About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (03/24): WWF WrestleMania VII

1884 

Cleveland, Ohio:
- Duncan C. Ross defeated James McLaughlin in a best-of-three falls match for the American Collar-and-Elbow Title

1941

Wichita, Kansas:
- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Roy Dunn beat Prince Seelie 

1947 

Des Moines, Iowa:
- Ray Steele defeated Marshall Estep for the NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title 

1952 

Omaha, Nebraska:
- Emil and Ernie Dusek defeated Mr. X (Jack Moore) and Mr. XX (Frank Taylor) to become the first Nebraska Tag Team Champions 

1958 

Edmonton, Alberta, Canada:
- Ivan and Karol Kalmikoff defeated Guy and Joe Brunetti to win the Calgary NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles 

1964

- George and Sandy Scott won the American Wrestling Alliance World Tag Team Title from Doc and Mike Gallagher

1966

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Jerry Kozak defeated Jim Wehba
- The Viking defeated Bobby Shane
- The Butcher defeated Sonny Myers
- Texas Death Lumberjack Match: The Mongolian Stomper & Bob Ellis defeated Bob Geigel & Bob Brown

1974

Chicago, Illinois:
- No DQ Match: Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
- Bill Watts beat Blackjack Lanza
- Superstar Billy Graham beat Sailor Art Thomas
- Ernie Ladd beat Reggie Parks
- Jimmy Valiant beat Ric Flair
- Bobby Heenan beat Jim Brunzell

1975

Topeka, Kansas:
- Oki Shikina and Yasu Fuji defeated Mike George and Jerry Oates to win the Central States NWA World Tag Team Titles

1976 

Sacramento, California:
- Invader I and Don Muraco defeated Pedro Morales and Pat Patterson for the San Francisco NWA World Tag Team Titles

1978

Houston, Texas:
- NWA Champion Harley Race drew Wahoo McDaniel
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rocky Johnson in 2 out of 3 falls
- Brass Knucks Title Match: Killer Karl Krupp beat Jose Lothario
- Texas Girl's Title: Joyce Grable beat Leilani Kai
- Dale Valentine defeated Al Madril to win the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title 

1979

Little Rock, Arkansas:
- Charlie Cook defeated Ron Bass for the NWA Arkansas Heavyweight Title 

1980 

Red Deer, Alberta, Canada:
- The Dynamite Kid defeated Keith Hart in a tournament final to win the vacant Stampede British Commonwealth Mid-Heavyweight Title 

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- The Crusher & Super Destroyer Mark III & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Nick Bockwinkel & Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Heenan
- Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell COR
- Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis
- Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon
- Steve Olsonoski beat Buddy Wolff
- Buck Zumhofe drew Ricky Hunter

1980 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Jerry Bryant beat David Oswald
- Sonny King pinned Ed Flugart
- Dennis Condrey & David Schultz beat Bill Dundee & Steve Regal
- Ricky & Robert Gibson beat Wayne Ferris & Larry Latham via DQ
- Jimmy Valiant, Billy Robinson, & Ken Lucas beat Paul Ellering, Ali Hassan, & Jimmy Hart via DQ

1981 

Tampa, Florida:
- Mike Graham and Barry Windham defeated The Assassins to become the Florida NWA North American Tag Team Champions 

1984 

Bayamón, Puerto Rico:
- King Tonga defeated Bob Sweetan for the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
- AWA Tag Team Champions Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne beat Jesse Ventura & Ken Patera
- Billy Robinson drew Rick Martel
- Sheik Adnan beat Buck Zumhofe
- Jerry Lawler beat John Tolos
- Brad Rheingans beat Buddy Lane

1986 

Fort Worth, Texas:
- Lance Von Erich defeated Buddy Roberts to win the World Class Television Title 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Frank Morrell beat Keith Eric
- Jos LeDuc beat Davey Haskins & David Jamieson in a "handicap" match
- Paul Diamond & Michael Lee beat Tony Falk & Pat Rose
- Billy Joe Travis beat Abdul Gaddafi to win the CWA International Title
- Billy Joe Travis & Frank Morrell beat The MOD Squad via DQ
- Jerry Lawler & Dutch Mantel beat Bill Dundee & Buddy Landel in 26 falls of a "Texas death" match

1989 

St. Petersburg, Florida:
- The Nasty Boys (Brian Knobbs and Jerry Sags) defeated Johnny Ace and The Terminator for the NWA Florida Tag Team Titles

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Davey Boy Smith won the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title from Don Muraco

1990 

San Juan, Puerto Rico:
- Abdullah the Butcher defeated TNT (Savio Vega) for the WWC Universal Heavyweight Title 
- Leo Burke defeated Carlos Colón to win the WWC Television Title

1991

WrestleMania VII: Los Angeles, California:
- Shawn Michaels & Marty Jannetty defeated the Barbarian & Haku (w/ Bobby Heenan) 
- Kerry Von Erich pinned Dino Bravo (w/ Jimmy Hart) 
- Davey Boy Smith pinned the Warlord (w/ Slick) 
- Jake Roberts pinned Rick Martel in a blindfold match 
- The Undertaker (w/ Paul Bearer) pinned Jimmy Snuka
- Genichiro Tenryu & Koji Kitao defeated Demolition Smash & Crush (w/ Mr. Fuji) 
- The Big Bossman defeated WWF IC Champion Mr. Perfect (w/ Bobby Heenan) via disqualification
- Virgil (w/ Roddy Piper) defeated Ted Dibiase via count-out 
- The Nasty Boys defeated The Hart Foundation to win the WWF World Tag Team Titles
- The Ultimate Warrior defeated Randy Savage in a retirement match 
- The Mountie (w/ Jimmy Hart) pinned Tito Santana
- Hulk Hogan pinned Sgt. Slaughter to win the WWF World Title

1992 

Vancouver, Washington:
- Ron Harris won the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title from Steve Doll 

1994 

Kyoto, Japan:
- Rick Rude defeated Hiroshi Hase to win the WCW International World Heavyweight Title

1995 

Erlanger, Kentucky:
- Killer Kyle pinned Boo Bradley
- SMW Tag Champs The Rock-n-Roll Express beat Al Snow & Unabom 
- The Gangstas beat Tracy Smothers & Boo Bradley
- The Dirty White Boy pinned Buddy Landel in a "steel cage" match

2000 

North Versailles, Pennsylvania:
- Cody Hawk defeated Shark Boy to win the Pro Wrestling eXpress Television Title

2001

Jeffersonville, Indiana:
- Flash Flanagan defeated Randy Orton to win the OVW Hardcore Title 

2002 

Kobe, Japan:
- Masahiro Chono and Hiroyoshi Tenzan defeated Yuji Nagata and Manabu Nakanishi to win the IWGP Tag Team Titles in a tournament final

2018

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Maddox defeated Shane Sanders 
- Sharkbait defeated Will Lowe by submission
- Stephen Wolf defeated Christan Rose
- Dak Draper defeated Ace Steel by pinfall via the Mile High Draper bomb
- Howletts and Michael Strider defeated Besties in the World and Gary Jay (Gil Rogers attacked Strider after the match)
- Marti Belle defeated Rhane Victoria by submission 
- Maverick defeated Thomas Shire to retain the Spirit of NWL Title 
- Royal Blood defeated Top Shelf Entertainment by pinfall 
- Jeremy Wyatt defeated Jack Foster to retain NWL Championship