About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (04/12): Sting & Rick Steiner win UWF Tag Team titles

1947

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Tarzan López defeated Black Guzmán to win the Mexican National Light Heavyweight Title

1948

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Mike Kelly defeated Gory Guerrero for the NWA World Middleweight Title

1950

Des Moines, Iowa:
- Leo Nomellini beat Earl Wampler 
- Verne Gagne beat K.O. Hall 
- Joe Savoldi beat “Cowboy” Orville Carlson  

1955

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Verne Gagne drew Pat O’Connor 
- Paul Baillargeon beat Dick the Bruiser (as Bruiser Afflis) 
- Joe Pazandak beat Red Bastien 

1958

Chicago, Illinois:
- Verne Gagne defeated Dick the Bruiser to win the Chicago/Detroit NWA United States Heavyweight Title

1961 

Mobile, Alabama:
- The Mysterious Medics defeated Bobby and Don Fields for the Gulf Coast NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1963

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Karl Von Schober and Ricky Waldo defeated The Masked Destroyer and Jim Wright for the Stampede International Tag Team Titles

1967

Los Angeles, California:
- Ricky Romero defeated Stan Pulaski to win the California Heavyweight Title 

1968

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Mr. Wrestling defeated El Mongol to win the NWA Georgia Heavyweight Title

1969 

Portland, Oregon:
- Moondog Mayne defeated Luther Lindsay for the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title

1970 

Tulsa, Oklahoma:
- Bill Watts defeated The Spoiler to win the Tri-State NWA North American Heavyweight Title 

1972 

Mobile, Alabama:
- Bob Kelly defeated Don Fargo for the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title 
- Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Bill White for the City of Mobile Heavyweight Title

1973 

Hattiesburg, Mississippi:
- The Wrestling Pro defeated Bob Kelly to win the NWA Mississippi Heavyweight Title

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Abe Jacobs fought Mike George to a draw
- L.D. Lewis defeated Jim Dalton via DQ
- Danny Little Bear defeated The Viking
- Togo the Great & Tokyo Joe defeated Argentina Zuma & Omar Atlas
- Bob Brown fought Rufus R. Jones to a draw
- Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby defeated Terry Funk

1975

St. Paul, Minnesota:
- Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes & Andre the Giant beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman & Boris Breznikoff 2 out of 3 falls
- Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson by DQ 
- Chris Taylor beat Geoff Portz
- Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay & George Gadaski
- Khosrow Vaziri beat Rock Riddle

1976 

Vancouver, British Columbia:
- Don Leo Jonathan and Jimmy Snuka defeated Gene Kiniski and Siegfried Steinke to win the Vancouver NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

1977

Dallas, Texas:
- Fritz Von Erich defeated Bruiser Brody to win the NWA American Heavyweight Title

1978 

Davenport, Iowa: 
- Non Title: Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
- Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson by DQ
- Rufus R Jones beat Buddy Wolff
- Buddy Wolff drew Evan Johnson

1980

Chicago, Illinois:
- Dick The Bruiser & Crusher beat Ernie Ladd & Adrian Adonis
- Mad Dog Vachon no contest King Kong Brody
- Moose Cholak beat Chris Markoff
- Jesse Ventura beat Ricky Hunter
- Sailor Art Thomas beat Roger Kirby
- Blackie Guzman drew Juan Valez

Rockford, Illinois:
- Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
- Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Heenan beat Super Destroyer Mark III & Lord Alfred Hayes
- Bodyslam challenge: Jerry Blackwell beat Dino Bravo
- Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Curtis

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- The Wild Samoans (Afa and Sika) defeated Ivan Putski and Tito Santana for the WWF World Tag Team Titles

Knoxville, Tennessee:
- Bob Orton, Jr. and Tony Peters defeated Terry Gibbs and Bob Roop to win the International Championship Wrestling Southeastern Tag Team Titles

1982

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Luke Graham, The Angel, Randy Rose, & Dennis Condrey beat Roy Rogers, Bobby Fulton, Eric Embry, & Danny Davis
- Mid-America Champ Dutch Mantel beat Norvell Austin
- Southern Tag Champs Bobby Eaton & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Steve Keirn & Bill Dundee via DQ
- Jackie Fargo & Jerry Lawler beat The Monk & Dream Machine
- Robert Gibson no contest Jimmy Hart & Bobby Eaton in a "handicap" match
- Bobby Eaton won a two-ring battle royal

Sacramento, California:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Tito Santana
- Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Baron Von Raschke
- Jerry Blackwell beat Greg Gagne
- Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan by countout
- Sheik Adnan beat Brad Rheingans
- Sgt. Goulet beat Jerry Monti

1983

Louisville, Kentucky:
- Jerry Lawler beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
- Moondogs beat Fabulous Ones
- Stagger Lee beat Bobby Eaton
- The Galaxians beat Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson
- Sonny King drew Carl Fergie

Matsuyama, Japan: 
- Ron Bass and Stan Hansen defeated Giant Baba and Jumbo Tsuruta for the NWA International Tag Team Titles

1984 

Wheeling, West Virginia:
- The Spoiler defeated Brad Armstrong to win the NWA National Heavyweight Title 

Kansas City, Kansas:
- The Grapplers (Len Denton and Tony Anthony) defeated Jerry and Ted Oates to win the NWA Central States Tag Team Titles

1985

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Cien Caras and Sangre Chicana defeated Cachorro and Ringo Mendoza for the Mexican National Tag Team Titles

1986

Portland, Oregon:
- Billy Jack Haynes defeated Bobby Jaggers to win the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title 

1987

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Rick Steiner and Sting defeated Chris Adams and Terry Taylor to win the UWF World Tag Team Titles

1988

San Juan, Puerto Rico:
- Kendo Nagasaki and Mr. Pogo defeated Chris and Mark Youngblood for the WWC World Tag Team Titles

1990 

Tampa, Florida:
- Robert Fuller and Kendall Windham defeated Brian Knobbs and Hurricane Walker (subbing for Jerry Sags) to win the NWA Florida Tag Team Titles

Fridley, Minnesota:
- The Lightning Kid (Sean Waltman) defeated Matt Derringer to win the Pro Wrestling America Light Heavyweight Title 

1991 

Dallas, Texas:
- Eric Embry defeated Bill Dundee for the USWA Texas Heavyweight Title 
- Jeff Jarrett defeated Tom Prichard to win the USWA Southern Heavyweight Title

Baltimore, Maryland:
- Big Van Vader defeated Johnny Ringo
- Bobby Eaton defeated El Cubano
- Big Josh & Dustin Rhodes defeated Jack Victory & Rip Morgan
- Ron Simmons defeated Butch Reed
- Sting & Brian Pillman defeated WCW World Champion Ric Flair (sub. for Barry Windham) & WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson in a steel cage match
- WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- WCW US Champion Lex Luger fought Nikita Koloff to a double disqualification
- El Gigante defeated WCW World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification

1992

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Tom Zenk pinned WCW US Tag Team Champion Greg Valentine 
- Nikita Koloff pinned Diamond Dallas Page 
- Marcus Alexander Bagwell pinned Richard Morton 
- Ron Simmons pinned Cactus Jack 
- Barry Windham & the Junkyard Dog (sub. for Dustin Rhodes) defeated WCW TV Champion Steve Austin & Larry Zbyszko in a bunkhouse match
- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Ricky Steamboat via disqualification
- Rick & Scott Steiner defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Larry Zbyszko 
- WCW World Champion Sting defeated Big Van Vader via disqualification

1993

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Simply Devine (Steve Doll and Rex King) won the USWA Tag Team Titles from the Moondogs

1997

New Japan Battle Formation: Tokyo, Japan: 
- Riki Choshu and Kensuke Sasaki defeated IWGP Tag Team Champions Tatsumi Fujinami and Kengo Kimura to win the titles
- Hiroyoshi Tenzan defeated Manabu Nakanishi 
- El Samurai pinned Shinjiro Otani
- Chris Benoit pinned Kevin Sullivan
- Junji Hirata and Satoshi Kojima defeated Osamu Kido and Kazuo Yamazaki
- Shiro Koshinaka pinned Takashi Ishikawa
- J-Crown Champion Jushin Liger pinned The Great Sasuke to retain the titles
- Antonio Inoki defeated Tiger King 
- Keiji Muto pinned Masahiro Chono
- Naoya Ogawa defeated IWGP Heavyweight Champion Shinya Hashimoto by TKO

NWA New Jersey Eddie Gilbert Memorial Brawl: Cherry Hill, New Jersey:
- The Beach Bullies (The Inferno Kid and Ray Odyssey) defeated NWA United States Tag Team Champions Downward Spiral (Adrian Hall and Twiggy Ramirez) to win the titles
- Mr. Puerto Rico defeated Steve Corino
- Tommy Gilbert defeated Ian Rotten.
- King Kong Bundy defeated Don Montoya
- Lance Diamond defeats Cheetah Master and NWA North American Heavyweight Champion Reckless Youth in a triangle match to win the title
- Marty Jannetty defeated Harley Lewis
- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dan Severn fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-countout to retain the title
- Doug Gilbert defeated Buddy Landell
- Flash Funk defeated Ace Darling
- Goldust defeated Derrick Domino

Memphis, Tennessee:
- The Shooting Stars (Jerry Faith and Troy Haste) defeated Flash Flanagan and Billy Travis for the USWA Tag Team Titles
- King Reginald (Reggie B. Fine) defeated Jerry Lawler

2000 

Waegwan, South Korea:
- The Rock 'n' Roll Express (Robert Gibson and Ricky Morton) defeated Steven Dunn and Jackie Fulton (subbing for Reno Riggins) for the NWA World Tag Team Titles

Jeffersonville, Indiana:
- Chris Michaels defeated Sean Casey to win the OVW Light Heavyweight Title

2003 

All Japan Pro Wrestling Champion's Carnival tour: Tokyo, Japan:
- Gran Hamada pinned Gran Naniwa
- Gigantes and George Hines beat Hiroshi Hase and Masayuki Kono
- Kaz Hayashi and Jimmy Yang beat Omega Griffon and NWA International Junior Heavyweight Champion Low Ki
- AJPW World Junior Heavyweight Champion Kendo Kashin defeated Carl Contini by submission to retain the title
- Shinjiro Otani and Masato Tanaka defeated Hideki Hosaka and Shigeo Okumura
- AJPW All Asia Tag Team Champion Nobutaka Araya, Nobukazu Hirai and Genichiro Tenryu defeated Tomohiko Hashimoto, Tomoaki Honma and Kazushi Miyamoto
- Keiji Muto and AJPW Unified World Tag Team Champion Satoshi Kojima defeated Masa Fuchi and Toshiaki Kawada
- AJPW Triple Crown Champion Shinya Hashimoto defeated AJPW All Asia Tag Team Champion Arashi by TKO to retain his title