About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (03/26): The final episode of WCW Monday Nitro

1935

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Danno O'Mahoney beat Rudy Dusek 
- Gus Sonnenberg beat Ray Steele by DQ
- Orville Brown and Bronko Nagurski drew 
- Dick Raines beat George Tragos 

1954

Waterloo, Iowa:
- World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson and Reggie Lisowski beat Hans Hermann and Bill McDaniel to retain titles
- Mike DiBiase beat Joe Pazandak by DQ
- George Scott beat Mike Blazer

1957 

Nashville, Tennessee:
- Fred Blassie defeated Mike Clancy for the NWA World Junior Heavyweight Title 

1962 

Vancouver, British Columbia:
- Hard Boiled Haggerty and Gene Kiniski defeated Mr. Kleen and Whipper Billy Watson for the Vancouver NWA Pacific Coast Tag Team Titles

1970 

Greensboro, North Carolina:
- Gene and Ole Anderson defeated George Becker and Johnny Weaver to win the NWA Atlantic Coast Tag Team Titles

1971

Los Angeles, California:
- Antonio Inoki defeated John Tolos for the NWA United National Heavyweight Title 

1973 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Jerry Lawler and Jim White defeated Jackie Fargo and Jerry Jarrett in a Hair vs. Title match to win the Mid-America NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1976

St. Louis, Missouri:
- NWA Champion Terry Funk defeated Jack Brisco in 2 out of 3 falls
- Blackjack Lanza and Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Dory Funk Jr. and Pat O’Connor 
- Bob Backlund won a non-title bout over Missouri Champion Harley Race via DQ
- Vicki Williams, Brenda Hoffman and Jean Antone defeated Betty Niccoli, Toni Rose and Sylvia Hackney
- Ray Candy defeated Frank Hill
- Tank Patton defeated Tommy Martin

1977 

Shreveport, Louisiana:
- The Medics won the Tri-State NWA United States Tag Team Titles from Tony Rocco and Bob Sweetan 

1978 

Orlando, Florida:
- Jack Brisco won the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title by defeating Bob Roop

Greensboro, North Carolina:
- Baron Von Raschke defeated Johnny Weaver to win the NWA Television Title

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
- Dutch Mantel defeated Randy Savage for the NWA Mid-America Heavyweight Title

1979 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Buzz Sawyer beat Koko Ware
- Ron Slinker beat Hans Schroeder via countout
- Tommy Gilbert drew Mike Stallings
- The Mongolian Stomper & The Assassins beat Jimmy Golden, Tony Charles, & Bill Dundee 
- Toru Tanaka beat Southern Champ Robert Fuller via DQ
- Bill Dundee DDQ Austin Idol 

1980 

Miami, Florida:
- Don Muraco won the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title from Manny Fernandex 

1981 

Shimizu, Japan:
- Perro Aguayo defeated Gran Hamada in a tournament final to become the first WWF Light Heavyweight Champion

1982

St. Louis, Missouri:
- NWA Champion Ric Flair defeated Dick the Bruiser in 2 out of 3 falls
- Gene Kiniski and Dewey Robertson defeated Ken Patera and Crusher Blackwell via DQ
- Terry Funk defeated Mark Romero (sub for Jack Brisco)
- Rufus R. Jones defeated Jerry Brown
- Roger Kirby defeated Kerry Von Erich via count out
- Superfly defeated Ricky Romero
- Bulldog Bob Brown and Steve Regal defeated Gene Lewis and Jerry Valiant

1984 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- JJ Dillon beat Jimmy Hart via DQ in a taped fist match
- Austin Idol beat Rick Rude
- Southern Champ Jerry Lawler beat Jos LeDuc
- Tommy Rich & Eddie Gilbert beat Norvell Austin & Stagger Lee to win the vacant Southern Tag Team Titles

Montreal, Quebec, Canada:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Rick Martel & Leo Burke
- Louis Laurence beat Tito Senza by DQ
- Bob Boucher beat Antonio Ricco

Birmingham, Alabama:
- Johnny Rich defeated Rip Rogers for the Southeast NWA United States Junior Heavyweight Title 

1986 

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- Tui Selinga defeated Jerry Lawler to win the NWA Polynesian Pacific Heavyweight Title

1987

Osaka, Japan:
- Akira Maeda and Nobuhiko Takada defeated Shiro Koshinaka and Keiji Muto for the IWGP Tag Team Titles 

1988

Portland, Oregon:
- Avalanche (P.N. News) and Mike Golden defeated The Southern Rockers (Steve Doll and Scott Peterson) to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1990 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Ben Jordan beat Rockin' Randy
- USWA Southwestern Champ Bill Dundee beat Sweet Daddy Falcone via DQ
- USWA Tag Champs Steve Doll & Rex King beat Tony Anthony & Alex Porteau
- Jeff Jarrett beat Jeff Gaylord via DQ
- Jerry Lawler & Ronnie P. Gossett beat Mike Awesome & Chris Champion via DQ

1991 

Louisville, Kentucky:
- The Texas Hangmen (Killer and Psycho) defeated Eddie Gilbert (subbing for Jerry Lawler) and Jeff Jarrett to win the USWA Tag Team Titles 

1992

Terre Haute, Indiana:
- Richard Morton defeated Mike Graham
- Big Van Vader pinned Marcus Alexander Bagwell
- Ron Simmons & Big Josh defeated Big Van Vader (sub. for Vinnie Vegas) & Mr. Hughes
- Barry Windham & the Junkyard Dog defeated WCW Champion Steve Austin & Larry Zbyszko
- WCW US Tag Team Champion Terry Taylor pinned Diamond Dallas Page
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Cactus Jack via count-out
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton via disqualification 
- WCW World Champion Sting pinned WCW US Champion Rick Rude

1993

Clinchport, Virginia:
- Tim Horner pinned Bobby Eaton 
- Brian Lee defeated the Nightstalker via disqualification 
- Tracy Smothers defeated SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy 
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Stan Lane & Tom Prichard 
- Brian Lee won a battle royal

Roanoke, Virginia:
- Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Joey Maggs
- Brad Armstrong defeated Doug Gibson
- The Wrecking Crew defeated Johnny Gunn & Tom Zenk 
- Ron Simmons defeated Shanghai Pierce
- WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Austin & Brian Pillman defeated Ricky Steamboat & Shane Douglas 
- Sting won an 11-man battle royal (the match replaced Sting vs. WCW World Champion Big Van Vader, who had the flu)

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Canek and Dr. Wagner, Jr. defeated Canadian Vampire Casanova (Vampiro) and Pierrorth, Jr. in the final of a best-of-three match series to become the first CMLL World Tag Team Champions

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Ultimo Dragon defeated Negro Casas to win the UWA World Middleweight Title 

1994

Harrisonburg, Virginia:
- Brian Anderson defeated Craig Pittman
- 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Tex Slazenger & Shanghai Pierce
- WCW US Champion Steve Austin defeated Brian Pillman
- Ricky Steamboat & Arn Anderson defeated Paul Orndorff & Paul Roma
- Sting defeated WCW TV Champion Lord Steven Regal in a non-title match
- WCW World Champion Ric Flair defeated Vader

ECW Ultimate Jeopardy: Devon, Pennsylvania:
- Jimmy Snuka defeated Tommy Dreamer in a steel cage match
- Shane Douglas, Mr. Hughes and The Public Enemy (Johnny Grunge and Rocco Rock) defeated ECW Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk, Road 
  Warrior Hawk, Kevin Sullivan and The Tazmaniac in a War Games match
- The Bruise Brothers (Ron and Don) defeated Badd Company (Paul Diamond and Pat Tanaka)

Chilhowie, Virginia:
- Lance Storm defeated Inferno #1
- Tracy Smothers defeated Chris Candido
- SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy & Dirty White Girl defeated Brian Lee & Tammy Fytch
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Tom Prichard & Jimmy Del Ray via disqualification
- Lance Storm won a battle royal

1995 

Tokyo, Japan: 
- Gedo defeated Lion Heart (Chris Jericho) in a tournament final to become the first WAR International Junior Heavyweight Champion 

Yokohama, Japan:
- Toshiyo Yamada defeated Reggie Bennett and WWWA World Tag Team Champion Takako Inoue in a three-way match to win the vacant AJW All Pacific Title
- Yumiko Hotta defeated Lioness Asuka by knockout in an "Ultimate fight" match
- WWF Women's Champion Bull Nakano defeated WWWA World Tag Team Champion Kyoko Inoue to retain her title
- Manami Toyota pinned WWWA World Singles Champion Aja Kong to win the title

1999 

North Richland Hills, Texas:
- Steven Dunn defeated Brian Adias to win the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title 

2000 

Carolina, Puerto Rico:
- Titan defeated Rex King to win the WWC Puerto Rico Heavyweight Title 

2001

WCW Monday Nitro (the final episode of Nitro): Panama City, Florida:
- WCW United States Heavyweight Champion Booker T defeated WCW World Heavyweight Champion Scott Steiner (with Midajah) to retain the United States title and win the WCW World title
- The Filthy Animals (Billy Kidman and Rey Misterio, Jr.) defeated WCW Cruiserweight Tag Team Champions Kid Romeo and Elix Skipper to win the titles
- WCW World Tag Team Champions Sean O'Haire and Chuck Palumbo defeated Team Canada (Mike Awesome and Lance Storm) to retain the title
- Sting defeated Ric Flair

2004 

Chariton, Iowa:
- Rick Steiner defeated Takeshi Morishima to win the World League Wrestling Heavyweight Title

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Apocalypse and Harry Smith defeated Johnny Devine and Dave Swift in a tournament final for the Stampede International Tag Team Titles