About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (04/16): Super J-Cup 1994

1943

St. Joseph, Missouri:
- Orville Brown beat Abe (King Kong) Kashey 
- Jimmy Coffield drew Ronnie Etchison 
- Sailor Fred Blassie drew Al Getz 
- Wild Bill Dusen beat Bad Boy Brown by DQ

1959

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Lou Thesz beat Dick Hutton 
- Bob Ellis and Roy McClarity beat The Australian Kangaroos (Al Costello and Roy Heffernan) 
- Farmer Don Marlin beat Lee Henning by DQ
- Otto Von Krupp beat Tommy O’Toole 
- Jim LaRock beat “Wild” Red Berry

1960 

– Jerry & Eddie Graham defeated Red & Lou Bastien to win the NWA Northeast United States Tag Team Titles

1964

Moline, Illinois:
- AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher defeated Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder

1970

Kansas City, Kansas:
- K.O. Cox defeated Tor Kamata
- Rufus R. Jones defeated Killer Cox
- Baron Von Raschke defeated Gino Caruso
- Harley Race & Roger Kirby fought Danny Little Bear & Tommy Martin to a double-CO in three falls
- World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought The Stomper to a draw in three falls (60:00)

1977 

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- Verne Gagne & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum (Bob Backlund was special referee, No title change, illegal man being pinned)
- Bill Francis & Russ Francis & Greg Gagne beat Jimmy Valiant & Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
- Bobby Heenan beat Ray Stevens by DQ
- Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
- Frank Hill beat George Gadaski

1978

Macon, Georgia:
- Dusty Rhodes beat Stan Hansen
- Mr Wrestling II beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
- Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Rocky Johnson & Adrian Adonis (sub Wahoo McDaniel)
- Abdullah The Butcher beat Tommy Rich
- Jacques Goulet beat Pierre Lefebvre
- Paul Ellering beat Ken Dillinger

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Dusty Rhodes beat Superstar Billy Graham
- Thunderbolt Patterson & Rocky Johnson beat Ole Anderson & Ernie Ladd
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling II
- Georgia Champion Stan Hansen beat Ric Flair
- Abdullah The Butcher beat Tommy Rich
- Raymond Rougeau & Pez Whatley beat Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
- Adrian Adonis beat John Ruggers

1979

Memphis, Tennessee: 
- Tommy Gilbert pinned Bruce Stanton
- Tony Charles beat Hans Schroeder
- Jimmy Golden beat Ron Slinker
- The Assassins beat Robert Fuller & Bill Dundee in a Texas death match
- Southern Champ The Mongolian Stomper beat Toru Tanaka via DQ
- Jerry Lawler beat Austin Idol via DQ in a steel cage match

1980

Miami Beach, Florida:
- Harley Race defeated Manny Fernandez to retain the NWA World Title
- Dusty Rhodes defeated Ernie Ladd
- Bob Backlund defeated Antonio Inoki by DQ
- Tatsumi Fujinami defeated Don Diamond
- Jeff Portz defeated Raul Matta
- Nioklai Volkoff defeated Bugsy McGraw by DQ
- Don Muraco defeated Steve Keirn
- Super Destroyer defeated Bubba Douglas
- Mr. Saito defeated Barry Windham

1981

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:
- AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel via reverse decision
- Baron Von Raschke & The Crusher went to a no contest with Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
- Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis
- Greg Gagne beat Steve Regal
- Brad Rheingans drew Tito Santana
- Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe

1982

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Dick the Bruiser defeated Crusher Blackwell by DQ to retain Missouri Title
- Ken Patera defeatd Dewey Robertson
- Rufus R. Jones & Gene Kiniski defeated Sgt. Slaughter & Jimmy Snuka
- Kerry Von Erich defeated Jerry Brown
- Steve Regal and Roger Kirby wrestled to a time limit draw
- Mark Romero defeated Ray Hernandez
- Bob Brown & Art Crews defeated Gene Lewis & Ron McFarlane

1983 

Chicago, Illinois:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler 
- Hulk Hogan & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura & Bobby Heenan
- Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell by DQ
- Wahoo McDaniel beat Sheik Adnan
- Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter beat Judy Martin & Velvet McIntyre
- Rick Martel beat John Tolos
- Brad Rheingans beat Rocky Stone

Charlotte, North Carolina:
- Bill White defeated Wayne Jones
- Jim Nelson defeated Ken Timbs
- Gene Anderson defeated Mike Davis
- Jack & Jerry Brisco defeated Red Dog Lane & Masa Fuchi
- Jimmy Valiant defeated the Great Kabuki
- Roddy Piper defeated NWA US Champion Greg Valentine to win the title
- Sgt. Slaughter & Don Kernodle defeated NWA Tag Team Champions Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood via disqualification

1984

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Omar Atlas beat A-Team #1
- Scott Shannon beat King Konga via DQ
- Ox Baker & Jim Niedhart beat Jesse Ortega & Ric McCord
- Norvell Austin & Koko Ware beat Harley Davidson & Brickhouse Brown
- Austin Idol beat Rick Rude in a steel cage loser wears a dress match
- Southern Tag Champs Tommy Rich & Eddie Gilbert beat Randy Savage & Porkchop Cash
- Lord Humongous TKO Jerry Lawler

1986

Raliegh, North Carolina:
- Ron Garvin defeated Leo Burke
- Hector Guerrero defeated NWA Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Champion Black Bart via disqualification
- NWA Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Dennis Condrey fought NWA US Champion Magnum TA & Manny Fernandez to a 60-minute time-limit draw
- Jimmy Garvin defeated Wahoo McDaniel
- Jimmy Valiant, Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Baron Von Raschke, Ivan & Nikita Koloff

Miami Beach, Florida:
- Ricky Santana defeated Jerry Grey
- Kendo Nagasaki defeated Jim Backlund
- Kendall Windham defeated the White Ninja
- Stan Lane & Steve Keirn defeated Kendo Nagasaki & the White Ninja
- Jesse Barr defeated Bob Roop in a taped fist lumberjack match
- Lex Luger defeated Barry Windham
- NWA World Champion Ric Flair defeated Tyree Pride

1988 

Las Vegas, Nevada:
- Non Title Steel Cage Match: Wahoo McDaniel beat Curt Hennig
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson ddq Nasty Boys Brian Knobbs & Jerry Sags
- Soldat Ustinov & Teijo Khan beat Ray Stevens & Baron Von Raschke
- Paul Diamond beat AWA TV Champion Greg Gagne by DQ
- Ricky Rice beat Brian Knobbs by DQ
- Mario Soto beat Ricky Ataki
- Rocky Mountain Thunder beat Billy Anderson

1992

Columbia, South Carolina:
- Johnny B. Badd pinned Diamond Dallas Page
- WCW US Tag Team Champions Greg Valentine & Terry Taylor defeated Michael Hayes & Jimmy Garvin
- WCW TV Champion Steve Austin fought Dustin Rhodes to a draw
- Nikita Koloff (sub. for WCW World Champion Sting) pinned Big Van Vader
- WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton fought Rick & Scott Steiner to a double count-out
- Ron Simmons pinned Cactus Jack
- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Ricky Steamboat via disqualification

1993

Clincho, Virginia:
- Tim Horner defeated Bobby Eaton
- Brian Lee defeated Kevin Sullivan via disqualification
- SMW Heavyweight Champion Tracy Smothers defeated the Dirty White Boy
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Stan Lane & Tom Prichard
- Brian Lee won a battle royal

1994

Tokyo, Japan:
- Wild Pegasus (Chris Benoit) defeated Great Sasuke to win the Super J-Cup

2000 

WCW Spring Stampede: Chicago, Illinois:
- Chris Candido defeated The Artist, Juventud Guerrera, Shannon Moore, Lash Leroux and Crowbar to win the vacant WCW Cruiserweight Title
- Shane Douglas & Buff Bagwell defeated Ric Flair & Lex Luger to win the vacant WCW Tag Team Titles
- Scott Steiner defeated Sting to win the vacant U.S. Title
- Jeff Jarrett defeated Diamond Dallas Page to win the vacant WCW World Title