About Us  |   Contact

Daily pro wrestling history (03/9): Steiner Brothers win NWA/WCW World Tag Team Titles

1950

Kansas City, Kansas:
- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Tarzan Kowalski in 2 out of 3 falls to retain the title
- Lee Henning beat Enrique Torres in 2 out of 3 falls
- Tommy O’Toole beat Vic Holbrook

1957

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Richard Brown and Kit Fox beat Bob Geigel and Lou Plummer 2 falls to 1 by dq
- Ladies Champion June Byers beat Betty Hawkins 2 falls to 1
- Bobby Bruns beat Babe Zaharias 
- Tommy O’Toole drew Gino Vagnone 

1962

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- AWA Champion Mr. M no contest Yukon Eric
- Bob Geigel beat Nikita Kalmikoff
- Joe Scarpello beat Ray Collins
- Doug Gilbert beat Tony Nero

1963

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Crusher beat Hercules Cortez in 2 out of 3 falls
- Doug Gilbert won a 6 man battle royal
- Larry Hennig drew Jack Pesek 
- Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer
- Jack Lanza beat Duke Hoffman 

1965

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat The Crusher dq
- Verne Gagne beat Moose Cholak
- Larry Hennig beat Ivan Kalmikoff
- Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer  

1970 

Madison Square Garden:
- WWWF World Champion Bruno Sammartino defeated Karl Kovacs 
- Killer Kowalski fought Waldo Von Erich to a curfew draw

1973

Chicago, Illinois:
- Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
- Superstar Billy Graham beat Ken Patera by countout
- Bob Ellis drew Ernie Ladd
- Billy Robinson beat Reggie Parks
- Ivan Koloff beat Vic Rossitani
- Rene Goulet beat Jim Brunzell

1974

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff
- Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Ken Patera & Chris Taylor
- Geoff Portz beat Larry Heiniemi dq
- Jim Brunzell drew Ric Flair
- Rene Goulet beat Paul Perschmann

1980

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
- The Crusher no contest Bobby Heenan
- Super Destroyer Mark III beat Super Destroyer Mark II
- Handicap match: Steve Olsonoski & Buck Zumhofe beat Jerry Blackwell
- Greg Gagne beat Chris Markoff
- Dino Bravo beat Ricky Hunter

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Dewey Robertson retained Canadian Championship over Greg Valentine by dq
- Indian Jay Youngblood pinned Ray (The Crippler) Steven 
- Black Jack Mulligan was the winner over Big John Studd in a Texas Death match
- The Blue Demon and The Destroyer won over Pedro Morales and Don Kernodle

1985

Chicago, Illinois:
- AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Jim Garvin
- Special Referee: Verne Gagne: Sgt. Slaughter & Jerry Blackwell beat King Tonga & Masked Superstar & Sheik Adnan dq
- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mr. Saito
- Curt Hennig beat Billy Robinson
- Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal
- Candi Devine beat Diane Von Hoffman
- John Nord drew Tom Zenk

1987

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Jerry Lawler & Bam Bam Bigelow beat Austin Idol & Tommy Rich
- AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers beat Big Bubba & Mighty Goliath
- Jeff Jarrett beat Pat Tanaka dq
- Soul Train Jones beat Lord Humongous
- JT Southern & Paul Diamond beat Mr. Rising Sun & Tarzan Goto
- Alan West dcor The Hunter
- Mark Starr beat Boy Tony dq
- Brickhouse Brown beat John Boyd

1991

Montgomery, Alabama:
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin to become the NWA World Tag Team Champions 

1996 

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Rey Misterio Jr. defeated Juventud Guerrera in a best two-out-of-three fall match 
- Raven defeated Shane Douglas to retain the ECW World Title
- The Gangstas defeated The Sandman & 2 Cold Scorpio and The Headhunters in a Three Way Dance
- Cactus Jack defeated Mikey Whipwreck 

2002

- Dan Severn won the NWA title from Shinya Hashimoto

2008

TNA Destination X: Norfolk, Virginia:
- TNA X-Division champion Jay Lethal defeated Petey Williams 
- TNA Knockout champion Awesome Kong defeated ODB and Gail Kim
- In a Fish Market Street Fight: Shark Boy & Curry Man defeated Team 3D
- Kevin Nash & Samoa Joe & Christian Cage defeated TNA champion Kurt Angle & TNA Tag Team champs AJ Styles & Tomko 

2014

TNA Lockdown:
- Gunner defeated James Storm in a Last Man Standing Match
- TNA Knockouts champ Madison Rayne defeated Gail Kim
- TNA champion Magnus defeated Samoa Joe to retain the title

YESTERDAY IN FLORIDA WRESTLING HISTORY (thanks to Barry Rose)

  • 1956 - Don Eagle beat Frank Taylor (Lakeland)
  • 1960 - Gorgeous George beat Billy Parks (Eau Gallie)
  • 1960 - Paul Anderson beat Pedro Godoy and Jack Vanskey (St. Petersburg)
  • 1961 - Harry Smith & Billy Parks drew Sailor Clark & Jack Wentworth (Jacksonville)
  • 1965 - The Assassins beat Eddie Graham & Haystacks Calhoun in a Texas death mach (Tampa)
  • 1971 - Jack Brisco beat Inferno  #1 (Tama)
  • 1973 - Big Bad John beat Chris Markoff (Tallahassee)
  • 1975 - Bob Roop beat Jerry Brisco to retain the Florida title (Orlando)
  • 1976 - Terry Funk beat Thunderbolt Patterson in Tampa to retain the NWA title (Tampa)
  • 1977 - Dusty Rhodes beat Superstar Billy Graham in a Texas death match (Miami Beach)
  • 1978 - Dusty Rhodes beat Killer Karl Kox in a cage match (Jacksonville)
  • 1980 - Steve Keirn & Manny Fernandez beat Nikolai Volkoff & Bad Leroy Brown in a lights out match (Orlando)
  • 1982 - Butch Reed beat Dory Funk Jr. in a lumberjack match (Tampa)
  • 1983 - Dusty Rhodes & Rufus R. Jones beat Kevin Sullivan & Bad Leroy Brown  via DQ (Miami Beach)
  • 1985 - Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Missing Link & The Assassin (Lakeland)
  • 1986 - Wahoo McDaniel beat Kendo Nagasaki (Orlando)