About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (03/18): WCW's final PPV

1933 

Brisbane, Australia:

- Joe Dawson defeated Billy Meeske to win the Australian Heavyweight Title 

1943 

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:

- Whipper Billy Watson defeated Jack Claybourne to win the Toronto NWA British Empire Heavyweight Title

1952

San Francisco, California:

- Ben and Mike Sharpe defeated Hombre Montana and Leo Nomellini for the San Francisco NWA World Tag Team Titles

1954

Dayton, Ohio:

- Roy Shire defeated Marvin Mercer to win the Midwest Wrestling Association World Junior Heavyweight Title

1956 

Honolulu, Hawaii:

- Billy Varga defeated Al Loloati for the NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Title 

1957

Charlotte, North Carolina:

- George and Sandy Scott defeated Jim Austeri and Ali Bey to win the Mid-Atlantic NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1959

Mobile, Alabama:

- Papa Pasquale defeated Billy Wicks for the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title 

1960 

- Ed Francis defeated Shag Thomas to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title

1961

St. Paul, Minnesota:

- Leo Nomellini & Verne Gagne beat Gene Kiniski & Len Montana 2 out of 3 falls (Montana suffered a broken leg and had to vacate his half of the AWA Tag Team Titles, Gene Kiniski chose Hard Boil Haggarty as his new partner)

- AWA US Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Hard Boiled Haggerty

- Stan Kowalski beat Jim Hady

- Joe Scarpello beat Vic Christy

1963

Fort Worth, Texas:

- Louie Tillet defeated Bull Curry for the NWA Texas Brass Knuckles Title 

1964

Salem, Oregon:

- Nick Bockwinkel and Nick Kozak defeated The Destroyer and Art Michalik to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

Lubbock, Texas:

- Larry Hennig and The Viking defeated Ken Lucas and Fritz Von Erich for the Amarillo NWA North American Tag Team Titles

Mobile, Alabama:

- Lee Fields and Mario Galento defeated The Mysterious Medics to win the Gulf Coast NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1968 

Auckland, New Zealand:

- John DaSilva defeated George Gordienko for the New Zealand NWA British Empire Heavyweight Title 

1971

Tampa, Florida: 

- The Texan defeated Bob Roop to win the vacant NWA Florida Television Title (after the match, The Texan unmasked, revealing himself to be Terry Funk)

1974 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Lou Thesz defeated Tommy Gilbert to win the NWA Southern Junior Heavyweight Title 

- The Infernos (Ron Gibson and Stan Pulaski) defeated Don Fargo and Rufus R. Jones for the Mid-America NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1976

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Bob Brown defeated Mike George to retain the Central States Title

- Ray Candy defeated Otto Von Heller

- Ed Wisoski defeated Pat O'Conner

- Ripper Collins and Mike York went to a draw

- Omar Atlas defeated Tank Patten by DQ

- Allen Klein defeated Mike Pappas

 - Akio Sato defeated Dave Nevins

New Orleans, Louisiana:

- The Hollywood Blonds (Jerry Brown and Buddy Roberts) defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. and Greg Valentine to win the Tri-State NWA United States Tag Team Titles

1978

Atlanta, Georgia:

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling II

- Thunderbolt Patterson & Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd & Stan Hansen

- Georgia TV Champion Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I

- Tommy Rich beat Jacques Goulet

- Adrian Adonis beat Helmut Schmidt

- Raymond Rougeau beat Bounty Hunter

1981

Port Huron, Michigan:

- Ricky Cortez defeated Dick Garza for the Michigan Championship Wrestling Michigan Heavyweight Title 

1982

Oakland, California:

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pat Patterson

- Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe

- Non Title: Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell

- Brad Rheingans beat Sgt. Goulet

1983

Boston, Massachusetts:

- WWF Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund defeated WWF Intercontinental Champion Don Muraco 

1984 

Charlotte, North Carolina:

- Ivan Koloff defeated Angelo Mosca, Jr. to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Title

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Tom Jones beat The Executioner via forfeit

- King Konga drew Scott Shannon

- Harley Davidson & Dirty Rhodes beat A-Team

- Bugsy McGraw beat Mad Dog

- Dutch Mantel beat Black Ninja

- Stagger Lee & Norvell Austin beat The Moondogs (Rex & Spot)

- Eddie Gilbert & Tommy Rich beat Porkchop Cash & Dream Machine

- CWA International Champ Austin Idol beat Rick Rude via DQ

- Jerry Lawler, Jimmy Hart, & Jos LeDuc beat Kareem Muhammad, King Konga, & JJ Dillon

1985 

Fayetteville, North Carolina:

- Pez Whatley fought Buddy Landell to a draw

- Arn Anderson defeated Sam Houston

- Don Kernodle defeated Krusher Kruschev

- Buzz Tyler defeated Tully Blanchard via disqualification

- Magnum TA fought NWA US Champion Wahoo McDaniel to a no contest

- Jimmy Valiant defeated the Great Kabuki 

- Ivan and Nikita Koloff defeated Manny Fernandez and Dusty Rhodes for the NWA World Tag Team Titles

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Jerry Oski beat Jerry Bryant

- Steve Constance & Tim Ashley beat JR & Harley Hogg

- Adrian Street & Mr. Wrestling beat Brad & Mark Batten

- Debbie Combs NC Miss Linda

- Dutch Mantel beat Mike Sharpe

- The Fabulous Ones no contest Eddie Gilbert & Lanny Poffo

- Randy Savage beat Jerry Lawler to win the Southern Title

1986

Mooresville, North Carolina:

- Black Bart defeated Sam Houston to win the NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Title

1988 

Stevens Point, Wisconsin:

- Non Title Cage Match: Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Curt Hennig

- Badd Company & Brian Knobbs beat Midnight Rockers & Wahoo McDaniel

- Sgt. Slaughter & Baron Von Raschke beat Teijo Kahn & Soldat Ustinov

- Candy Devine beat Ms Olympia

- Jerry Saggs beat Ricky Rice

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:

- Chris Benoit defeated Gama Singh to win the Stampede British Commonwealth Mid-Heavyweight Title 

1990

Rochester, Minnesota:

- Larry Zbyszko & Tully Blanchard beat DJ Peterson & Paul Diamond

- Mike Enos & Wayne Bloom & Tully Blanchard beat The Trooper (the Patriot) & Paul Diamond & DJ Peterson

- Kokina Maximus (Yokozuna) beat Sgt Slaughter by DQ

1991

Columbia, South Carolina:

- Ricky Morton pinned Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker

- Big Josh defeated Moondog Rex

- Brad Armstrong & Owen Hart defeated Mr. X & Kevin Sullivan

- Dustin Rhodes pinned Dutch Mantell

- Bobby Eaton fought Terry Taylor to a draw

- The Junkyard Dog defeated Jack Victory

- Tracey Smothers & Steve Armstrong defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin

- Big Josh won a battle royal

1993

Farmville, Virginia:

- Chris Candido pinned The Tazmaniac 

- Tim Horner defeated Tom Prichard 

- Tracy Smothers pinned SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy 

- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Stan Lane & Tom Prichard 

- Tracy Smothers won a battle royal

1994

Netzahualcóyotl, Mexico:

- Canek defeats Yamato for the UWA World Heavyweight Title

Barbourville, Kentucky:

- Chris Jericho & Lance Storm defeated Steven Dunn & Timothy Well

- Tracy Smothers defeated Chris Candido in a ladder match

- Bob Armstrong defeated Dick Murdoch & Jim Cornette in a handicap match

- SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy & the Dirty White Girl defeated Brian Lee & Tammy Fytch

- SMW Tag Team Champions Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray defeated Tim Horner (sub. for Ricky Morton) & Robert Gibson in a 60-minute Ironman match

1995 

Dallas, Texas:

- Greg Valentine won the NWA North American Heavyweight Title defeating John Hawk 

ECW Extreme Warfare, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

- 2 Cold Scorpio pinned ECW World Television Champion and Tag Team Champion Dean Malenko to win the Television title

- Axl Rotten pinned Ian Rotten in a Strap match

- The Public Enemy (Johnny Grunge and Rocco Rock) defeated The Pitbulls

- Sabu defeated Mikey Whipwreck 

- Terry Funk and The Sandman defeated Cactus Jack and ECW World Heavyweight Champion Shane Douglas

Johnson City, Tennessee:

- Killer Kyle defeated Boo Bradley

- SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Al Snow & Unabomb in an elimination match

- SMW Heavyweight Champion Bobby Blaze defeated Buddy Landel via disqualification

- New Jack & Mustafa defeated Tracy Smothers & Bob Armstrong

- The Dirty White Boy pinned Buddy Landel in a steel cage match 

1997 

Vancouver, Washington:

- Colonel DeBeers defeated Matt Borne to win the Championship Wrestling USA Television Title 

2000 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Derrick King and Moondog Spot defeated Wolfie D, who held the title by himself, for the Power Pro Wrestling Tag Team Titles

2001 

WCW Greed: Jacksonville, Florida: 

- Kid Romeo and Elix Skipper defeated Billy Kidman and Rey Misterio, Jr., to become the first WCW Cruiserweight Tag Team Champions 

- Shane Helms defeated WCW Cruiserweight Champion Chavo Guerrero, Jr. to win the title

- WCW World Heavyweight Champion Scott Steiner (with Midajah) defeated Diamond Dallas Page in a Falls Count Anywhere match

- WCW World Tag Team Champions The Natural Born Thrillers (Sean O'Haire and Chuck Palumbo) defeated Totally Buff (Buff Bagwell and Lex Luger) to retain the title

- Booker T pinned WCW United States Heavyweight Champion Rick Steiner to win the title

- Dusty and Dustin Rhodes defeated Ric Flair and Jeff Jarrett

Deer Park, New York: 

- Big Dick Dudley defeated Tommy Cairo and Axl Rotten in a three-way match to win the United States Extreme Wrestling Heavyweight Title

2012

TNA Victory Road: Orlando, Florida:

- James Storm defeated Bully Ray

- Austin Aries defeated Zema Ion to retain the TNA X Division Championship

- Magnus and Samoa Joe defeated Crimson and Matt Morgan Tag team match to retain the TNA World Tag Team Championship

- Devon defeated Robbie E (with Robbie T) to retain the TNA Television Championship

- Gail Kim defeated Madison Rayne to retain the TNA Knockouts Championship

- A.J. Styles and Mr. Anderson defeated Bad Influence (Christopher Daniels and Kazarian)

- Kurt Angle defeated Jeff Hardy

- Bobby Roode defeated Sting in a No Holds Barred match