ
- Baron Mikel Scicluna defeated Jay Clay 

1976

Fort Myers, Florida:
- Florida Tag Titles: Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. defeated Steve Keirn & Mike Graham 
- Andre The Giant defeated King Curtis 
- Ft. Myers Championship: Tom Jones (sub for Cyclon Negro) defeated Roger Kirby 
- Mike Graham & Steve Keirn defeated George McCreary & Rock Hunter 
- Jerry Brisco defeated Karl Von Steiger 

1978

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Dick Murdoch defeated Ted DiBiase for the NWA Missouri Heavyweight Title 

1979

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Bill Dundee and Robert Gibson defeated Don Carson and Dennis Condrey to win the AWA Southern Tag Team Titles

Wichita, Kansas:
- Bryan St. John and Randy Alls (Randy Rose) win a tournament for the NWA Central States Tag Team Titles

1980

Tampa, Florida:
- Florida Title: Super Destroyer defeated Manny Fernandez by DQ
- Special Challenge Match: Jack Brisco & Jim Garvin defeated Nikolai Volkoff & Bugsy McGraw 
- Leroy Brown defeated Jerry Brisco 
- Twin Devils defeated Hector Guerrero & Terry Taylor 
- Bryan St. John defeated Bubba Douglas 
- Geoff Portz & Frank Monte drew Gordon Nelson & Barry Windham

1981

Kingston, Ontario, Canada:
- Angelo (King Kong) Mosca pinned Hossien Arab
- Mad Dog Vachon and Dewey Robertson beat Bob Duncum and Kurt Von Hess
- Sweet Ebony Diamond over Swede Hanson on a count out
- Frankie Maine and Billy Red Lyons went to a draw
- Tony Parisi pinned Ron Ritchie

1985

Tampa, Florida:
- The PYT Express (Norvell Austin and Koko Ware) defeated Jay and Mark Youngblood for the Florida NWA United States Tag Team Titles

1988

Dallas, Texas:
- Terry Taylor defeated Matt Borne for the World Class Texas Heavyweight Title

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Masahiro Chono defeated Mike George to win the World Wrestling Alliance World Heavyweight Title 

1990

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Jimmy Valiant defeated Jerry Lawler to win the USWA Unified World Heavyweight Title 

1993

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Heavy Metal defeated Rey Misterio, Jr. for the Mexican National Welterweight Title

Dallas, Texas:
- The Ebony Experience (Stevie Ray and Booker T) defeated The Bad Breed (Axl and Ian Rotten) to win the Global Wrestling Federation Tag 
Team Titles
- Calvin Knapp defeated Alex Porteau for the GWF Light Heavyweight Title

Williamsburg, Kentucky:
- Tim Horner defeated the Nightstalker 
- Jimmy Golden defeated Bobby Eaton via disqualification 
- Brian Lee defeated Kevin Sullivan 
- Tracy Smothers defeated SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy 
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Stan Lane & Tom Prichard

1994

Johnson City, Tennessee:
- Bobby Blaze defeated the Hornet
- The Moondogs fought the Bruise Brothers to a double disqualification
- SMW US Jr. Heavyweight Champion Chris Candido pinned Tracy Smothers after hitting him with a weigh scale (following the entrances, Candido demanded that Smothers be weighed to see if he was within the 230lb weight limit)
- SMW Tag Team Champions Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray defeated Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson (Jim Cornette was hung in a cage above the ring for the duration of the bout)
- SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy defeated Brian Lee in a chain match

Columbia, South Carolina:
- Jim Steele pinned the Gambler 
- Craig Pittman pinned Brian Anderson 
- 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Tex Slazenger & Shanghai Pierce
- Arn Anderson pinned Paul Orndorff 
- WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal pinned Dustin Rhodes
- Sting pinned WCW US Champion Steve Austin in a non-title match
- WCW World Champion Ric Flair pinned Vader

Portland, Oregon:
- Colonel DeBeers defeated Bruiser Brian for the Championship Wrestling USA Television Title

Morristown, Tennessee:
- Mike Samson defeated Wayne Rogers for the Southern States Wrestling Heavyweight Title 

1995 

Sunday Bloody Sunday II: Knoxville, Tennessee:
- Bobby Blaze defeated Brian Logan
- New Jack & Mustafa defeated Scott Armstrong & Tracy Smothers
- SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Al Snow & Unabomb via disqualification
- Boo Bradley defeated Chris Candido in a loser leaves town dog collar chain match
- Bobby Blaze defeated SMW Heavyweight Champion Jerry Lawler to win the title
- SMW Heavyweight Champion Bobby Blaze defeated Buddy Landel
- Jim Cornette, Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray defeated New Jack, Mustafa, & D-Lo Brown (Bob Armstrong was the guest referee for the bout)

1997

Berlin, Germany:
- Davey Boy Smith pinned Owen Hart to become the first WWF European Champion in a tournament final
- WWF Intercontinental Champion Rocky Maivia defeated Vader (with Paul Bearer) by disqualification 
- Hunter Hearst Helmsley defeated Bret Hart by disqualification
- WWF Champion Sycho Sid pinned Mankind (with Paul Bearer)

1999

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Bestia Salvaje and Scorpio, Jr. defeated Negro Casas and El Hijo del Santo to win the CMLL World Tag Team Titles

2000

Cincinnati, Ohio:
- Tommy Dreamer and Masato Tanaka defeated ECW World Tag Team Champions The Impact Players (Justin Credible and Lance Storm) to win the titles
- Sabu defeated Scott D'Amore
- ECW World Heavyweight Champion Mike Awesome defeated Rhino to retain the title

Newark, Delaware:
- Christopher Daniels defeated Scoot Andrews to win the Super 8 Tournament 

Los Angeles, California:
- Chris Candido defeated XPW World Heavyweight Champion Damien Steele in a Falls Count Anywhere match to win the title 

2002

Boston, Massachusetts:
- Goldust defeated Maven for the WWF Hardcore Title 

2005

Throwback Night: Memphis, Tennessee:
- In a 14-man tag team match, Bill Dundee, King Mabel, Cory Macklin, Chris Michaels, MW Southern Tag Team Champions Too Cool II (Tim Grind and Flex) and Kevin White defeated Masked Doom, Nicholas Doom, Jamie Dundee, Reggie B. Fine, Jimmy Hart, Jerry Lawler and Mordecai
- Too Cool II (Tim Grind and Flex) defeated Team Canada (Johnny Devine and Eric Young), when Grind pinned Devine, to win the MW Southern Tag Team Titles
- Brian Christopher and Shock defeated Kid Kash and Koko B. Ware
- Kevin White defeated Jamie Dundee by disqualification
- Bill Dundee pinned Simon Dean
- Derrick King pinned Johnny Dotson in a loser-leaves-town match
- Jimmy Hart and Jerry Lawler fought Memphis Wrestling promoter Cory Macklin and King Mabel to a no contest

2006 

Dundalk, Maryland:
- The James Gang (B.G. James & Kip James) defeated MCW Tag Team Champions The Slackers (Chad Austin & Dino Divine) and The Holy Rollers (Earl The Pearl & Rich Myers) in a three-way match to win the titles

2011

ROH 9th Anniversary Show: Chicago, Illinois:
- El Generico defeated Michael Elgin
- ROH World Title Match/Barrio Streetfight: Roderick Strong defeated Homicide to retain the title
- ROH World Tag Team Title Match: Kings Of Wrestling defeated All Night Express to retain the titles
- World TV Title Match, 2/3 Falls with a 30 Minute Time Limit: Christopher Daniels and Eddie Edwards wrestled to a draw
- Charlie Haas & Shelton Benjamin defeated Jay & Mark Briscoe