About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (04/17): WCW Spring Stampede 1994

1941

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Lee Wyckoff defeated Orville Brown in 2 out of 3 falls to win the Midwest Wrestling Association World Heavyweight Title
- Jay Steele beat Al Lafoon 
- Mysterious Mr. S beat Dobie Osborne 
- Abe Coleman and Rudy Strongberg drew (30:00)

1952 

Chattanooga, Tennessee:
- Golden Hawk and Johnny Kostas defeated Henry Harrell and Rex Mobley for the Mid-America NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1959

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
- Gene Kiniski defeated Whipper Billy Watson for the Toronto NWA British Empire Heavyweight Title 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Dick Gunkel (Dick Steinborn) defeated Fred Blassie to win the Georgia NWA Southern Heavyweight Title

1965

San Francisco, California:
- Pat Patterson and Ray Stevens defeated The Destroyer and Billy Red Lyons to win the American Wrestling Alliance World Tag Team Titles

1969

Jacksonville, Florida: 
- Boris Malenko defeated The Gladiator (Rick Hunter) for the NWA Florida Brass Knuckles Title

Hattiesburg, Mississippi:
- Mitsu Sito defeated Bob Kelly to win the NWA Mississippi Heavyweight Title 

1970 

Atlanta, Georgia:
- Nick Bockwinkel defeated Assassin #1 (Tom Renesto) for the NWA Georgia Heavyweight Title 

1972

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Jackie Fargo and Jerry Jarrett defeated The Interns in a hair vs. title match to win the Mid-America NWA Southern Tag Team Title

Portland, Oregon:
- Tony Borne and Moondog Mayne won the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Title from The Royal Kangaroos (Jonathan Boyd and Norman Frederick Charles)

1974

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
- Gene Kiniski and Mr. X (Guy Mitchell) defeated Flash Gordon (George Gordienko) and Leo Madril to win the Vancouver NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

Nashville, Tennessee:
- Mr. Kamikaze and Tojo Yamamoto defeated Nick DeCarlo and Frank Monte for the NWA Southeastern Tag Team Titles

1976

Caguas, Puerto Rico:
- Carlos Colón defeated Bob Ellis to win the WWC North American Heavyweight Title 

St. Petersburg, Florida:
- Jack Brisco defeated Pak Song for the NWA Florida Heavyweight Title 

Wichita, Kansas:
- Mike George defeated Bob Brown for the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title

1978

Augusta, Georgia:
- Dusty Rhodes ddq Abdullah the Butcher
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling II
- Stan Hansen beat Tommy Rich
- Helmut Schmidt & Wolfgang Schmidt beat Raymond Rougeau & Pez Whatley
- Paul Ellering beat Ken Dillinger

1979 

Raleigh, North Carolina:
- US Champion Ric Flair beat Dino Bravo
- Non Title Match: Ricky Steamboat beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
- Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood beat Moose Morowski & Kim Duk by DQ
- John Studd beat Skip Young
- Leo Burke beat Mr X I

- Chris Colt, Dennis Condrey and Tojo Yamamoto defeated Bobby Eaton, George Gulas and Mexican Angel for the NWA World Six-Man Tag Team Titles.

1980

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Takachiho (Great Kabuki) & Pak Song defeated Bulldog Bob Brown & Dick Murdoch to win Central States Tag Team Titles

1983

Nagasaki, Japan:
- Giant Baba and Jumbo Tsuruta won the NWA International Tag Team Title from Ron Bass and Stan Hansen 

1984

Allentown, Pennsylvania:
- The North-South Connection (Adrian Adonis and Dick Murdoch) defeated Tony Atlas and Rocky Johnson to win the WWF Tag Team Titles

Tokyo, Japan:
- Gran Hamada defeated Perro Aguayo for the WWF World Light Heavyweight Title

1985

Barron, Wisconsin:
- Savannah Jack and Ed Roberts defeated The Terminators (Rigs and Wolf) to win the Pro Wrestling America Tag Team Titles

1987

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- Owen Hart defeated Mahkan Singh (Mike Shaw) to win the Stampede North American Heavyweight Title 

Daytona Beach, Florida:
- Mike Graham and Steve Keirn defeated The MOD Squad (Basher and Spike) to win the NWA Florida Tag Team Titles

Kansas City, Kansas:
- Porkchops Cash & Ken Timbs beat AWA Tag Team Champions Midnight Rockers by DQ
- Lights Out Match: Earthquake Ferris beat Bulldog Bob Brown COR
- Rufus Jones beat Warlord by DQ
- Rip Rogers beat Stoney Burke

1991

Jacksonville, Florida:
- Brad Armstrong pinned Bill Irwin
- Tim Horner pinned Moondog Rex
- Bobby Eaton defeated Tom Zenk via disqualification 
- WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson & Barry Windham defeated WCW Tag Team Champions Doom via disqualification
- NWA & WCW World Champion Ric Flair pinned Sting

1992 

Yokohama, Japan:
- The Natural Disasters (Earthquake and Typhoon) defeated George and Shunji Takano for the Super World of Sports Tag Team Titles

Tokyo, Japan:
- Stan Hansen defeated Mitsuharu Misawa to win the annual AJPW's Champion's Carnival tournament

1993

Johnson City, Tennessee:
- Robbie Eagle pinned Joe Cazana
- Tim Horner pinned Bobby Eaton
- Brian Lee pinned Killer Kyle
- Kevin Sullivan defeated the Nightstalker via disqualification
- SMW Heavyweight Champion Tracy Smothers defeated the Dirty White Boy in a chain match
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Stan Lane & Tom Prichard and Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden in an elimination streetfight

Detroit, Michigan:
- 2 Cold Scorpio & Marcus Alexander Bagwell defeated Shanghai Pierce & Tex Slazenger
- Maxx Payne defeated Steve Regal
- Johnny B. Badd pinned Chris Benoit
- Van Hammer defeated Vinnie Vegas
- Rick Rude & WCW TV Champion Paul Orndorff defeated WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes & Cactus Jack
- NWA World Champion Barry Windham pinned Ron Simmons
- Sting defeated WCW World Champion Big Van Vader in a non-title strap match
- WCW/NWA Tag Team Champion Steve Austin pinned Ricky Steamboat in a steel cage match

1994 

WCW Spring Stampede: Chicago, Illinois:
- Johnny B. Badd pinned Diamond Dallas Page (with The Diamond Doll) 
- WCW World Television Champion Lord Steven Regal (with Sir William) fought Brian Pillman to a 15-minute time-limit draw to retain the title
- WCW World Tag Team Champions The Nasty Boys (Brian Knobbs and Jerry Sags) defeated Cactus Jack and Maxx Payne in a Chicago Street Fight to retain the title.
- WCW United States Heavyweight Champion Steve Austin (with Col. Robert Parker) defeated The Great Muta by disqualification to retain the title
- Sting pinned WCW International World Heavyweight Champion Rick Rude to win the title
- Vader (with Harley Race) pinned The Boss
- WCW World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair and Ricky Steamboat fought to a no-contest due to a double-pin (title was vacated due to the finish)

Knoxville, Tennessee:
- Mike Furnas defeated Larry Santo
- Tracy Smothers & Bobby Blaze defeated the Infernos 
- The Dirty White Girl pinned Peggy Lee Leather
- SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy pinned Prince Kharis 
- Bruiser Bedlam pinned Bob Armstrong
- SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Brian Lee & Chris Candido via disqualification

1995

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Brian Lee defeated Brian Christopher to win the USWA Heavyweight Title

1999

Buffalo, New York:
- D-Von Dudley defeated ECW World Tag Team and Television Champion Rob Van Dam to win RVD and Sabu's ECW World Tag Team Title for he and Bubba Ray Dudley

Guaynabo, Puerto Rico:
- Ray González defeated Pierroth, Jr. for the WWC Universal Heavyweight Title 

Memphis, Tennessee:
- Jerry Lawler defeated Derrick King and Kid Wikkid in a handicap match to win the PPW Tag Team Title for he and Bill Dundee, who no-showed the event

Newport, Delaware:
- Mark Schrader and Christian York won the ECWA Tag Team Title from Ace Darling and Devon Storm 

2000 

State College, Pennsylvania:
- Chris Jericho pinned WWF Champion Triple H to win the title (which was then reversed)
- Scotty 2 Hotty pinned WWF Light Heavyweight Champion Dean Malenko to win the title

Osan, South Korea:
- Big Bubba Bain and L.A. Stephens defeat The Rock 'n' Roll Express (Robert Gibson and Ricky Morton) to win the NWA World Tag Team Titles

2001 

Nashville, Tennessee:
- Kane and The Undertaker defeated WWF Tag Team Champions Edge and Christian in a no-disqualification match to win the titles

2004

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Rockin' Rebel and Jack Victory defeated The Blue Meanie and Roadkill
- Mike Kruel defeated Monsta Mack
- Ruckus defeated Damian Adams
- Jerry Lynn defeated Sabu
- Joey Matthews defeated 3PW Heavyweight Champion Raven to win the title

2005

Belleville, Michigan:
- Petey Williams defeated champion Chris Sabin and Alex Shelley in a three-way match to win the Border City Wrestling Can-Am Television Title

2007 

Milan, Italy:
- Deuce and Domino defeated WWE Tag Team Champions Brian Kendrick and Paul London to win the titles

2009

ROH Caged Collision: Chicago, Illinois:
- Claudio Castagnoli defeated Kevin Steen
- Necro Butcher & Jerry Lynn defeated The Age of the Fall's Delirious and Brodie Lee
- Tyler Black defeated Bryan Danielson, Jimmy Jacobs, Austin Aries
- ROH champ Nigel McGuinness defeated El Generico to win the title 
- Steel Cage Warfare: Brent Albright & Ace Steel & Erick Stevens & Roderick Strong & Jay Briscoe defeated Sweet N Sour Inc 

2011

TNA Lockdown: Cincinnati, Ohio:
- Brother Devon defeated Anarquia in a Steel Cage match
- Max Buck defeated Amazing Red, Brian Kendrick, Chris Sabin, Jay Lethal, Jeremy Buck, Robbie E (with Cookie) and Suicide in an escape match
- Ink Inc. (Jesse Neal and Shannon Moore) defeated The British Invasion (Douglas Williams and Magnus), Crimson and Scott Steiner and Eric Young and Orlando Jordan in a four-way tornado tag team steel cage match
- Mickie James defeated Madison Rayne in win the TNA Women's Knockout Championship
- Samoa Joe defeated D'Angelo Dinero
- Matt Morgan defeated Hernandez (with Anarquia, Sarita and Rosita)
- Jeff Jarrett (with Karen Jarrett) defeated Kurt Angle in a "Ultra Male Rules" Two out of Three Falls Steel Cage match
- Sting defeated Rob Van Dam and Mr. Anderson in a three-way Steel Cage match to retain the TNA World Heavyweight Championship
- Fortune (Christopher Daniels, Kazarian, Robert Roode and James Storm) defeated Immortal (Ric Flair, Abyss, Bully Ray and Matt Hardy) in a Lethal Lockdown match