About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (03/11): Sting wins WCW World title


Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Bronko Nagurski won the National Wrestling Association World Heavyweight Title from Ray Steele


San Francisco, California: 
- Hombre Montana defeated Mike Sharpe to win the San Francisco NWA Pacific Coast Heavyweight Title


Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
- Mitsu Arakawa and Kinji Shibuya defeated Gene Kiniski and Mr. X for the Vancouver NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles 


San Francisco, California:
- Ray Stevens won the San Francisco NWA United States Heavyweight Title by defeating Bill Watts 

Chicago, Illinois:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Pat O'Connor
- Lou Thesz beat Bob Geigel
- Reggie Parks drew Killer Kowalski
- Johnny Valentine beat Eddie Graham
- Dory Funk Sr drew Joe Blanchard


West Palm Beach, Florida:
- Aldo Bogni and Bronko Lubich defeated Eddie Graham and Lester Welch to win the Florida NWA Southern Tag Team Titles


Hattiesburg, Mississippi:
- Ken Lucas and Johnny West defeated Jack Morrell and Eddie Sullivan for the NWA Gulf Coast Tag Team Titles


Los Angeles, California:
- Masa Saito defeated Dory Dixon for the NWA Beat the Champ Television Title

Wichita, Kansas:
- Yasu Fuji and Chati Yokouchi won the Central States NWA North American Tag Team Titles from Omar Atlas and Daniel Little Bear


Kansas City, Kansas:
- Omar Atlas defeated Tank Patton via DQ
- Mike George defeated Lord Alfred Hayes
- Texas Death Match: Harley Race defeated Ed Wiskoswki (Colonel DeBeers)
- Bob Geigel & Akio Sato defeated Otto Von Heller & Bob Brown


Dothan, Alabama:
- Sonny King defeated Rip Tyler for the NWA Alabama Heavyweight Title 


Chicago, Illinois:
- Texas Death Match: Dick The Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd
- The Crusher beat Super Destroyer COR
- Billy Robinson & Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens by DQ
- Angelo Mosca beat Wilbur Snyder COR
- Greg Gagne drew Bob Orton Jr
- Jimmy Valiant beat Spike Huber


Louisville, Kentucky:
- Paul Ellering and Sheik Ali Hassan defeated Ken Lucas and Billy Robinson to win the AWA Southern Tag Team Titles


Houston, Texas:
- Chavo Guerrero beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
- Tiger Conway Jr & Mr Wrestling II beat Ted Dibiase & Matt Borne to win the Mid-South tag team title
- Junkyard Dog beat Kamala
- Mil Mascaras no contest Black Gordman
- Hacksaw Duggan beat Tony Atlas
- Kendo Nagasaki beat Mike Sharpe
- Tim Horner drew Art Crews


Memphis, Tennessee:
- Mike Sharpe pinned Tracy Smothers
- Lanny Poffo & Joe Lightfoot beat The Terminators
- Mark & Brad Batten beat Harley & JR Hogg
- Randy Savage pinned Adrian Street in a lumberjack match
- Steve Constance pinned Jerry Bryant
- Eddie Gilbert & Mr. Wrestling beat The Rock-n-Roll Express
- Southern Tag Champs The Fabulous Ones beat The Interns in a title vs. masks match
- Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler in a Texas death match


Tampa, Florida:
- Al Perez defeated Mike Graham for the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Jeff Jarrett defeated Dutch Mantel to win the Championship (formerly Continental) Wrestling Association Heavyweight Title 

Caguas, Puerto Rico:
- Jason the Terrible and Steve Strong defeated The Batten Twins (Bart and Brad) to win the WWC World Tag Team Titles

WWF Saturday Night's Main Event: Hershey, Pennsylvania:
- Hulk Hogan (with Miss Elizabeth) pinned Bad News Brown 
- Ted DiBiase (with Virgil) pinned The Blue Blazer
- The Brain Busters (Arn Anderson and Tully Blanchard (with Bobby Heenan)) and The Rockers (Marty Jannetty and Shawn Michaels) fought to a double-countout


Memphis, Tennessee:
- Night Train Jackson beat Keith Roberson
- Steve Austin pinned Curtis Thompson
- Brian Christopher & Tony Williams beat The Eliminators
- JC Ice beat Uptown Bruno
- Danny Davis beat El Grande Pistolero
- Bill Dundee beat Doug Gilbert
- Steve Austin won a battle royal
- Jerry Lawler pinned Terry Funk to win the USWA Unified World Title (Jackie Fargo was the special referee)
- Eric Embry & Tom Pritchard NC Jeff Jarrett & Eddie Gilbert in a "Texas death steel cage" match


London, England:
- WCW TV Champion Paul Orndorff defeated Michael Hayes
- WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes fought NWA World Champion Barry Windham to a double count-out in a non-title match
- Maxx Payne pinned Cactus Jack
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Vinnie Vegas
- Van Hammer defeated Scotty Flamingo
- Davey Boy Smith defeated Rick Rude via disqualification
- Sting pinned WCW World Heavyweight Champion Big Van Vader to win the title 

Oliver Springs, Tennessee:
- Brian Lee pinned Tom Prichard 
- Tim Horner pinned the Nightstalker 
- Tracy Smothers pinned SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy in a non title match
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Stan Lane & Tom Prichard
- Tracy Smothers won a battle royal


Paintsville, Kentucky:
- Chris Jericho & Lance Storm defeated the Infernos
- Tracy Smothers defeated Chris Candido in a non-title ladder match
- Bob Armstrong defeated Dick Murdoch & Jim Cornette in a handicap match
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray via disqualification
- SMW Heavyweight Champion Dirty White Boy & Dirty White Girl defeated Brian Lee & Tammy Fytch

Halle, Germany:
- Marcus Alexander Bagwell & Johnny B. Badd defeated Ron Simmons & Harlem Heat Kole
- Frank Anderson defeated Harlem Heat Kane
- 2 Cold Scorpio defeated Maxx Payne
- Vader defeated Paul Roma
- Cactus Jack defeated Paul Orndorff
- Sting & Ricky Steamboat defeated WCW US Champion Steve Austin & Ron Simmons
- WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal defeated Maxx Payne
- WCW World Champion Ric Flair defeated Johnny B. Badd


Morristown, Tennessee:
- Boo Bradley defeated D-Lo Brown
- The Dirty White Boy defeated Buddy Landel in a first blood match
- New Jack & Mustafa fought Tracy Smothers & Boo Bradley (sub. for Bob Armstrong) to a no contest
- SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Al Snow & Unabomb via disqualification


Norton, Virginia:
- Stan Lee defeated Jerry Lawler for the NWA All-Star Wrestling Heavyweight Title 


TNA Destination X: Orlando, Florida:
- NWA World Tag Team Champions The Latin American Exchange (with Konnan) defeated Team 3D (with Johnny Rodz)
- TNA X Division Champion Chris Sabin defeated Jerry Lynn in a two-out-of-three falls match to retain the title
- Kurt Angle pinned Scott Steiner
- Sting defeated Abyss in a Last Rites (casket) match
- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Christian Cage pinned Samoa Joe to retain the title

Nagoya, Japan:
- Giant Bernard and Travis Tomko defeated Manabu Nakanishi and Takao Omori to win the IWGP World Tag Team Titles