About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (04/19): Road Warriors win first Crockett Cup

1954 

Hollywood, California:

- The Great Bolo and Tom Rice defeated Wilbur Snyder and Sandor Szabo for the NWA International Television Tag Team Titles

1956

Springfield, Ohio:

- Bobo Brazil defeated Gene Stanlee for the Ohio Heavyweight Title

1957

Houston, Texas:

- Don Leo Jonathan defeated Pepper Gomez for the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title

1960 

Tampa, Florida:

- Mike DiBiase defeated Eddie Graham to win the NWA Florida Brass Knuckles Title 

1962

Chattanooga, Tennessee:

- Mike Clancy and Lester Welch defeated Dante and Mephisto for the Mid-America NWA Southern Tag Team Titles

1963

Atlanta, Georgia:

- Tarzan Tyler defeated Eddie Graham to win the Georgia World Heavyweight Title 

1966

Tampa, Florida:

- Eddie Graham and Bob Orton defeated The Medics for the Florida NWA World Tag Team Titles

1973

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Black Angus defeated Jim Dalton

- Argentina Zuma fought L.D. Lewis to a draw

- Tex McKenzie defeated The Viking

- Rufus R. Jones & Danny Little Bear defeated Bob Brown & Bob Orton via DQ

- Boxing: Betty Niccoli fought Jean Antone to a draw

- Central States Heavyweight Champion Roger Kirby defeated Harley Race via DQ

1974 

St. Louis, Missouri:

- NWA Champion Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk Jr. 

- Harley Race and Lord Alfred Hayes double count-out of ring with Bobo Brazil and Pat O’Connor

- Chris Taylor won a handicap tag bout over Bob Orton and Percy Pringle 

- Black Angus defeated Hans Schmidt

- Ron Fuller and Big Bill Miller draw

- Don Fargo defeated Bobby Whitlock

- Reggie Parks and Ronnie Etchison defeated Bobby Blaine and Rick Lucha

Sydney, Australia:

- The Original Mr. Wrestling (George Barnes) and Bobby Shane defeated Pat Barrett and Tony Kontellis to win the NWA Austra-Asian Tag Team Titles

1975

St. Petersburg, Florida:

- NWA Title Texas Death Match: Jack Brisco defeated Terry Funk 

- Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race 

- Eddie Graham defeated Mongolian Stomper & Bearcat Wright 

- Florida TV Title: Jim Dillon defeated Johnny Weaver 

- Dick Slater defeated Chris Markoff 

- Mike Graham & Tiger Conway, Jr. defeated Doug Somers & Joe Soto 

- Bob Armstrong defeated Roger Kirby 

- Danny Little Bear defeated Dutch Mantel 

- Bob Backlund defeated “Irish” Pat Barrett 

- Danny Hodge drew John Foley

Detroit, Michigan:

- Bobo Brazil defeated Abdullah the Butcher for the Detroit NWA United States Heavyweight Title 

Sapporo, Japan:

- Rusher Kimura defeated Mad Dog Vachon for the International Pro Wrestling World Heavyweight Title 

1980

Greensboro, North Carolina:

- Ric Flair defeated Jimmy Snuka to win the NWA United States Heavyweight Title

1981

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd

- Jim Brunzell no contest Nick Bockwinkel

- Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens by DQ

- Sheik Adnan beat Steve Regal

- Curt Hennig beat Adrian Adonis by DQ

- Tito Santana drew Brad Rheingans

- Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe

1982 

Augusta, Georgia:

- Tommy Rich defeated Ron Bass for the NWA National Heavyweight Title 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Norvell Austin & Dennis Condrey beat Stan Lane & Roy Rogers

- Robert Gibson beat Jimmy & JR Hart in a no DQ hair vs. hair match

- Dream Machine pinned Dutch Mantel in a no DQ mask & hair vs. title match to win the Mid-America Title

- Southern Champ Jerry Lawler pinned Sonny King

- Southern Tag Champs Sweet Brown Sugar & Bobby Eaton beat Bill Dundee & Steve Keirn in a no DQ match

1984

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Luke Graham won the NWA Central States Heavyweight Title from Buzz Tyler 

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- Stan Lane & Steve Keirn beat Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie & Ken Patera

- Cage match: Mad Dog Vachon & The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Jesse Ventura & Jerry Blackwell & Mr. Saito

- Nick Bockwinkel beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ

- Curt Hennig drew Steve Regal

- Billy Robinson beat Brad Rheingans by DQ

- Larry Zbyszko beat Buddy Lane

Koriyama, Japan:

- Shohei Giant Baba & Dory Funk Jr dcor Bruiser Brody & Stan Hansen

- AWA Champion Jumbo Tsuruta beat Greg Gagne

- Kerry Von Erich beat Bulldog Bob Brown

- Genichiro Tenryu beat Jos Leduc

- Takahashi Ishikawa & Ashura Hara beat Jim Brunzell & David Sammartino

- Mighty Inoue beat Goro Tsurumi by DQ

- Great Kojika & Motoshi Okuma drew Rocky Hata & Akio Sato

- Magic Dragon & Ultra Seven beat Masa Fuchi & Nobuyoshi Sugawara

- Yoshi Momoto beat Hiromichi Fuyuki

1985

AWA/JCP Star Wars: East Rutherford, New Jersey:

- AWA Tag Team Champions Road Warriors beat Larry Hennig & Curt Hennig

- AWA Champion Rick Martel beat King Tonga

- Jim Garvin beat Baron Von Raschke

- Bob Backlund beat Larry Zbyszko

- Ugandan Death Match: Kamala beat Sgt. Slaughter

- Fabulous Freebirds (Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts) drew Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Tonga Kid

- Jim Duggan beat Kendo Nagasaki

- The Samoans beat Tom Zenk & Steve O

- Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal

- Bobby Duncum beat Larry Sharpe

1986

New Orleans, Louisiana:

- The Road Warriors defeated Ron Garvin and NWA United States Heavyweight Champion Magnum T.A. in the finals of the Jim Crockett Sr. tag team tournament

- Mid-South North American Heavyweight Champion Jim Duggan defeated Dick Slater to retain the title

- NWA World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair defeated Dusty Rhodes by disqualification to retain the title

1987

Minneapolis, Minnesota:

- Greg Gagne & Curt Hennig beat Nasty Boys

- Larry Zbyszko & The Blaster beat Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

- Mr Saito & Super Ninja beat Steve Olsonoski & DJ Peterson

- Midnight Rockers beat Kevin Kelly & Doug Somers

- Boris Zhukov & Soldat Ustinov beat Jerry Blackwell & Avalanche Paul Neu by DQ

- Greg Gagne & Curt Hennig drew Mr. Saito & Super Ninja but advanced due to a judge's decision

- Midnight Rockers beat Larry Zbyszko & The Blaster

- Boris Zhukov & Soldat Ustinov bye

- Boris Zhukov & Soldat Ustinov beat Greg Gagne & Curt Hennig

- Boris Zuhkov & Soldat Ustinov beat Midnight Rockers to win tourney

1991

Washington, D.C.:

- Bobby Eaton defeated El Cubano

- Dustin Rhodes pinned Black Bart

- Brad Armstrong pinned Dutch Mantell

- Sting & Brian Pillman defeated WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson & Mike Graham (sub. for Sid Vicious)

- WCW US Champion Lex Luger fought Nikita Koloff to a double disqualification

- WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Terrance Taylor & Master Blaster Steel (sub. for Barry Windham)

- Ron Simmons pinned Butch Reed- 

- El Gigante defeated WCW World Champion Ric Flair via disqualification

1993 

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Jeff Gaylord beat The Nightstalker (Tony Falk)

- Doug Gilbert beat Danny Davis

- Koko B. Ware beat Scotty Flamingo via DQ

- Moondog Spot beat Bobby Knight via DQ

- Sherri Martel pinned Miss Texas to win the USWA Women’s Title

- USWA Tag Champs Rex King & Steve Doll beat Jeff Jarrett & Brian Christopher via DQ

- Jerry Lawler beat Randy Savage via DQ in a steel cage match

Barbourville, Kentucky:

- Brian Lee defeated Bobby Eaton to win the SMW Television Title

Kayenta, Arizona:

- Steve Gatorwolf defeated Navajo Kid for the American Wrestling Federation Heavyweight Title 

1997

Tokyo, Japan:

- Toshiaki Kawada defeated Kenta Kobashi and Mitsuharu Misawa in a three-way round-robin match to win the annual AJPW Champion's Carnival tournament

Memphis, Tennessee:

- The Truth Commission (Recon and The Interrogator) defeated The Shooting Stars (Jerry Faith and Troy Haste) for the USWA Tag Team Titles 

1998

WCW Spring Stampede: Denver, Colorado:

- Goldberg pinned Saturn 

- Ultimo Dragon defeated Chavo Guerrero, Jr.

- WCW World Television Champion Booker T pinned Chris Benoit to retain the title

- Curt Hennig (with Rick Rude) pinned The British Bulldog (with Jim Neidhart) 

- WCW Cruiserweight Champion Chris Jericho defeated Prince Iaukea to retain the title

- Lex Luger and Rick Steiner defeated Buff Bagwell and Scott Steiner

- Psychosis pinned La Parka 

- Hulk Hogan and WCW World Tag Team Champion Kevin Nash defeated The Giant and Roddy Piper in a baseball bat on a pole match

- Raven defeated WCW United States Heavyweight Champion Diamond Dallas Page in a Raven's Rules match to win the title

- Randy Savage (with Miss Elizabeth) pinned WCW World Heavyweight Champion Sting in a no-disqualification match to win the title 

1999

Gainesville, Florida:

- Psychosis defeated Blitzkrieg, Juventud Guerrera and WCW Cruiserweight Champion Rey Misterio, Jr. to win the title i

2002 

Dayton, Ohio:

- Colt Cabana defeated champion CM Punk and Eddie Guerrero in a three-way match to win the IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Title

- Vic Capri defeated Ace Steel for the IWA Mid-South Light Heavyweight Title

2004 

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:

- World Heavyweight Champion Chris Benoit and Edge defeated World Tag Team Champions Batista and Ric Flair to win the titles

2009

TNA Lockdown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:

- Eric Young defeated Danny Bonaduce

- Suicide defeated Jay Lethal, Consequences Creed, Sheik Abdul Bashir and Kiyoshi in an Xscape match for the TNA X Division Championship

- ODB (with Cody Deaner) defeated Daffney, Madison Rayne and Sojournor Bolt in a Queen of the Cage match

- The Motor City Machine Guns (Chris Sabin and Alex Shelley) defeated The Latin American Xchange (Hernandez and Homicide) and No Limit (Naito and Yujiro) in a three-way Tornado Tag Team Six Sides of Steel cage match for the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Championship

- Matt Morgan defeated Abyss in a Doomsday Chamber of Blood match

- Angelina Love (with Velvet Sky) defeated Awesome Kong (with Raisha Saeed) and Taylor Wilde in a three-Way Six Sides of Steel cage match to retain the TNA Women's Knockout Championship

- Team 3D (Brother Devon and Brother Ray) (IWGP Champions) defeated Beer Money, Inc. (James Storm and Robert Roode) (TNA Champions) in a winner take all Philadelphia Street Fight for both the TNA World Tag Team and IWGP Tag Team Championship

- Team Jarrett (Jeff Jarrett, Samoa Joe, A.J. Styles and Christopher Daniels) defeated Team Angle (Kurt Angle, Scott Steiner, Booker T and Kevin Nash) (with Sharmell) in a Lethal Lockdown match

- Mick Foley won the TNA title from Sting

2010 

- Rob Van Dam defeated AJ Styles to win the TNA Title