About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (04/22): Dreamer wins and loses ECW title at CyberSlam 2000

1936

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Ed "Strangler" Lewis beat Gus Sonnenberg 
- Dorv Roche beat Abe Coleman 
- Pat O'Shocker and Ray Steele drew 
- Warren Bockwinkel beat Tommy Marvin  
- Lou Plummer beat Pat Fraley 

1946 

Denver, Colorado:
- Everett Marshall defeated The Swedish Angel for the Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Title 

1947

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
- Cliff Gustafson defeated Sandor Szabo to win the Minneapolis World Heavyweight Title 

1949

Houston, Texas:
- Sonny Myers defeated Danny McShain for the NWA Texas Heavyweight Title 

1952

Albuquerque, New Mexico:
- Pierre LaBelle and Juan Garcia defeated The Golden Terror and Danny Savic to the New Mexico Tag Team Titles

1953

Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada:
- Danno MacDonald and David Johns defeated Paul DeGalles and Tarzan Potvin for the Northwest Tag Team Titles

1958 

Dallas, Texas:
- Rip Rogers (Eddie Graham) and Johnny Valentine defeated Albert and Enrique Torres to win the NWA Texas Tag Team Titles

1964

Los Angeles, California:
- Dick the Bruiser defeated Fred Blassie for the World Wrestling Association World Heavyweight Title 

Salem, Oregon:
- Nick Bockwinkel and Nick Kozak defeated The Destoyer and Dan Manoukian (subbing for Art Michalik) for the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1966

Mexico City, Mexico:
- Rayo de Jalisco and Santo defeated René Guajardo and Karloff Lagarde in a tournament final for the Mexican National Tag Team Titles

1968

Montreal, Quebec, Canada:
- Johnny Rougeau defeated Ivan Koloff to win the IWA International Heavyweight Title 

Fort Worth, Texas:
- The Spoilers (Don Jardine and Smasher Sloan) defeated Billy Red Lyons and Fritz Von Erich for the NWA American Tag Team Titles

1969 

Portland, Oregon:
- Tony Borne and Moondog Mayne defeated Karl and Kurt Von Steiger for the NWA Pacific Northwest Tag Team Titles

1973

Pensacola, Florida:
- The Mighty Mongol defeated Bob Kelly to win the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title 

1977 

Dothan, Alabama:
- The Wrestling Pro defeated Ken Mantell to win the NWA Gulf Coast Heavyweight Title 

St. Louis, Missouri:
- NWA Champion Harley Race defeated Ernie Ladd to retain the title
- Missouri State Champion Jack Brisco defeated Lord Alfred Hayes 
- The High Flyers defeated Bob Brown and Mitsu Hata
- Dick the Bruiser & Pat O'Connor & Rocky Johnson beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff & Jimmy Valiant
- Gino Hernandez beat Bennie Ramirez

1979

Greensboro, North Carolina:
- NWA Champion Harley Race beat Dino Bravo
- Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair (COR)
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Orndorff
- Ricky Steamboat beat NWA TV Champion Paul Jones (win came after the 15 minute mark so Jones retained his TV Title)
- Moose Morowski & BJohn Studd beat Pedro Morales & Abe Jacobs
- Leo Burke beat Mr X I
- Nick Decarlo beat Tony Russo
- Don Kernodle beat Dave Patterson

1983

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
- Hulk Hogan & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jesse Ventura & Ken Patera
- Baron Von Raschke & Brad Rheingans beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
- Jerry Lawler beat Bobby Heenan
- Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter beat Judy Martin & Velvet McIntyre
- Wahoo McDaniel beat Ed Boulder
- Buck Zumhofe beat John Tolos

Calgary, Alberta, Canada:
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Leo Burke
- David Shultz & Bret Hart beat Cuban Assassin & Mike Miller
- Jim Neidhart ddq Kerry Brown
- Bruce Hart & Davey Boy Smith beat Goldie Rogers & Mike Hammer
- Mr. Hito drew Keith Hart
- Hubert Gallant beat Shunji Takano
- Norman F. Charles III beat Athol Foley by DQ
- David Morgan beat Don Kolov

1985 

Memphis, Tennessee: 
- Mark Batten beat Speedy Tall Tree
- Mike Sharpe beat Brad Batten
- Randy Rose & Doug Somers beat Billy Joe Travis & Davey Haskins
- Ted & Jerry Oates beat Mr. Wrestling & Mr. X
- Steve Constance & Tim Ashley beat Chic Donovan & Jerry Bryant 
- Jerry Oski beat Lanny Poffo
- Austin Idol beat Bobby Colt
- Tommy Rich pinned Moondog Rex
- The Fabulous Ones beat Southern Tag Champs Koko Ware & Norvell Austin via DQ
- Southern Champ Randy Savage no contest Jerry Lawler

1988

WWF Saturday Night Main Event: Springfield, Massachusetts:
- Jim Duggan defeated Hercules by disqualification 
- Brutus Beefcake defeated Danny Davis 
- WWF Champion Randy Savage (with Miss Elizabeth) pinned One Man Gang (with Slick) to retain the title
- WWF Tag Team Champions Demolition (Ax and Smash (with Mr. Fuji)) defeated The British Bulldogs (Davey Boy Smith and The Dynamite Kid) by disqualification
- Ted DiBiase pinned Don Muraco
- Rick Rude pinned Koko B. Ware

1989

Portland, Oregon:
- Carl Styles defeated The Grappler for the NWA Pacific Northwest Heavyweight Title 

1993

Louisa, Kentucky:
- Tim Horner defeated Jimmy Golden
- Brian Lee defeated Killer Kyle
- SMW Heavyweight Champion Tracy Smothers defeated the Dirty White Boy
- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Tom Pritchard & Jim Cornette
- Tim Horner won a battle royal

Springfield, Tennessee:
- Johnny B. Badd defeated Tex Slazenger
- Steve Regal defeated Shanghai Pierce
- The Barbarian defeated Robbie V
- Van Hammer defeated Vinnie Vegas
- Chris Benoit & Bobby Eaton defeated Tom Zenk & Johnny Gunn 
- WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Austin & Brian Pillman defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell & 2 Cold Scorpio

1994

Clinchport, Virginia:
- Anthony Michaels defeated the Hornet
- Timothy Well & Steven Dunn defeated Tracy Smothers & Bobby Blaze
- SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy defeated Prince Kharis
- SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Chris Candido & Brian Lee via disqualification
- Tracy Smothers won a battle royal

1995

Lenior, North Carolina:
- Unabom defeated George South
- Jim Cornette & Boo Bradley defeated D-Lo Brown & New Jack via disqualification in a tennis racket match
- SMW Heavyweight Champion Buddy Landel defeated Bobby Blaze
- Tracy Smothers & The Dirty White Boy defeated New Jack & Mustafa in a streetfight

1996

WWF Monday Night Raw: San Bernadino, California:
- Goldust (with Marlena) pinned Savio Vega to win the held-up WWF Intercontinental Title
- Vader (with Jim Cornette) pinned Fatu 
- The Godwinns (Henry and Phineas (with Hillbilly Jim)) defeated Ken Paterson and Yoshihiro Tajiri
- Mankind defeated Aldo Montoya 

WCW Monday Nitro: Albany, Georgia:
- The American Males (Mark Bagwell and Scott Riggs) defeated Public Enemy (Johnny Grunge and Rocco Rock) by disqualification 
- Chris Benoit pinned Eddie Guerrero 
- Jim Duggan pinned Meng
- WCW World Tag Team Champions World Television Champion Lex Luger and Sting defeated WCW World Heavyweight Champion Ric Flair  (with Miss Elizabeth and Woman) and The Giant (with Jimmy Hart) by disqualification 

2000

ECW Cyberslam: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
- Rhino defeated ECW World Television Champion Yoshihiro Tajiri to win the title
- Tommy Dreamer defeated ECW World Heavyweight Champion Tazz to win the title
- Justin Credible defeated Tommy Dreamer to win the title

Eldon, Missouri:
- Trevor Rhodes defeated Meng to win the World League Wrestling Heavyweight Title

2001

Jeffersonville, Indiana:
- The Disciples of Synn (Damian and Payne) defeated The Minnesota Stretching Crew (Brock Lesnar and Shelton Benjamin) to win the OVW Southern Tag Team Titles

2006 

Midlothian, Illinois:
- Darin Corbin defeated Arik Cannon to win the IWA Mid-South Heavyweight Title