About Us  |   Contact

Daily Pro Wrestling History (04/24): Hogan vs. Bockwinkel at AWA Super Sunday

1947

Kansas City, Kansas:

- MWA Title: Orville Brown beat Vic Christy 2 falls to 1

- Ralph Garibaldi beat Dan O’Connor 

- Warren Bockwinkel beat Ed White 

1967 

- John & Chris Tolos defeated Don Leo Jonathan & Rocky Johnson to win the NWA Canadian Tag Team Titles

1969

Kansas City, Kansas:

- Dick Murdoch defeated the Viking in a 2 out of 3 falls match

1978

Madison Square Garden:

- WWWF World Champion Bob Backlund defeated Superstar Graham in a steel cage match 

- WWWF Tag Team Champions Dino Bravo & Dominic DeNucci defeated Stan Stasiak & Johnny Rodz

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Jim Rey beat Frank Dalton

- Kojak drew Jerry Bryant

- Plowboy Frazier beat The Masked Marvel

- Steve Kyle & Tommy Gilbert beat Ron Slinker & Norvell Austin via DQ

- Jerry Lawler beat John Louie in a "hair vs. hair" match

- Bill Dundee & Jimmy Valiant beat Jos LeDuc & Sonny King in a "Texas death" match (Eddie Marlin was the special referee)

1979

Raleigh, North Carolina:

- Ricky Steamboat beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

- Ernie Ladd beat Jimmy Snuka

- Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski beat Leo Burke & Jay Youngblood

- Herb Gallant beat Len Denton

- Don Kernodle beat David Patterson

1982

Chicago, Illinois:

- AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Hulk Hogan by DQ

- AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan

- Bobby Duncum beat Baron Von Raschke

- Ken Patera beat Spike Huber

- Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan

- Brad Rheingans beat Dr X

- Tito Santana drew Rene Goulet

1983 

AWA Super Sunday: St. Paul, Minnesota:

- AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel defeated Hulk Hogan by DQ 

- Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan

- Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura & Blackjack Lanza beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Rick Martel

- Jerry Lawler beat John Tolos

- Wahoo McDaniel beat Ed Boulder

- Brad Rheingans beat Tom Stone

- Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter beat Judy Martin & Velvet McIntrye

1985

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada:

- AWA World Champion Rick Martel defeated Mr. Saito 

- Steel cage match: Greg Gagne, Jim Brunzell and Jerry Blackwell defeated The Road Warriors and Paul Ellering

1989 

Super Powers Clash: Tokyo, Japan:

- Big Van Vader defeated Shinya Hashimoto to win the IWGP Title tournament (Lou Thesz special referee)

- Shota Chochyashvili defeated Antonio Inoki to win the New Japan Martial Arts Title

- Naoki Sano defeated Hiro Saito to win the Young Lions League

- IWGP Tag Team Champions Super Strong Machine & George Takano defeated Hiro Hase & Shiro Koshinaka

- Jushin Thunder Liger defeated Kuniaki Kobayashi

- Salman Hashimikov defeated Bam Bam Bigelow

- Wahka Eveleov defeated Masa Saito

Memphis, Tennessee:

- Detroit Demolition beat Ken Raper

- Frankie Lancaster drew Action Jackson

- Tony Anthony beat Chris Adams via DQ

- Jeff Jarrett beat Dutch Mantel via DQ

- Tracy Smother & John Paul beat Robert Fuller & Brian Lee via DQ

- Lord Humongous beat The Master of Pain via DQ

- Jerry Lawler beat PY Chi Hi

- Jerry Lawler beat The Samurai

- Jerry Lawler beat Mr. Devastation

- Jerry Lawler beat The Master of Pain to win the Unified World Title

1991 

WWF UK Rampage: London, England

- Jim Neidhart defeated The Warlord

- Greg Valentine defeated Haku

- Ted DiBiase defeated Kerry Von Erich via countout

- The Rockers defeated The Orient Express

- Jimmy Snuka defeated The Barbarian

- Davey Boy Smith defeated The Bezerker

- Earthquake defeated Jake Roberts via countout

- WWF World Heavyweight Champion Hulk Hogan defeated Sgt. Slaughter

Battle Creek, Michigan:

- Brian Pillman pinned Master Blaster (Kevin Nash)

- Brad Armstrong pinned Rip Rogers

- Dustin Rhodes pinned Sgt. Buddy Lee Parker

- Big Josh pinned El Cubano

- WCW US Champion Lex Luger fought Nikita Koloff to a double count-out

- WCW Tag Team Champions Rick & Scott Steiner defeated Dutch Mantell & Larry Zbyzsko

- Ron Simmons pinned Butch Reed 

- Sting & El Gigante defeated WCW World Champion Ric Flair & WCW TV Champion Arn Anderson

1992

Hazzard, Kentucky:

- WCW US Tag Team Champions Greg Valentine & Terry Taylor defeated Ron Simmons & Big Josh

- Marcus Alexander Bagwell pinned Diamond Dallas Page

- Johnny B. Badd pinned Tracy Smothers

- Nikita Koloff (sub. for WCW World Champion Sting) pinned Big Van Vader 

- WCW Tag Team Champions Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton fought Rick & Scott Steiner to a double count-out

- WCW US Champion Rick Rude defeated Ricky Steamboat via disqualification 

- Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes defeated WCW TV Champion Steve Austin & Larry Zbyszko in a bunkhouse match

1993

Chilhowie, Virginia:

- Tim Horner defeated Jimmy Golden

- Robert Gibson defeated Stan Lane via disqualification

- Ricky Morton defeated Tom Pritchard

- SMW Heavyweight Champion Tracy Smothers defeated the Dirty White Boy

- Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson defeated the Dirty White Boy & Jimmy Golden, Brian Lee & Tim Horner, and Stan Lane & Tom Prichard

Hopkinsville, Kentucky:

- Johnny B. Badd defeated Tex Slazenger

- The Barbarian defeated Robbie V (Rob Van Dam)

- Steve Regal defeated Shanghai Pierce

- Van Hammer defeated Vinnie Vegas

- Chris Benoit & Bobby Eaton defeated Tom Zenk & Johnny Gunn 

- WCW/NWA Tag Team Champions Steve Austin & Brian Pillman defeated Marcus Alexander Bagwell & 2 Cold Scorpio

1994 

Atlanta, Georgia:

- Ric Flair defeated Ricky Steamboat to win back the WCW World Title (title was held up) 

2001

- Steve Corino defeated Mike Rapada to win the NWA title

2004 

Chicago, Illinois:

- Colt Cabana & CM Punk defeated Jay & Mark Briscoe to win the Ring of Honor Tag Team Titles

2005

TNA Lockdown: Orlando, Florida:

- 3 Live Kru (Konnan and Ron Killings) defeated David Young and Lex Lovett and The Naturals (Andy Douglas and Chase Stevens) (with Chris Candido)

- Apolo and Sonny Siaki defeated Chris Candido and Lance Hoyt in a Six Sides of Steel Cage match

- Dustin Rhodes defeated Bobby Roode (with A-1 and Coach D'Amore)

- Shocker defeated Chris Sabin, Michael Shane (with Trinity) and Sonjay Dutt1 ina Four Man Xscape match

- Jeff Hardy defeated Raven in a Six Sides of Steel Tables match

- America's Most Wanted (Chris Harris and James Storm) defeated Team Canada (Eric Young and Petey Williams) (with A-1) in a Six Sides 

  of Steel Strap match for the NWA World Tag Team Championship

- Christopher Daniels defeated Elix Skipper to retain the TNA X Division Championship

- Team Nash (B.G. James, Diamond Dallas Page and Sean Waltman) defeated Team Jarrett (Jeff Jarrett, Monty Brown and The Outlaw) in a Lethal Lockdown match

- A.J. Styles defeated Abyss to retain the NWA World Heavyweight Championship match