About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (04/23): Heavenly Bodies become first SMW Tag Team Champions

1935

Honolulu, Hawaii:
- Wildcat Pete defeated Tetsuo Higami to become the first NWA Hawaii Heavyweight Champion

1970

Kansas City, Kansas:
- The Viking defeated Tor Kamata
- Betty Niccoli defeated Fran Gravette
- Harley Race defeated Gino Caruso
- Rufus R. Jones defeated Baron Von Raschke via DQ
- The Stomper & Bob Geigel defeated K.O. Cox & Killer Cox in 2 out of 3 falls

1976 

St. Louis, Missouri:
- Bob Backlund defeated Harley Race for the Missouri Title 

1978

Greensboro, North Carolina:
- Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat won the NWA World Tag Team Championship by defeating Cyclon Negro & Baron Von Raschke, Gene & Ole Anderson, and Masked Superstar & Ken Patera in a tournament to win the belts

1979

Memphis, Tennessee:
- The Assassins defeated Bill Dundee & Robert Gibson to win the AWA Southern Tag Team Title 
- The Mongolian Stomper defeated Toru Tanaka to win the AWA Southern Heavyweight Title

Greenville, South Carolina:
- Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke wrestled to a time limit draw with NWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff 
- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pedro Morales
- Leo Burke beat Charlie Fulton
- Mr X I beat Herb Gallant
- Gene Anderson beat Abe Jacobs

1984

Montreal, Quebec, Canada:
- Abdullah the Butcher & Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Tony Parisi & Dino Bravo & Rick Martel
- Mad Dog Vachon & Raymond Rougeau beat Bob Boucher & Gilles The Fish Poisson
- Handicap Match: Gino Brito Sr. beat Frenchy Martin & Mad Dog Lefebvre
- Nick Bockwinkel beat Domenic DeNucci
- Richard Charland beat Leo Burke by DQ
- Bob & Rocky De La Serra beat The Masked Marvel & Armand Rougeau
- Rick Valentine beat Louis Laurence
- Mike Shaw beat Antonio Ricco

1985

San Juan, Puerto Rico:
- Ox Baker defeated Carlos Colon to win the WWC World Heavyweight Title

1988 

Greensboro, North Carolina: 
- Sting & Lex Luger, managed by Magnum T.A., won the third, and final, Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Cup tag team tournament by defeating Tully Blanchard & Arn Anderson

1990

Austin, Texas:
- Mr. Perfect Curt Hennig defeated Tito Santana in a tournament final in  to win the WWF Intercontinental Title

1992 

- The Heavenly Bodies (Stan Lane & Tom Pritchard) defeated The Fantastics (Bobby & Jackie Fulton) in a tournament final to become the first Smoky Mountain Wrestling Tag Team Champions

Bluefield, West Virginia:
- Johnny B. Badd pinned Tracy Smothers
- Marcus Alexander Bagwell pinned Diamond Dallas Page
- WCW US Tag Team Champions Greg Valentine & Terry Taylor defeated Ron Simmons & Big Josh
- WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton fought Rick & Scott Steiner to a double count-out
- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Ricky Steamboat via disqualification at around the 30-minute mark
- Nikita Koloff (sub. for WCW World Champion Sting) pinned Big Van Vader after Harley Race's interference backfired
- Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes defeated WCW TV Champion Steve Austin & Larry Zbyszko in a bunkhouse match

1993

Fairlea, West Virginia:
- Tim Horner defeated Jimmy Golden
- Brian Lee defeated Killer Kyle
- SMW Heavyweight Champion Tracy Smothers defeated the Dirty White Boy. Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated Tom Pritchard & Jim Cornette
- Ricky Morton won a battle royal

Lakeland, Florida:
- Keith & Kent Cole defeated the Wrecking Crew
- Maxx Payne defeated Dick Slater
- Arn Anderson defeated Erik Watts
- Rick Rude defeated Brad Armstrong
- WCW US Champion Dustin Rhodes defeated Paul Orndorff
- NWA World Champion Barry Windham defeated Ricky Steamboat
- Sting defeated WCW World Champion Big Van Vader via disqualification

1994

Johnson City, Tennessee:
- Mike Furnas pinned the Hornet
- Timothy Well & Steven Dunn defeated Anthony Michaels & Bobby Blaze
- Tracy Smothers defeated Kendo the Samurai (Tim Horner) via disqualification
- The Dirty White Girl pinned Peggy Lee Leather
- SMW Heavyweight Champion the Dirty White Boy pinned Prince Kharis
- SMW Tag Team Champion Ricky Morton pinned Chris Candido
- Brian Lee & Chris Candido defeated SMW Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson to win the titles

2003

Hiroshima, Japan:
- Tiger Mask IV defeated Koji Kanemoto to win the IWGP Junior Heavyweight Title

2006

TNA Lockdown: Orlando, Florida:
- Lethal Lockdown Match: Sting & AJ Styles & Rhino & Ron Killings defeated America's Most Wanted & Jeff Jarrett & Scott Steiner
- Team Japan (Black Tiger IV, Minoru Tanaka, and Hirooki Goto) defeated Team USA (Sonjay Dutt, Jay Lethal, and Alex Shelley)
- Senshi defeated Christopher Daniels
- Bob Armstrong (with B.G. James and Kip James) defeated Konnan (with Homicide and Hernandez) in an Arm Wrestling challenge
- Chris Sabin defeated Elix Skipper (with Simon Diamond), Petey Williams (with Coach D'Amore), Chase Stevens, Shark Boy, and Puma in an Xscape match
- TNA X-Division champion Samoa Joe defeated Sabu
- Team 3D (Brother Ray, Brother Devon and Brother Runt) defeated Team Canada (Bobby Roode, Eric Young, and A-1) (with Coach D'Amore)
- NWA champion Christian Cage defeated Abyss (with James Mitchell)

2011 

Jacksonville, Florida:
- The Sheik (Joey Machete) defeated Colt Cabana to win the NWA title